ChampionshipMatchday 7
West Brom 1-1 QPR: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- The Hawthorns, West Bromwich
- Referee:
- Rueben Ricardo
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS54%50%O2.550%45%|exp. goals 1.4 : 1.0both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- West Brom2:1QPRW
- QPR3:1West BromL
- West Brom1:0QPRW
- QPR1:3West BromW
- QPR2:2West BromD
West Brom's record: 3 wins, 1 draw, 1 loss3.2 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.5league 10.4under 10.5: 52%Expected corners: 10.5 in this match, 10.4 on average in the league.In this league 53% of matches end under 10.5 corners.won · ended 8
Cardsleague cards3.8league 3.9over 3.5: 52%Expected cards: 3.8 in this match, 3.9 on average in the league.In this league 53% of matches end over 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 10%.won · ended 5
RefereeR. Ricardo+0.1 cards vs average2 matches
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.5 : 1.2total 2.7Attack/defence1.4 : 1.0total 2.5
West Brom : QPRMost likely scores
Market1-113%1-010%2-19%0-08%2-08%0-1—Attack/defence1-113%1-012%2-19%0-09%2-09%0-18%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-113%1-113%1-01-010%1-012%2-12-19%2-19%0-00-08%0-09%2-02-08%2-09%0-10-1—0-18%
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 75%71% | 71% |
| Under 3.5 goals | 72%76% | 76% |
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 71%73% | 73% |
| 12 – no draw | 71%73% | 73% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 56%54% | 54% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 54%50% | 50% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 50%45% | 45% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50%55% | 55% |
| Both teams to score: no | 46%51% | 51% |
| 1 – West Brom win | 43%46% · Elo 45% | 46%· Elo 45% |
| X – draw | 28%27% · Elo 27% | 27%· Elo 27% |
| 2 – QPR win | 28%27% · Elo 28% | 27%· Elo 28% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 28%24% | 24% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 25%29% | 29% |
Attack vs defence
West Brom attack vs QPR defenceattack1483defence1491−8 pts to the attack
QPR attack vs West Brom defenceattack1493defence1558−65 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- West Brom played 3 days ago
- QPR played 3 days ago
League form
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | West Brom | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 12:10 | 17 |
| 8 | QPR | 9 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 11:8 | 14 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of West Brom vs QPR?
West Brom 1-1 QPR (half time 1-1).