Skip to content
WTA TokyoWTA 500Round of 32hardbest of three sets

Fernandez vs Sakatsume 2:0: result and our tips

·

Leylah FernandezWTA #23Elo 1951hard 1946
2:0final6:2 6:4
Himeno SakatsumeWTA #114Elo 1674hard 1667

Our tips

Tips and chances as published: . A published tip never changes.

Our tip
1st Set Winner: FernandezWon75%

Where the number comes from: chance from the market; the pick and the reasoning come from our data

Fernandez won the first set in 13 of the last 20 matches, Sakatsume lost the first set in 11 of the last 20 matches (tour average 50%)

Match chances

Winner chance from the market (no margin). The other markets come from the history of matches with a similar balance of strength. Chances and profiles as they stood before the match.

Winner

Leylah Fernandez81%
Himeno Sakatsume19%

Elo: L. Fernandez 83% · H. Sakatsume 17%

from the market (no margin)

Set score

2:0 L. Fernandez60%
2:1 L. Fernandez22%
2:1 H. Sakatsume10%
2:0 H. Sakatsume9%

First set

Leylah Fernandez75%
Himeno Sakatsume25%
Full distance (3rd set)
yes31%
no69%

Total games

The bookmakers' lineOver 19.5 · 50%market (no margin): 48%

The 19.5 line offered by bookmakers before the match: our chance on that line, and next to it the market's (from the odds, without the margin).

Expected total: 21.3

Distribution of total games
LineOverUnderTour over
16.578%22%82%
17.567%33%72%
18.558%42%64%
19.550%50%56%
20.543%57%49%
21.540%60%44%
22.534%66%38%

Sample: 1,345 matches

Games handicap

L. Fernandez −5.549%

Tie-break in the match

Tie-break: yes19%

tour average 22%

How the forecast did

  • Favouritefavourite won
  • Most likely set scorehit 2:0
  • Total games Over 19.5out · 18 games
  • Games handicapcovered
  • Tie-breakno tie-break

Match stats

Leylah FernandezHimeno Sakatsume
2Aces1
0Double faults4
73%First serves in60%
76%First-serve points won57%
57%Second-serve points won45%
4/9Break points converted1/5
8/9Service games held5/9
71%Service points won52%
48%Return points won29%
71Total points won53

Serve profile (12 months)

Matches with stats from the last 12 months, pulled towards the tour average on a small sample.

L. FernandezTourH. Sakatsume
Service points won59%56%57%
Return points won43%44%44%
Service games held71%63%66%
Breaks of serve34%37%38%
Aces per service game0.230.19
Double faults per game0.420.21
Sets with a tie-break12%6%
Tie-breaks won3/164/7
Wins in straight sets65%71%
Matches in the sample5850

Form

The last 10 matches in all tournaments, newest first.

Leylah Fernandez

Himeno Sakatsume

Elo over the last year

Leylah FernandezHimeno Sakatsume

Record by surface (12 months)

Wins–losses over the last 12 months.

L. FernandezH. Sakatsume
Hard court22–1658%24–1660%
Clay8–753%2–250%
Grass1–420%2–433%

Head to head

They have not met yet.