Primera LPFMatchday 11

Estudiantes Rio Cuarto 1-2 Racing Club: prediction, tips and result

·

Stadium:
Antonio Candini, Rio Cuarto
Referee:
Felipe Viola

Our tips

Tips and chances as published: . A published tip never changes.

Main tip
Cards (yellow=1, red=2): Under 5.5Won63%

under 5.5 card points in 8 of the hosts' last 10 league matches and 8 of the visitors' last 10 (59% of league matches); scoring: yellow 1, red 2, second yellow 3 in total

Other tips

  • Fouls – Racing Club: Under 11.5Lost64%

    Racing Club: under 11.5 fouls in 8 of their last 10 league matches, Estudiantes Rio Cuarto's opponents committed under 11.5 in 7 of 10 (49% of league matches); our numbers for Racing Club: 10.5 fouls against a league average of 11.8

  • Shots on Target – Estudiantes Rio Cuarto: Under 4.5Won61%

    Estudiantes Rio Cuarto: under 4.5 shots on target in 9 of their last 10 league matches (54% of league matches); 2.6 shots on target a match, league average 4.4

For the brave
Correct Score: 0:1Lost15%
How our tips did

The match in numbers

1X2EloEstudiantes Rio Cuarto147824%23%Draw31%29%Racing Club165645%47%favourite won
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS42%45%O2.535%39%|exp. goals 1.0 : 1.3both scored
H2Hlast meeting
  1. Racing Club2:0Estudiantes Rio CuartoL
Estudiantes Rio Cuarto's record: 0 wins, 0 draws, 1 loss2.0 goals per match
too few to read anything into
Cornersleague corners8.6league 8.7under 8.5: 52%Expected corners: 8.6 in this match, 8.7 on average in the league.In this league 49% of matches end under 8.5 corners.lost · ended 17
Cardsleague cards4.8league 5.1under 5.5: 66%Expected cards: 4.8 in this match, 5.1 on average in the league.In this league 61% of matches end under 5.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 21%.won · ended 4
RefereeF. Viola−0.7 cards vs average9 matches

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market0.8 : 1.3total 2.1Attack/defence1.0 : 1.3total 2.3
Estudiantes Rio Cuarto : Racing Club
Most likely scores
Market0-115%1-114%0-013%0-210%1-09%1-2—Attack/defence0-113%1-114%0-011%0-29%1-010%1-28%
MarketAttack/defence0-10-115%0-113%1-11-114%1-114%0-00-013%0-011%0-20-210%0-29%1-01-09%1-010%1-21-2—1-28%
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
Under 3.5 goals84%81%81%
X2 – away team avoid defeat76%72%72%
12 – no draw69%71%71%
Under 2.5 goals65%61%61%
Over 1.5 goals63%66%66%
Both teams to score: no58%55%55%
1X – home team avoid defeat55%57%57%
2 – Racing Club win45%43% · Elo 47%43%· Elo 47%
Both teams to score: yes42%45%45%
Under 1.5 goals37%34%34%
Over 2.5 goals35%39%39%
X – draw31%29% · Elo 29%29%· Elo 29%
1 – Estudiantes Rio Cuarto win24%28% · Elo 23%28%· Elo 23%
Over 3.5 goals16%19%19%
Attack vs defence
Estudiantes Rio Cuarto attack vs Racing Club defenceattack1351defence1507−156 pts to the attack
Racing Club attack vs Estudiantes Rio Cuarto defenceattack1563defence1421+142 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Shots on target, fouls, offsides

Shots on targetleague average
Over 7.5 · 51%close to the league averageunder 49%over
We expect 7.8 in this match, 7.9 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
6.565%62%
7.551%51%
8.538%40%
9.526%30%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Estudiantes Rio Cuartowe expect 4.1, league average 4.4 · chance of over 4.5: 39%
Racing Clubwe expect 3.6, league average 3.4 · chance of over 3.5: 47%
Foulsleague average
Under 22.5 · 63%likely fewer than usual in the leagueunderover 37%
We expect 21.0 in this match, 22.7 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
21.544%55%
22.537%50%
23.531%46%
24.525%38%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Estudiantes Rio Cuartowe expect 11.3, league average 10.9 · chance of over 10.5: 56%
Racing Clubwe expect 10.5, league average 11.8 · chance of over 11.5: 36%
Referee: 20.8 fouls per match on average (6 matches in our data)−3.0 vs the league average
Offsidesleague average
Under 3.5 · 63%close to the league averageunderover 37%
We expect 3.1 in this match, 3.4 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
2.559%65%
3.537%41%
4.520%26%
5.510%15%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Estudiantes Rio Cuartowe expect 1.6, league average 1.7 · chance of over 1.5: 46%
Racing Clubwe expect 1.4, league average 1.7 · chance of over 1.5: 42%

Counts cover 90 minutes, extra time excluded. Bookmakers settle on the league's official statistics, which can differ from ours by one.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • Estudiantes Rio Cuarto matches average only 3.8 cards (league 5.1) Average cards of both teams in their last 10 league matches. Cards depend mostly on the referee.
  • Estudiantes Rio Cuarto score only 0.5 goals per game
  • Estudiantes Rio Cuarto: no win in 9 matches
  • Racing Club: only 8 pts in 10 matches, bookmakers expected about 14 Sum of the points bookmakers expected before each of these matches (from the odds, without the margin). It describes the past, it is not a forecast.
  • Estudiantes Rio Cuarto: newly promoted
  • Estudiantes Rio Cuarto: 14 days since the last match, 0 matches in the last 14 days.
  • Racing Club: 16 days since the last match, 0 matches in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

Clausura, Group B

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
13Racing Club1232713:1911
15Estudiantes Rio Cuarto121386:166
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

What was the result of Estudiantes Rio Cuarto vs Racing Club?

Estudiantes Rio Cuarto 1-2 Racing Club (half time 0-2).

Did the Estudiantes Rio Cuarto vs Racing Club tip win?

Our pre-match tip: Cards (yellow=1, red=2): Under 5.5. The tip won.