Liga Portugal 2Matchday 5
Benfica B 0-2 Torreense: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- Benfica Campus, Seixal
- Referee:
- David Rafael Oliveira da Silva
Our tips
Main tip
Cards: Over 5.5Lost58%
referee David Rafael Oliveira da Silva averages 6.4 cards a match, league average 5.9
For the brave
Cards: Over 6.5Lost43%
referee David Rafael Oliveira da Silva averages 6.4 cards a match, league average 5.9
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS55%55%O2.549%51%|exp. goals 1.5 : 1.3not both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- Torreense1:0Benfica BL
- Benfica B3:3TorreenseD
- Torreense1:1Benfica BD
- Benfica B2:0TorreenseW
- Torreense3:1Benfica BL
Benfica B's record: 1 win, 2 draws, 2 losses3.0 goals per match
Cornersleague corners9.3league 9.5under 9.5: 55%Expected corners: 9.3 in this match, 9.5 on average in the league.In this league 54% of matches end under 9.5 corners.won · ended 7
Cardsleague cards6.2league 5.9over 5.5: 58%Expected cards: 6.2 in this match, 5.9 on average in the league.In this league 56% of matches end over 5.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 26%.lost · ended 2
RefereeD. Rafael Oliveira da Silva+0.9 cards vs average30 matches
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.3 : 1.3total 2.6Attack/defence1.5 : 1.3total 2.7
Benfica B : TorreenseMost likely scores
Market1-113%1-08%0-19%2-1—1-28%0-08%2-0—Attack/defence1-113%1-09%0-18%2-19%1-28%0-0—2-07%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-113%1-113%1-01-08%1-09%0-10-19%0-18%2-12-1—2-19%1-21-28%1-28%0-00-08%0-0—2-02-0—2-07%
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 75%75% | 75% |
| Under 3.5 goals | 73%71% | 71% |
| 12 – no draw | 72%74% | 74% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 65%58% | 58% |
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 63%68% | 68% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 55%55% | 55% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 51%49% | 49% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 49%51% | 51% |
| Both teams to score: no | 45%45% | 45% |
| 2 – Torreense win | 37%32% · Elo 34% | 32%· Elo 34% |
| 1 – Benfica B win | 35%42% · Elo 38% | 42%· Elo 38% |
| X – draw | 28%26% · Elo 28% | 26%· Elo 28% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 27%29% | 29% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 25%25% | 25% |
Attack vs defence
Benfica B attack vs Torreense defenceattack1537defence1503+34 pts to the attack
Torreense attack vs Benfica B defenceattack1543defence1493+50 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
League form
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | Benfica B | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 8:5 | 13 |
| 15 | Torreense | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7:10 | 6 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Benfica B vs Torreense?
Benfica B 0-2 Torreense (half time 0-1).
Did the Benfica B vs Torreense tip win?
Our pre-match tip: Cards: Over 5.5. The tip lost.