EkstraklasaMatchday 8

Legia 1-1 Widzew Lodz: prediction, tips and result

·

Stadium:
Municipal Stadium of Marshal Jozef Pilsudski, Warsaw (attendance: 27,098)
Referee:
Patryk Gryckiewicz

Our tips

Main tip
Total Goals: Under 2.5Won55%

under 2.5 goals in 4 of the last 5 head-to-head meetings

For the brave
Correct Score: 1:1Won13%
How our tips did

The match in numbers

1X2EloLegia171949%56%Draw27%25%Widzew Lodz157624%19%favourite did not win
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS49%49%O2.545%47%|exp. goals 1.6 : 1.0both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
  1. Legia1:0Widzew LodzW
  2. Widzew Lodz1:1LegiaD
  3. Widzew Lodz0:2LegiaW
  4. Legia2:1Widzew LodzW
  5. Widzew Lodz1:0LegiaL
Legia's record: 3 wins, 1 draw, 1 loss1.8 goals per match
Cornersleague corners9.7league 9.9over 9.5: 50%Expected corners: 9.7 in this match, 9.9 on average in the league.In this league 51% of matches end over 9.5 corners.lost · ended 9
Cardsleague cards4.2league 4.1under 4.5: 59%Expected cards: 4.2 in this match, 4.1 on average in the league.In this league 59% of matches end under 4.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 18%.won · ended 4
RefereeP. Gryckiewicz+0.2 cards vs average30 matches

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.5 : 1.0total 2.5Attack/defence1.6 : 1.0total 2.5
Legia : Widzew Lodz
Most likely scores
Market1-113%1-012%2-010%2-19%0-09%0-1—Attack/defence1-112%1-012%2-010%2-110%0-08%0-17%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-113%1-112%1-01-012%1-012%2-02-010%2-010%2-12-19%2-110%0-00-09%0-08%0-10-1—0-17%
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
1X – home team avoid defeat76%77%77%
Under 3.5 goals76%75%75%
12 – no draw73%74%74%
Over 1.5 goals72%72%72%
Our tip: Under 2.5 goals55%53%53%
X2 – away team avoid defeat51%48%48%
Both teams to score: no51%51%51%
1 – Legia win49%52% · Elo 56%52%· Elo 56%
Both teams to score: yes49%49%49%
Over 2.5 goals45%47%47%
Under 1.5 goals28%28%28%
X – draw27%26% · Elo 25%26%· Elo 25%
2 – Widzew Lodz win24%23% · Elo 19%23%· Elo 19%
Over 3.5 goals24%25%25%
Attack vs defence
Legia attack vs Widzew Lodz defenceattack1542defence1525+17 pts to the attack
Widzew Lodz attack vs Legia defenceattack1454defence1577−123 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • Legia: unbeaten in 11 matches
  • Legia: 24 pts in 10 matches, bookmakers expected about 18 Sum of the points bookmakers expected before each of these matches (from the odds, without the margin). It describes the past, it is not a forecast.
  • Legia: 8 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
  • Widzew Lodz: 8 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
2Legia1064021:822
13Widzew Lodz1016314:159
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

What was the result of Legia vs Widzew Lodz?

Legia 1-1 Widzew Lodz (half time 1-1).

Did the Legia vs Widzew Lodz tip win?

Our pre-match tip: Total Goals: Under 2.5. The tip won.