Eerste DivisieMatchday 10
Volendam 2-0 Vitesse: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- Kras Stadion, Volendam
Our tips
No tip for this match: when the tips were published, no bet on offer had clear support in our data. We never force a tip.
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS71%61%O2.570%59%|exp. goals 1.8 : 1.3not both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- Volendam4:0VitesseW
- Vitesse1:2VolendamW
- Vitesse1:1VolendamD
- Volendam1:2VitesseL
- Volendam2:0VitesseW
Volendam's record: 3 wins, 1 draw, 1 loss2.8 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.4league 10.5under 10.5: 54%Expected corners: 10.4 in this match, 10.5 on average in the league.In this league 52% of matches end under 10.5 corners.lost · ended 11
Yellow cardsleague yellows3.3league 3.3under 3.5: 57%Expected yellow cards: 3.3 in this match, 3.3 on average in the league.In this league 57% of matches end under 3.5 yellow cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 9%.lost · ended 5
Refereeawaiting appointment
Dutching(several bets at once)72%1X1:2coverageleague 75% · H2H 5/5covered
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.9 : 1.7total 3.6Attack/defence1.8 : 1.3total 3.1
Volendam : VitesseMost likely scores
Market1-19%2-18%1-28%1-0—2-0—2-27%3-15%Attack/defence1-111%2-110%1-27%1-08%2-08%2-26%3-1—
MarketAttack/defence1-11-19%1-111%2-12-18%2-110%1-21-28%1-27%1-01-0—1-08%2-02-0—2-08%2-22-27%2-26%3-13-15%3-1—
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 88%81% | 81% |
| 12 – no draw | 77%76% | 76% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 71%61% | 61% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 70%59% | 59% |
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 65%73% | 73% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 58%51% | 51% |
| Under 3.5 goals | 51%63% | 63% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 49%37% | 37% |
| 1 – Volendam win | 42%50% · Elo 50% | 50%· Elo 50% |
| 2 – Vitesse win | 35%27% · Elo 26% | 27%· Elo 26% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 30%41% | 41% |
| Both teams to score: no | 29%40% | 40% |
| X – draw | 23%24% · Elo 25% | 24%· Elo 25% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 12%19% | 19% |
Attack vs defence
Volendam attack vs Vitesse defenceattack1560defence1542+18 pts to the attack
Vitesse attack vs Volendam defenceattack1514defence1560−46 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Shots on target, fouls, offsides
Shots on targetleague average
Under 10.5 · 60%close to the league averageunderover 40%
We expect 9.8 in this match, 10.0 on average in the league.LineChance of overLeague
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.9.552%57%
10.540%40%
11.529%32%
12.521%24%
Each team on its own
Volendamwe expect 5.2, league average 5.5 · chance of over 5.5: 41%
Vitessewe expect 4.5, league average 4.5 · chance of over 4.5: 47%
Foulsleague average
Under 23.5 · 55%close to the league averageunderover 45%
We expect 23.1 in this match, 23.4 on average in the league.LineChance of overLeague
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.22.552%48%
23.545%46%
24.539%35%
25.533%32%
Each team on its own
Volendamwe expect 11.9, league average 12.0 · chance of over 12.5: 41%
Vitessewe expect 11.2, league average 11.4 · chance of over 11.5: 44%
Offsidesleague average
Under 3.5 · 63%likely more than usual in the leagueunderover 37%
We expect 3.1 in this match, 3.0 on average in the league.LineChance of overLeague
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.2.559%58%
3.537%30%
4.520%21%
5.59%11%
Each team on its own
Volendamwe expect 1.3, league average 1.5 · chance of over 1.5: 38%
Vitessewe expect 1.8, league average 1.5 · chance of over 1.5: 51%
Counts cover 90 minutes, extra time excluded. Bookmakers settle on the league's official statistics, which can differ from ours by one.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- Volendam: newly promoted
- Volendam: 6 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
- Vitesse: 6 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
League form
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | Volendam | 10 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 22:17 | 15 |
| 10 | Vitesse | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 15:15 | 14 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Volendam vs Vitesse?
Volendam 2-0 Vitesse (half time 1-0).