BundesligaMatchday 2

Hoffenheim 2-3 Dortmund: prediction, tips and result

·

2-3Full time(half time 1-0)
Stadium:
SNP Arena, Sinsheim
Referee:
Matthias Jollenbeck

The match in numbers

1X2EloHoffenheim179638%23%Draw25%27%Dortmund204137%50%favourite did not win
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS69%64%O2.568%63%|exp. goals 1.5 : 1.7both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
  1. Hoffenheim2:1DortmundW
  2. Dortmund2:0HoffenheimL
  3. Hoffenheim2:3DortmundL
  4. Dortmund1:1HoffenheimD
  5. Dortmund2:3HoffenheimW
Hoffenheim's record: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 losses3.4 goals per match
Cornersleague corners9.5league 9.8under 9.5: 53%Expected corners: 9.5 in this match, 9.8 on average in the league.In this league 47% of matches end under 9.5 corners.lost · ended 13
Cardsleague cards3.7league 3.8over 3.5: 50%Expected cards: 3.7 in this match, 3.8 on average in the league.In this league 52% of matches end over 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 15%.won · ended 6
RefereeM. Jollenbeck−0.2 cards vs average21 matches

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.8 : 1.7total 3.5Attack/defence1.5 : 1.7total 3.2
Hoffenheim : Dortmund
Most likely scores
Market1-110%1-28%2-18%2-27%0-1—0-2—3-15%Attack/defence1-111%1-29%2-18%2-27%0-17%0-26%3-1—
MarketAttack/defence1-11-110%1-111%1-21-28%1-29%2-12-18%2-18%2-22-27%2-27%0-10-1—0-17%0-20-2—0-26%3-13-15%3-1—
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
Over 1.5 goals87%83%83%
12 – no draw75%76%76%
Both teams to score: yes69%64%64%
Over 2.5 goals68%63%63%
1X – home team avoid defeat63%58%58%
X2 – away team avoid defeat62%66%66%
Under 3.5 goals54%60%60%
Over 3.5 goals46%40%40%
1 – Hoffenheim win38%34% · Elo 23%34%· Elo 23%
2 – Dortmund win37%42% · Elo 50%42%· Elo 50%
Under 2.5 goals32%37%37%
Both teams to score: no31%36%36%
X – draw25%24% · Elo 27%24%· Elo 27%
Under 1.5 goals13%17%17%
Attack vs defence
Hoffenheim attack vs Dortmund defenceattack1538defence1606−68 pts to the attack
Dortmund attack vs Hoffenheim defenceattack1601defence1479+122 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • Hoffenheim concede 2.2 goals per game
  • Hoffenheim matches average 5.0 cards (league 3.8) Average cards of both teams in their last 10 league matches. Cards depend mostly on the referee.
  • Hoffenheim: 8 of 10 matches over 2.5 goals
  • Hoffenheim: only 12 pts in 10 matches, bookmakers expected about 18 Sum of the points bookmakers expected before each of these matches (from the odds, without the margin). It describes the past, it is not a forecast.
  • Hoffenheim: 7 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
  • Dortmund: 7 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
2Dortmund541011:413
17Hoffenheim51049:133
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

What was the result of Hoffenheim vs Dortmund?

Hoffenheim 2-3 Dortmund (half time 1-0).