Los Angeles Galaxy vs Portland Timbers: prediction, tips and stats

·

Referee:
Christopher Penso

Our tips

Tip in 22h 39m

For matches from 3 pm UK time we publish the tips at noon, for earlier ones 3 hours before kick-off.

The match in numbers

1X2EloLos Angeles Galaxy138446%44%Draw24%27%Portland Timbers138730%29%
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS69%65%O2.569%63%|exp. goals 1.8 : 1.5
H2Hlast 5 meetings
  1. Portland Timbers1:1Los Angeles GalaxyD
  2. Los Angeles Galaxy2:4Portland TimbersL
  3. Portland Timbers1:1Los Angeles GalaxyD
  4. Portland Timbers4:2Los Angeles GalaxyL
  5. Los Angeles Galaxy3:2Portland TimbersW
Los Angeles Galaxy's record: 1 win, 2 draws, 2 losses4.2 goals per match
Cornersleague corners9.9league 10.0under 10.5: 60%Expected corners: 9.9 in this match, 10.0 on average in the league.In this league 57% of matches end under 10.5 corners.
Yellow cardsleague yellows4.4league 4.1under 4.5: 55%Expected yellow cards: 4.4 in this match, 4.1 on average in the league.In this league 60% of matches end under 4.5 yellow cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 15%.
RefereeC. Penso+1.4 yellow cards vs average14 matches

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market2.0 : 1.6total 3.6Attack/defence1.8 : 1.5total 3.3
Los Angeles Galaxy : Portland Timbers
Most likely scores
Market1-110%2-19%1-27%2-27%1-0—2-0—3-16%Attack/defence1-110%2-19%1-27%2-27%1-07%2-06%3-1—
MarketAttack/defence1-11-110%1-110%2-12-19%2-19%1-21-27%1-27%2-22-27%2-27%1-01-0—1-07%2-02-0—2-06%3-13-16%3-1—
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
Over 1.5 goals88%84%84%
12 – no draw76%77%77%
1X – home team avoid defeat70%69%69%
Over 2.5 goals69%63%63%
Both teams to score: yes69%65%65%
X2 – away team avoid defeat54%55%55%
Under 3.5 goals53%59%59%
Over 3.5 goals47%41%41%
1 – Los Angeles Galaxy win46%45% · Elo 44%45%· Elo 44%
Under 2.5 goals31%37%37%
Both teams to score: no31%36%36%
2 – Portland Timbers win30%32% · Elo 29%32%· Elo 29%
X – draw24%24% · Elo 27%24%· Elo 27%
Under 1.5 goals12%16%16%
Attack vs defence
Los Angeles Galaxy attack vs Portland Timbers defenceattack1495defence1466+29 pts to the attack
Portland Timbers attack vs Los Angeles Galaxy defenceattack1500defence1426+74 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Shots on target, fouls, offsides

Shots on targetleague average
Under 9.5 · 50%likely more than usual in the leagueunderover 50%
We expect 9.7 in this match, 9.2 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
8.562%55%
9.550%44%
10.538%33%
11.528%25%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Los Angeles Galaxywe expect 5.3, league average 5.1 · chance of over 5.5: 43%
Portland Timberswe expect 4.6, league average 4.1 · chance of over 4.5: 49%
Foulsleague average
Under 21.5 · 74%likely fewer than usual in the leagueunderover 26%
We expect 18.4 in this match, 21.2 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
20.532%53%
21.526%46%
22.520%40%
23.516%35%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Los Angeles Galaxywe expect 10.1, league average 10.8 · chance of over 10.5: 43%
Portland Timberswe expect 8.9, league average 10.5 · chance of over 10.5: 29%
Referee: 21.4 fouls per match on average (154 matches in our data)−1.0 vs the league average
Offsidesleague average
Under 3.5 · 59%close to the league averageunderover 41%
We expect 3.2 in this match, 3.1 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
2.562%59%
3.541%39%
4.523%20%
5.511%11%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Los Angeles Galaxywe expect 1.6, league average 1.7 · chance of over 1.5: 47%
Portland Timberswe expect 1.6, league average 1.5 · chance of over 1.5: 48%

Counts cover 90 minutes, extra time excluded. Bookmakers settle on the league's official statistics, which can differ from ours by one.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • Los Angeles Galaxy concede 2.1 goals per game
  • Portland Timbers concede 2.1 goals per game
  • Portland Timbers: 8 of 10 matches over 2.5 goals
  • Los Angeles Galaxy played 3 days ago
  • Portland Timbers: 4 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

Western Conference

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
9Los Angeles Galaxy29991139:5036
10Portland Timbers28961351:5433
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

Who will win Los Angeles Galaxy vs Portland Timbers?

Los Angeles Galaxy are the favourites. Chances: Los Angeles Galaxy win 46%, draw 24%, Portland Timbers win 30%. Chances from bookmaker odds with the margin removed.

How many goals will there be in Los Angeles Galaxy vs Portland Timbers?

Expected goals: 3.6 (Los Angeles Galaxy 2.0, Portland Timbers 1.6). Chance of over 2.5 goals: 69%. Most likely score: 1-1.

Will both teams score in Los Angeles Galaxy vs Portland Timbers?

The chance that both teams score is 69%.

When is Los Angeles Galaxy vs Portland Timbers?

The MLS match kicks off 15 October 2026, 03:30 (UK time).

Who is the referee for Los Angeles Galaxy vs Portland Timbers?

The referee is Christopher Penso. In 14 matches in our data they showed 5.4 yellow cards a match on average.