League OneMatchday 11

Leyton Orient vs Blackpool: prediction, tips and stats

·

Our tips

Tip in 3d 11h

For matches from 3 pm UK time we publish the tips at noon, for earlier ones 3 hours before kick-off.

The match in numbers

1X2EloLeyton Orient132144%40%Draw26%28%Blackpool133330%33%
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS60%56%O2.557%52%|exp. goals 1.5 : 1.2
H2Hlast 5 meetings
  1. Blackpool1:0Leyton OrientL
  2. Leyton Orient1:1BlackpoolD
  3. Blackpool1:2Leyton OrientW
  4. Leyton Orient3:0BlackpoolW
  5. Leyton Orient1:0BlackpoolW
Leyton Orient's record: 3 wins, 1 draw, 1 loss2.0 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.6league 10.5under 10.5: 51%Expected corners: 10.6 in this match, 10.5 on average in the league.In this league 54% of matches end under 10.5 corners.
Yellow cardsleague yellows3.7league 3.7over 3.5: 50%Expected yellow cards: 3.7 in this match, 3.7 on average in the league.In this league 51% of matches end over 3.5 yellow cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 9%.
Refereeawaiting appointment

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.6 : 1.3total 2.9Attack/defence1.5 : 1.2total 2.8
Leyton Orient : Blackpool
Most likely scores
Market1-112%1-08%2-19%1-27%2-07%0-1—Attack/defence1-112%1-09%2-19%1-27%2-07%0-17%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-112%1-112%1-01-08%1-09%2-12-19%2-19%1-21-27%1-27%2-02-07%2-07%0-10-1—0-17%
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
Over 1.5 goals80%76%76%
12 – no draw74%74%74%
1X – home team avoid defeat70%70%70%
Under 3.5 goals66%70%70%
Both teams to score: yes60%56%56%
Over 2.5 goals57%52%52%
X2 – away team avoid defeat56%56%56%
1 – Leyton Orient win44%44% · Elo 40%44%· Elo 40%
Under 2.5 goals43%48%48%
Both teams to score: no40%44%44%
Over 3.5 goals34%30%30%
2 – Blackpool win30%30% · Elo 33%30%· Elo 33%
X – draw26%26% · Elo 28%26%· Elo 28%
Under 1.5 goals20%24%24%
Attack vs defence
Leyton Orient attack vs Blackpool defenceattack1497defence1487+10 pts to the attack
Blackpool attack vs Leyton Orient defenceattack1501defence1495+6 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Shots on target, fouls, offsides

Shots on targetleague average
Under 7.5 · 61%close to the league averageunderover 40%
We expect 7.0 in this match, 7.2 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
6.554%61%
7.540%43%
8.527%30%
9.517%17%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Leyton Orientwe expect 3.3, league average 3.7 · chance of over 3.5: 42%
Blackpoolwe expect 3.5, league average 3.5 · chance of over 3.5: 46%
Foulsleague average
Under 18.5 · 58%likely fewer than usual in the leagueunderover 42%
We expect 17.7 in this match, 18.7 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
17.550%56%
18.542%53%
19.534%53%
20.527%51%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Leyton Orientwe expect 8.7, league average 8.9 · chance of over 8.5: 49%
Blackpoolwe expect 8.9, league average 9.8 · chance of over 9.5: 40%
Offsidesleague average
Under 3.5 · 61%close to the league averageunderover 39%
We expect 3.2 in this match, 3.3 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
2.561%60%
3.539%43%
4.522%23%
5.511%14%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Leyton Orientwe expect 1.4, league average 1.5 · chance of over 1.5: 42%
Blackpoolwe expect 1.7, league average 1.8 · chance of over 1.5: 50%

Counts cover 90 minutes, extra time excluded. Bookmakers settle on the league's official statistics, which can differ from ours by one.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • Blackpool matches average 12.8 corners (league 10.5) Average corners of both teams in their last 10 league matches.
  • Leyton Orient: 7 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
  • Blackpool: 7 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
12Leyton Orient932413:1111
18Blackpool822413:148
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

Who will win Leyton Orient vs Blackpool?

Leyton Orient are the favourites. Chances: Leyton Orient win 44%, draw 26%, Blackpool win 30%. Chances from bookmaker odds with the margin removed.

How many goals will there be in Leyton Orient vs Blackpool?

Expected goals: 2.9 (Leyton Orient 1.6, Blackpool 1.3). Chance of over 2.5 goals: 57%. Most likely score: 1-1.

Will both teams score in Leyton Orient vs Blackpool?

The chance that both teams score is 60%.

When is Leyton Orient vs Blackpool?

The League One match kicks off 17 October 2026, 15:00 (UK time).