EkstraklasaMatchday 8
Legia 1-1 Widzew Lodz: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- Municipal Stadium of Marshal Jozef Pilsudski, Warsaw (attendance: 27,098)
- Referee:
- Patryk Gryckiewicz
Our tips
Main tip
Total Goals: Under 2.5Won55%
under 2.5 goals in 4 of the last 5 head-to-head meetings
For the brave
Correct Score: 1:1Won13%
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS49%49%O2.545%47%|exp. goals 1.6 : 1.0both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- Legia1:0Widzew LodzW
- Widzew Lodz1:1LegiaD
- Widzew Lodz0:2LegiaW
- Legia2:1Widzew LodzW
- Widzew Lodz1:0LegiaL
Legia's record: 3 wins, 1 draw, 1 loss1.8 goals per match
Cornersleague corners9.7league 9.9over 9.5: 50%Expected corners: 9.7 in this match, 9.9 on average in the league.In this league 51% of matches end over 9.5 corners.lost · ended 9
Cardsleague cards4.2league 4.1under 4.5: 59%Expected cards: 4.2 in this match, 4.1 on average in the league.In this league 59% of matches end under 4.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 18%.won · ended 4
RefereeP. Gryckiewicz+0.2 cards vs average30 matches
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.5 : 1.0total 2.5Attack/defence1.6 : 1.0total 2.5
Legia : Widzew LodzMost likely scores
Market1-113%1-012%2-010%2-19%0-09%0-1—Attack/defence1-112%1-012%2-010%2-110%0-08%0-17%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-113%1-112%1-01-012%1-012%2-02-010%2-010%2-12-19%2-110%0-00-09%0-08%0-10-1—0-17%
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 76%77% | 77% |
| Under 3.5 goals | 76%75% | 75% |
| 12 – no draw | 73%74% | 74% |
| Over 1.5 goals | 72%72% | 72% |
| Our tip: Under 2.5 goals | 55%53% | 53% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 51%48% | 48% |
| Both teams to score: no | 51%51% | 51% |
| 1 – Legia win | 49%52% · Elo 56% | 52%· Elo 56% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 49%49% | 49% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 45%47% | 47% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 28%28% | 28% |
| X – draw | 27%26% · Elo 25% | 26%· Elo 25% |
| 2 – Widzew Lodz win | 24%23% · Elo 19% | 23%· Elo 19% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 24%25% | 25% |
Attack vs defence
Legia attack vs Widzew Lodz defenceattack1542defence1525+17 pts to the attack
Widzew Lodz attack vs Legia defenceattack1454defence1577−123 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- Legia: unbeaten in 11 matches
- Legia: 24 pts in 10 matches, bookmakers expected about 18 Sum of the points bookmakers expected before each of these matches (from the odds, without the margin). It describes the past, it is not a forecast.
- Legia: 8 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
- Widzew Lodz: 8 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
League form
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Legia | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 21:8 | 22 |
| 13 | Widzew Lodz | 10 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 14:15 | 9 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Legia vs Widzew Lodz?
Legia 1-1 Widzew Lodz (half time 1-1).
Did the Legia vs Widzew Lodz tip win?
Our pre-match tip: Total Goals: Under 2.5. The tip won.