League OneMatchday 8
Cambridge 1-1 AFC Wimbledon: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- Abbey Stadium, Cambridge
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS54%52%O2.553%50%|exp. goals 1.7 : 1.0both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- AFC Wimbledon0:1CambridgeW
- Cambridge1:0AFC WimbledonW
- Cambridge1:4AFC WimbledonL
- AFC Wimbledon1:2CambridgeW
- Cambridge0:0AFC WimbledonD
Cambridge's record: 3 wins, 1 draw, 1 loss2.0 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.5league 10.3over 9.5: 60%Expected corners: 10.5 in this match, 10.3 on average in the league.In this league 57% of matches end over 9.5 corners.lost · ended 9
Cardsleague cards3.8league 3.8under 4.5: 67%Expected cards: 3.8 in this match, 3.8 on average in the league.In this league 65% of matches end under 4.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 9%.won · ended 4
Refereeno referee data
Dutching(several bets at once)66%BTTS yes1:0coverageleague 64% · H2H 4/5covered
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.7 : 1.0total 2.7Attack/defence1.7 : 1.0total 2.7
Cambridge : AFC WimbledonMost likely scores
Market1-112%1-010%2-110%2-09%0-07%0-1—Attack/defence1-112%1-011%2-110%2-010%0-07%0-17%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-112%1-112%1-01-010%1-011%2-12-110%2-110%2-02-09%2-010%0-00-07%0-07%0-10-1—0-17%
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 78%78% | 78% |
| Over 1.5 goals | 77%75% | 75% |
| 12 – no draw | 75%75% | 75% |
| Under 3.5 goals | 70%72% | 72% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 54%52% | 52% |
| 1 – Cambridge win | 53%53% · Elo 48% | 53%· Elo 48% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 53%50% | 50% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 47%47% | 47% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 47%50% | 50% |
| Both teams to score: no | 46%48% | 48% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 30%28% | 28% |
| X – draw | 25%25% · Elo 26% | 25%· Elo 26% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 23%25% | 25% |
| 2 – AFC Wimbledon win | 22%22% · Elo 26% | 22%· Elo 26% |
Attack vs defence
Cambridge attack vs AFC Wimbledon defenceattack1520defence1466+54 pts to the attack
AFC Wimbledon attack vs Cambridge defenceattack1393defence1505−112 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- AFC Wimbledon score only 0.7 goals per game
- Cambridge: newly promoted
- Cambridge: 7 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
- AFC Wimbledon: 9 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
League form
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | Cambridge | 9 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 14:11 | 16 |
| 11 | AFC Wimbledon | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 7:10 | 12 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Cambridge vs AFC Wimbledon?
Cambridge 1-1 AFC Wimbledon (half time 0-1).