2. BundesligaMatchday 9
Braunschweig vs Hannover: prediction, tips and stats
·
Our tips
Tip in 11d 10hFor matches from 3 pm UK time we publish the tips at noon, for earlier ones 3 hours before kick-off.
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS58%O2.554%|exp. goals 1.4 : 1.5
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- Hannover1:0BraunschweigL
- Braunschweig0:3HannoverL
- Hannover1:1BraunschweigD
- Braunschweig2:0HannoverW
- Braunschweig0:0HannoverD
Braunschweig's record: 1 win, 2 draws, 2 losses1.6 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.5league 10.3under 10.5: 52%Expected corners: 10.5 in this match, 10.3 on average in the league.In this league 56% of matches end under 10.5 corners.
Yellow cardsleague yellows4.6league 4.5under 4.5: 52%Expected yellow cards: 4.6 in this match, 4.5 on average in the league.In this league 51% of matches end under 4.5 yellow cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 18%.
Refereeawaiting appointment
Prediction: result and goals
Modelno odds, our statistical modelAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Model1.2 : 1.5total 2.7Attack/defence1.4 : 1.5total 2.9
Braunschweig : HannoverMost likely scores
Model1-113%0-110%1-29%1-08%2-1—0-28%Attack/defence1-112%0-18%1-29%1-08%2-18%0-26%
ModelAttack/defence1-11-113%1-112%0-10-110%0-18%1-21-29%1-29%1-01-08%1-08%2-12-1—2-18%0-20-28%0-26%
| Outcome | Model | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| 12 – no draw | 74%74% | 74% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 69%65% | 65% |
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 57%61% | 61% |
| 2 – Hannover win | 43%39% · Elo 44% | 39%· Elo 44% |
| 1 – Braunschweig win | 31%35% · Elo 29% | 35%· Elo 29% |
| X – draw | 26%26% · Elo 27% | 26%· Elo 27% |
Attack vs defence
Braunschweig attack vs Hannover defenceattack1446defence1539−93 pts to the attack
Hannover attack vs Braunschweig defenceattack1514defence1459+55 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Shots on target, fouls, offsides
Shots on targetleague average
Over 10.5 · 62%likely more than usual in the leagueunder 38%over
We expect 11.8 in this match, 10.8 on average in the league.LineChance of overLeague
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.9.572%56%
10.562%52%
11.551%41%
12.540%35%
Each team on its own
Braunschweigwe expect 7.2, league average 5.5 · chance of over 5.5: 70%
Hannoverwe expect 5.2, league average 5.3 · chance of over 5.5: 42%
Foulsleague average
Under 21.5 · 62%likely fewer than usual in the leagueunderover 38%
We expect 20.2 in this match, 21.9 on average in the league.LineChance of overLeague
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.20.546%57%
21.538%54%
22.532%44%
23.526%40%
Each team on its own
Braunschweigwe expect 8.8, league average 10.6 · chance of over 10.5: 28%
Hannoverwe expect 11.2, league average 11.3 · chance of over 11.5: 45%
Offsidesleague average
Under 3.5 · 57%likely more than usual in the leagueunderover 43%
We expect 3.4 in this match, 3.5 on average in the league.LineChance of overLeague
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.2.565%65%
3.543%37%
4.525%30%
5.513%16%
Each team on its own
Braunschweigwe expect 1.5, league average 2.0 · chance of over 1.5: 45%
Hannoverwe expect 1.7, league average 1.5 · chance of over 1.5: 51%
Counts cover 90 minutes, extra time excluded. Bookmakers settle on the league's official statistics, which can differ from ours by one.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- Hannover: only 10 pts in 10 matches, bookmakers expected about 17 Sum of the points bookmakers expected before each of these matches (from the odds, without the margin). It describes the past, it is not a forecast.
- Braunschweig: 8 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
- Hannover: 8 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
League form
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | Braunschweig | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 13:13 | 7 |
| 13 | Hannover | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7:12 | 7 |
Frequently asked questions
Who will win Braunschweig vs Hannover?
Hannover are the favourites. Chances: Braunschweig win 31%, draw 26%, Hannover win 43%. No odds for this match: chances from our statistical model.
How many goals will there be in Braunschweig vs Hannover?
Expected goals: 2.7 (Braunschweig 1.2, Hannover 1.5). Most likely score: 1-1.
When is Braunschweig vs Hannover?
The 2. Bundesliga match kicks off 25 October 2026, 12:30 (UK time).