Columbus Crew 2-1 Inter Miami: prediction, tips and result

·

Stadium:
ScottsMiracle-Gro Field, Columbus, OH
Referee:
Victor Rivas

Our tips

Main tip
Both Teams To Score: YesWon68%

Inter Miami: scored in each of their last 22 league matches; goals at both ends in 7 of the hosts' last 10 league matches and 9 of the visitors' last 10 (64% of league matches)

Other tips

  • Corners: Under 10.5Won63%

    8.5 corners a match in the hosts' matches, 8.5 in the visitors', league average 10.0; under 10.5 corners in 9 of the hosts' last 10 league matches and 6 of the visitors' last 10 (57% of league matches)

For the brave
Correct Score: 1:1Lost10%
How our tips did

The match in numbers

1X2EloColumbus Crew142332%27%Draw24%27%Inter Miami157544%46%favourite did not win
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS68%67%O2.568%67%|exp. goals 1.7 : 1.7both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
  1. Inter Miami2:2Columbus CrewD
  2. Inter Miami5:1Columbus CrewL
  3. Columbus Crew0:1Inter MiamiL
  4. Columbus Crew2:3Inter MiamiL
  5. Inter Miami2:1Columbus CrewL
Columbus Crew's record: 0 wins, 1 draw, 4 losses3.8 goals per match
Cornersleague corners9.6league 10.0under 10.5: 63%Expected corners: 9.6 in this match, 10.0 on average in the league.In this league 57% of matches end under 10.5 corners.won · ended 10
Cardsleague cards4.3league 4.3under 4.5: 57%Expected cards: 4.3 in this match, 4.3 on average in the league.In this league 55% of matches end under 4.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 19%.lost · ended 13
RefereeV. Rivas+0.2 cards vs average17 matches
Dutching(several bets at once)65%1X1:2coverageleague 78% · H2H 2/5covered

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.6 : 1.9total 3.5Attack/defence1.7 : 1.7total 3.4
Columbus Crew : Inter Miami
Most likely scores
Market1-110%1-29%2-17%2-27%1-36%1-0—0-1—Attack/defence1-110%1-28%2-18%2-27%1-3—1-05%0-15%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-110%1-110%1-21-29%1-28%2-12-17%2-18%2-22-27%2-27%1-31-36%1-3—1-01-0—1-05%0-10-1—0-15%
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
Over 1.5 goals87%86%86%
12 – no draw76%77%77%
Over 2.5 goals68%67%67%
Our tip: Both teams to score: yes68%67%67%
X2 – away team avoid defeat68%61%61%
1X – home team avoid defeat56%62%62%
Under 3.5 goals54%55%55%
Over 3.5 goals46%45%45%
2 – Inter Miami win44%38% · Elo 46%38%· Elo 46%
1 – Columbus Crew win32%39% · Elo 27%39%· Elo 27%
Under 2.5 goals32%34%34%
Both teams to score: no32%33%33%
X – draw24%23% · Elo 27%23%· Elo 27%
Under 1.5 goals13%14%14%
Attack vs defence
Columbus Crew attack vs Inter Miami defenceattack1498defence1480+18 pts to the attack
Inter Miami attack vs Columbus Crew defenceattack1681defence1515+166 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • Columbus Crew: 8 of 10 matches over 2.5 goals
  • Inter Miami: 8 of 10 matches over 2.5 goals
  • Inter Miami: only 12 pts in 10 matches, bookmakers expected about 19 Sum of the points bookmakers expected before each of these matches (from the odds, without the margin). It describes the past, it is not a forecast.
  • Columbus Crew: 8 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
  • Inter Miami: 7 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

Eastern Conference

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
2Inter Miami281310568:5049
13Columbus Crew28851541:4629
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

What was the result of Columbus Crew vs Inter Miami?

Columbus Crew 2-1 Inter Miami (half time 1-1).

Did the Columbus Crew vs Inter Miami tip win?

Our pre-match tip: Both Teams To Score: Yes. The tip won.