League OneMatchday 12
Huddersfield vs Peterboro: prediction, tips and stats
·
Our tips
Tip in 6d 12hFor matches from 3 pm UK time we publish the tips at noon, for earlier ones 3 hours before kick-off.
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS60%O2.561%|exp. goals 2.0 : 1.2
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- Peterboro2:3HuddersfieldW
- Huddersfield3:2PeterboroW
- Huddersfield0:1PeterboroL
- Peterboro0:2HuddersfieldW
- Huddersfield3:0PeterboroW
Huddersfield's record: 4 wins, 0 draws, 1 loss3.2 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.4league 10.5under 10.5: 53%Expected corners: 10.4 in this match, 10.5 on average in the league.In this league 54% of matches end under 10.5 corners.
Yellow cardsleague yellows3.5league 3.7under 3.5: 53%Expected yellow cards: 3.5 in this match, 3.7 on average in the league.In this league 49% of matches end under 3.5 yellow cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 9%.
Refereeno referee data
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market2.3 : 1.1total 3.4Attack/defence2.0 : 1.2total 3.1
Huddersfield : PeterboroMost likely scores
Market1-19%2-110%2-08%1-07%3-17%1-2—Attack/defence1-110%2-110%2-08%1-08%3-16%1-26%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-19%1-110%2-12-110%2-110%2-02-08%2-08%1-01-07%1-08%3-13-17%3-16%1-21-2—1-26%
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 83%78% | 78% |
| 12 – no draw | 80%78% | 78% |
| 1 – Huddersfield win | 63%55% · Elo 54% | 55%· Elo 54% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 37%45% | 45% |
| X – draw | 20%23% · Elo 25% | 23%· Elo 25% |
| 2 – Peterboro win | 17%22% · Elo 22% | 22%· Elo 22% |
Attack vs defence
Huddersfield attack vs Peterboro defenceattack1576defence1431+145 pts to the attack
Peterboro attack vs Huddersfield defenceattack1487defence1510−23 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Shots on target, fouls, offsides
Shots on targetleague average
Under 7.5 · 55%close to the league averageunderover 45%
We expect 7.3 in this match, 7.2 on average in the league.LineChance of overLeague
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.6.559%61%
7.545%43%
8.532%30%
9.521%17%
Each team on its own
Huddersfieldwe expect 4.3, league average 3.7 · chance of over 3.5: 60%
Peterborowe expect 3.2, league average 3.5 · chance of over 3.5: 39%
Foulsleague average
Under 18.5 · 72%likely fewer than usual in the leagueunderover 28%
We expect 16.0 in this match, 18.7 on average in the league.LineChance of overLeague
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.17.536%56%
18.528%53%
19.522%53%
20.516%51%
Each team on its own
Huddersfieldwe expect 7.3, league average 8.9 · chance of over 8.5: 31%
Peterborowe expect 8.5, league average 9.8 · chance of over 9.5: 35%
Offsidesleague average
Under 3.5 · 62%likely fewer than usual in the leagueunderover 38%
We expect 3.1 in this match, 3.3 on average in the league.LineChance of overLeague
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.2.560%60%
3.538%43%
4.521%23%
5.510%14%
Each team on its own
Huddersfieldwe expect 1.3, league average 1.5 · chance of over 1.5: 37%
Peterborowe expect 1.8, league average 1.8 · chance of over 1.5: 53%
Counts cover 90 minutes, extra time excluded. Bookmakers settle on the league's official statistics, which can differ from ours by one.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- Huddersfield played 3 days ago
- Peterboro played 3 days ago
League form
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Huddersfield | 9 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 16:9 | 16 |
| 20 | Peterboro | 9 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7:14 | 8 |
Frequently asked questions
Who will win Huddersfield vs Peterboro?
Huddersfield are the favourites. Chances: Huddersfield win 63%, draw 20%, Peterboro win 17%. Chances from bookmaker odds with the margin removed.
How many goals will there be in Huddersfield vs Peterboro?
Expected goals: 3.4 (Huddersfield 2.3, Peterboro 1.1). Most likely score: 2-1.
When is Huddersfield vs Peterboro?
The League One match kicks off 20 October 2026, 19:45 (UK time).