ChampionshipMatchday 3
Wrexham 1-2 Birmingham: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- Racecourse Ground, Wrexham
- Referee:
- Robert Jones
Our tips
Main tip
Total Goals: Under 2.5Lost58%
under 2.5 goals in 3 of the last 4 head-to-head meetings
For the brave
Correct Score: 1:1Lost14%
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS48%51%O2.542%46%|exp. goals 1.4 : 1.1both scored
H2Hlast 4 meetings
- Birmingham2:0WrexhamL
- Wrexham1:1BirminghamD
- Wrexham1:1BirminghamD
- Birmingham3:1WrexhamL
Wrexham's record: 0 wins, 2 draws, 2 losses2.5 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.5league 10.5under 10.5: 52%Expected corners: 10.5 in this match, 10.5 on average in the league.In this league 52% of matches end under 10.5 corners.won · ended 9
Cardsleague cards3.7league 3.9over 3.5: 51%Expected cards: 3.7 in this match, 3.9 on average in the league.In this league 54% of matches end over 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 4%.lost · ended 3
RefereeR. Jones0.0 cards vs average24 matches
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.3 : 1.0total 2.3Attack/defence1.4 : 1.1total 2.5
Wrexham : BirminghamMost likely scores
Market1-114%1-012%0-010%2-19%0-19%2-0—Attack/defence1-113%1-011%0-08%2-19%0-19%2-08%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-114%1-113%1-01-012%1-011%0-00-010%0-08%2-12-19%2-19%0-10-19%0-19%2-02-0—2-08%
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| Under 3.5 goals | 78%75% | 75% |
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 72%69% | 69% |
| 12 – no draw | 70%73% | 73% |
| Over 1.5 goals | 70%72% | 72% |
| Our tip: Under 2.5 goals | 58%54% | 54% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 56%58% | 58% |
| Both teams to score: no | 52%49% | 49% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 48%51% | 51% |
| 1 – Wrexham win | 43%42% · Elo 39% | 42%· Elo 39% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 42%46% | 46% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 30%28% | 28% |
| X – draw | 29%27% · Elo 28% | 27%· Elo 28% |
| 2 – Birmingham win | 27%31% · Elo 33% | 31%· Elo 33% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 22%25% | 25% |
Attack vs defence
Wrexham attack vs Birmingham defenceattack1519defence1542−23 pts to the attack
Birmingham attack vs Wrexham defenceattack1483defence1488−5 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
League form
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Birmingham | 10 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 17:11 | 17 |
| 16 | Wrexham | 10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 11:15 | 11 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Wrexham vs Birmingham?
Wrexham 1-2 Birmingham (half time 0-1).
Did the Wrexham vs Birmingham tip win?
Our pre-match tip: Total Goals: Under 2.5. The tip lost.