Sporting Kansas City 3-4 Philadelphia Union: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- Sporting Park, Kansas City, KS
- Referee:
- Katja Koroleva
Our tips
Main tip
Match Result: Philadelphia UnionWon64%
Philadelphia Union: won 8 of their last 10 league matches; 4 league wins in a row
Other tips
- Cards: Under 4.5Lost58%
under 4.5 cards in 8 of the hosts' last 10 league matches and 6 of the visitors' last 10 (54% of league matches)
- Both Teams To Score: YesWon63%
Philadelphia Union: scored in each of their last 14 league matches
For the brave
Correct Score: 1:2Lost10%
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS63%61%O2.568%62%|exp. goals 1.2 : 2.0both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- Sporting Kansas City1:1Philadelphia UnionD
- Philadelphia Union0:0Sporting Kansas CityD
- Philadelphia Union3:1Sporting Kansas CityL
- Sporting Kansas City2:0Philadelphia UnionW
- Philadelphia Union2:0Sporting Kansas CityL
Sporting Kansas City's record: 1 win, 2 draws, 2 losses2.0 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.1league 10.0under 10.5: 57%Expected corners: 10.1 in this match, 10.0 on average in the league.In this league 57% of matches end under 10.5 corners.won · ended 7
Cardsleague cards4.3league 4.3under 4.5: 58%Expected cards: 4.3 in this match, 4.3 on average in the league.In this league 54% of matches end under 4.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 18%.lost · ended 7
RefereeK. Korolevafirst match in our data
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.2 : 2.4total 3.6Attack/defence1.2 : 2.0total 3.2
Sporting Kansas City : Philadelphia UnionMost likely scores
Market1-19%1-210%0-28%1-38%0-1—0-37%2-2—Attack/defence1-110%1-210%0-28%1-37%0-18%0-3—2-26%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-19%1-110%1-21-210%1-210%0-20-28%0-28%1-31-38%1-37%0-10-1—0-18%0-30-37%0-3—2-22-2—2-26%
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 87%83% | 83% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 83%78% | 78% |
| 12 – no draw | 81%78% | 78% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 68%62% | 62% |
| Our tip: 2 – Philadelphia Union win | 64%56% · Elo 56% | 56%· Elo 56% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 63%61% | 61% |
| Under 3.5 goals | 53%60% | 60% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 47%40% | 40% |
| Both teams to score: no | 37%39% | 39% |
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 36%44% | 44% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 32%38% | 38% |
| X – draw | 19%22% · Elo 24% | 22%· Elo 24% |
| 1 – Sporting Kansas City win | 17%22% · Elo 20% | 22%· Elo 20% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 13%17% | 17% |
Attack vs defence
Sporting Kansas City attack vs Philadelphia Union defenceattack1421defence1588−167 pts to the attack
Philadelphia Union attack vs Sporting Kansas City defenceattack1593defence1330+263 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- Sporting Kansas City concede 2.3 goals per game
- Philadelphia Union score 2.8 goals per game
- Philadelphia Union: 4 wins in a row
- Philadelphia Union: 26 pts in 10 matches, bookmakers expected about 18 Sum of the points bookmakers expected before each of these matches (from the odds, without the margin). It describes the past, it is not a forecast.
- Sporting Kansas City: 7 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
- Philadelphia Union: 6 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
League form
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | Sporting Kansas CityWestern Conference | 28 | 6 | 4 | 18 | 35:68 | 22 |
| 6 | Philadelphia UnionEastern Conference | 28 | 12 | 6 | 10 | 56:45 | 42 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Sporting Kansas City vs Philadelphia Union?
Sporting Kansas City 3-4 Philadelphia Union (half time 3-0).
Did the Sporting Kansas City vs Philadelphia Union tip win?
Our pre-match tip: Match Result: Philadelphia Union. The tip won.