League TwoMatchday 9
Gillingham 0-0 Newport County: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- MEMS Priestfield Stadium, Gillingham
Our tips
Tips and chances as published: . A published tip never changes.
Main tip
Fouls – Newport County: Under 10.562%
Newport County: under 10.5 fouls in 4 of their last 6 league matches, Gillingham's opponents committed under 10.5 in 6 of 8 (53% of league matches)
For the brave
Correct Score: 1:1Lost13%
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS52%52%O2.549%48%|exp. goals 1.4 : 1.2not both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- Gillingham3:2Newport CountyW
- Newport County1:3GillinghamW
- Newport County3:1GillinghamL
- Gillingham0:2Newport CountyL
- Newport County1:0GillinghamL
Gillingham's record: 2 wins, 0 draws, 3 losses3.2 goals per match
Cornersleague corners9.8league 9.9over 9.5: 51%Expected corners: 9.8 in this match, 9.9 on average in the league.In this league 57% of matches end over 9.5 corners.lost · ended 5
Cardsleague cards3.9league 3.8over 3.5: 53%Expected cards: 3.9 in this match, 3.8 on average in the league.In this league 50% of matches end over 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 13%.won · ended 6
Refereeawaiting appointment
Dutching(several bets at once)74%X21:02:1coverageleague 78% · H2H 3/5covered
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.6 : 1.0total 2.6Attack/defence1.4 : 1.2total 2.6
Gillingham : Newport CountyMost likely scores
Market1-113%1-011%2-19%2-09%0-1—0-08%Attack/defence1-113%1-011%2-19%2-08%0-18%0-08%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-113%1-113%1-01-011%1-011%2-12-19%2-19%2-02-09%2-08%0-10-1—0-18%0-00-08%0-08%
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 76%70% | 70% |
| Over 1.5 goals | 75%73% | 73% |
| 12 – no draw | 74%73% | 73% |
| Under 3.5 goals | 73%74% | 74% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 52%52% | 52% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 51%53% | 53% |
| 1 – Gillingham win | 50%43% · Elo 46% | 43%· Elo 46% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 50%57% | 57% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 49%48% | 48% |
| Both teams to score: no | 48%48% | 48% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 27%26% | 26% |
| X – draw | 26%27% · Elo 27% | 27%· Elo 27% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 25%27% | 27% |
| 2 – Newport County win | 24%30% · Elo 27% | 30%· Elo 27% |
Attack vs defence
Gillingham attack vs Newport County defenceattack1438defence1406+32 pts to the attack
Newport County attack vs Gillingham defenceattack1447defence1440+7 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Shots on target, fouls, offsides
Shots on targetleague average
Under 7.5 · 52%close to the league averageunderover 48%
We expect 7.6 in this match, 7.4 on average in the league.LineChance of overLeague
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.6.562%60%
7.548%44%
8.535%25%
9.524%18%
Each team on its own
Gillinghamwe expect 4.8, league average 4.2 · chance of over 4.5: 52%
Newport Countywe expect 3.0, league average 3.2 · chance of over 3.5: 35%
Foulsleague average
Over 20.5 · 51%close to the league averageunder 49%over
We expect 20.9 in this match, 20.4 on average in the league.LineChance of overLeague
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.19.558%60%
20.551%56%
21.544%48%
22.537%43%
Each team on its own
Gillinghamwe expect 11.3, league average 10.2 · chance of over 10.5: 56%
Newport Countywe expect 9.7, league average 10.2 · chance of over 10.5: 38%
Offsidesleague average
Under 3.5 · 61%close to the league averageunderover 39%
We expect 3.2 in this match, 3.4 on average in the league.LineChance of overLeague
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.2.561%60%
3.539%43%
4.522%29%
5.510%13%
Each team on its own
Gillinghamwe expect 1.6, league average 1.6 · chance of over 1.5: 46%
Newport Countywe expect 1.6, league average 1.8 · chance of over 1.5: 46%
Counts cover 90 minutes, extra time excluded. Bookmakers settle on the league's official statistics, which can differ from ours by one.
League form
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Gillingham | 10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 15:10 | 16 |
| 12 | Newport County | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 13:12 | 13 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Gillingham vs Newport County?
Gillingham 0-0 Newport County (half time 0-0).