ChampionshipMatchday 3

Wrexham 1-2 Birmingham: prediction, tips and result

·

1-2Full time(half time 0-1)
Stadium:
Racecourse Ground, Wrexham
Referee:
Robert Jones

Our tips

Main tip
Total Goals: Under 2.5Lost58%

under 2.5 goals in 3 of the last 4 head-to-head meetings

For the brave
Correct Score: 1:1Lost14%
How our tips did

The match in numbers

1X2EloWrexham157943%39%Draw29%28%Birmingham159927%33%favourite did not win
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS48%51%O2.542%46%|exp. goals 1.4 : 1.1both scored
H2Hlast 4 meetings
  1. Birmingham2:0WrexhamL
  2. Wrexham1:1BirminghamD
  3. Wrexham1:1BirminghamD
  4. Birmingham3:1WrexhamL
Wrexham's record: 0 wins, 2 draws, 2 losses2.5 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.5league 10.5under 10.5: 52%Expected corners: 10.5 in this match, 10.5 on average in the league.In this league 52% of matches end under 10.5 corners.won · ended 9
Cardsleague cards3.7league 3.9over 3.5: 51%Expected cards: 3.7 in this match, 3.9 on average in the league.In this league 54% of matches end over 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 4%.lost · ended 3
RefereeR. Jones0.0 cards vs average24 matches

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.3 : 1.0total 2.3Attack/defence1.4 : 1.1total 2.5
Wrexham : Birmingham
Most likely scores
Market1-114%1-012%0-010%2-19%0-19%2-0—Attack/defence1-113%1-011%0-08%2-19%0-19%2-08%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-114%1-113%1-01-012%1-011%0-00-010%0-08%2-12-19%2-19%0-10-19%0-19%2-02-0—2-08%
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
Under 3.5 goals78%75%75%
1X – home team avoid defeat72%69%69%
12 – no draw70%73%73%
Over 1.5 goals70%72%72%
Our tip: Under 2.5 goals58%54%54%
X2 – away team avoid defeat56%58%58%
Both teams to score: no52%49%49%
Both teams to score: yes48%51%51%
1 – Wrexham win43%42% · Elo 39%42%· Elo 39%
Over 2.5 goals42%46%46%
Under 1.5 goals30%28%28%
X – draw29%27% · Elo 28%27%· Elo 28%
2 – Birmingham win27%31% · Elo 33%31%· Elo 33%
Over 3.5 goals22%25%25%
Attack vs defence
Wrexham attack vs Birmingham defenceattack1519defence1542−23 pts to the attack
Birmingham attack vs Wrexham defenceattack1483defence1488−5 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
3Birmingham1045117:1117
16Wrexham1025311:1511
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

What was the result of Wrexham vs Birmingham?

Wrexham 1-2 Birmingham (half time 0-1).

Did the Wrexham vs Birmingham tip win?

Our pre-match tip: Total Goals: Under 2.5. The tip lost.