Premier LeagueMatchday 5
Bournemouth 0-1 Liverpool: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- Vitality Stadium, Bournemouth
- Referee:
- Michael Oliver
Our tips
Main tip
Cards: Under 4.5Won67%
referee Michael Oliver averages 3.4 cards a match, league average 3.9
Other tips
- Total Goals: Over 2.5Lost60%
over 2.5 goals in 4 of the last 5 head-to-head meetings
For the brave
Correct Score: 1:2Lost9%
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS63%59%O2.560%56%|exp. goals 1.5 : 1.5not both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- Bournemouth3:2LiverpoolW
- Liverpool4:2BournemouthL
- Bournemouth0:2LiverpoolL
- Liverpool3:0BournemouthL
- Bournemouth0:4LiverpoolL
Bournemouth's record: 1 win, 0 draws, 4 losses4.0 goals per match
Cornersleague corners9.9league 9.9over 9.5: 52%Expected corners: 9.9 in this match, 9.9 on average in the league.In this league 55% of matches end over 9.5 corners.lost · ended 6
Cardsleague cards3.8league 3.9under 4.5: 67%Expected cards: 3.8 in this match, 3.9 on average in the league.In this league 62% of matches end under 4.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 8%.won · ended 3
RefereeM. Oliver−0.6 cards vs average44 matches
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.4 : 1.7total 3.1Attack/defence1.5 : 1.5total 2.9
Bournemouth : LiverpoolMost likely scores
Market1-112%1-29%2-18%1-0—0-17%2-26%Attack/defence1-112%1-28%2-18%1-08%0-18%2-26%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-112%1-112%1-21-29%1-28%2-12-18%2-18%1-01-0—1-08%0-10-17%0-18%2-22-26%2-26%
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 82%79% | 79% |
| 12 – no draw | 75%75% | 75% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 69%63% | 63% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 63%59% | 59% |
| Under 3.5 goals | 62%67% | 67% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 60%56% | 56% |
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 58%63% | 63% |
| 2 – Liverpool win | 43%37% · Elo 36% | 37%· Elo 36% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 40%44% | 44% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 38%33% | 33% |
| Both teams to score: no | 37%41% | 41% |
| 1 – Bournemouth win | 32%38% · Elo 36% | 38%· Elo 36% |
| X – draw | 26%25% · Elo 28% | 25%· Elo 28% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 18%21% | 21% |
Attack vs defence
Bournemouth attack vs Liverpool defenceattack1525defence1540−15 pts to the attack
Liverpool attack vs Bournemouth defenceattack1583defence1503+80 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
League form
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | Liverpool | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7:7 | 9 |
| 18 | Bournemouth | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7:13 | 3 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Bournemouth vs Liverpool?
Bournemouth 0-1 Liverpool (half time 0-0).
Did the Bournemouth vs Liverpool tip win?
Our pre-match tip: Cards: Under 4.5. The tip won.