BundesligaMatchday 2
Hoffenheim 2-3 Dortmund: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- SNP Arena, Sinsheim
- Referee:
- Matthias Jollenbeck
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS69%64%O2.568%63%|exp. goals 1.5 : 1.7both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- Hoffenheim2:1DortmundW
- Dortmund2:0HoffenheimL
- Hoffenheim2:3DortmundL
- Dortmund1:1HoffenheimD
- Dortmund2:3HoffenheimW
Hoffenheim's record: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 losses3.4 goals per match
Cornersleague corners9.5league 9.8under 9.5: 53%Expected corners: 9.5 in this match, 9.8 on average in the league.In this league 47% of matches end under 9.5 corners.lost · ended 13
Cardsleague cards3.7league 3.8over 3.5: 50%Expected cards: 3.7 in this match, 3.8 on average in the league.In this league 52% of matches end over 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 15%.won · ended 6
RefereeM. Jollenbeck−0.2 cards vs average21 matches
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.8 : 1.7total 3.5Attack/defence1.5 : 1.7total 3.2
Hoffenheim : DortmundMost likely scores
Market1-110%1-28%2-18%2-27%0-1—0-2—3-15%Attack/defence1-111%1-29%2-18%2-27%0-17%0-26%3-1—
MarketAttack/defence1-11-110%1-111%1-21-28%1-29%2-12-18%2-18%2-22-27%2-27%0-10-1—0-17%0-20-2—0-26%3-13-15%3-1—
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 87%83% | 83% |
| 12 – no draw | 75%76% | 76% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 69%64% | 64% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 68%63% | 63% |
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 63%58% | 58% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 62%66% | 66% |
| Under 3.5 goals | 54%60% | 60% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 46%40% | 40% |
| 1 – Hoffenheim win | 38%34% · Elo 23% | 34%· Elo 23% |
| 2 – Dortmund win | 37%42% · Elo 50% | 42%· Elo 50% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 32%37% | 37% |
| Both teams to score: no | 31%36% | 36% |
| X – draw | 25%24% · Elo 27% | 24%· Elo 27% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 13%17% | 17% |
Attack vs defence
Hoffenheim attack vs Dortmund defenceattack1538defence1606−68 pts to the attack
Dortmund attack vs Hoffenheim defenceattack1601defence1479+122 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- Hoffenheim concede 2.2 goals per game
- Hoffenheim matches average 5.0 cards (league 3.8) Average cards of both teams in their last 10 league matches. Cards depend mostly on the referee.
- Hoffenheim: 8 of 10 matches over 2.5 goals
- Hoffenheim: only 12 pts in 10 matches, bookmakers expected about 18 Sum of the points bookmakers expected before each of these matches (from the odds, without the margin). It describes the past, it is not a forecast.
- Hoffenheim: 7 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
- Dortmund: 7 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
League form
Hoffenheim
Dortmund
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Dortmund | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 11:4 | 13 |
| 17 | Hoffenheim | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 9:13 | 3 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Hoffenheim vs Dortmund?
Hoffenheim 2-3 Dortmund (half time 1-0).