2. BundesligaMatchday 8

Karlsruhe vs Darmstadt: prediction, tips and stats

·

Our tips

Tip in 4d 9h

For matches from 3 pm UK time we publish the tips at noon, for earlier ones 3 hours before kick-off.

The match in numbers

1X2EloKarlsruhe143443%36%Draw24%28%Darmstadt148633%36%
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS67%63%O2.566%61%|exp. goals 1.7 : 1.5
H2Hlast 5 meetings
  1. Karlsruhe2:1DarmstadtW
  2. Darmstadt3:2KarlsruheL
  3. Darmstadt3:0KarlsruheL
  4. Karlsruhe3:3DarmstadtD
  5. Darmstadt2:1KarlsruheL
Karlsruhe's record: 1 win, 1 draw, 3 losses4.0 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.7league 10.3under 10.5: 50%Expected corners: 10.7 in this match, 10.3 on average in the league.In this league 56% of matches end under 10.5 corners.
Yellow cardsleague yellows4.4league 4.5under 4.5: 55%Expected yellow cards: 4.4 in this match, 4.5 on average in the league.In this league 51% of matches end under 4.5 yellow cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 18%.
Refereeawaiting appointment

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.8 : 1.6total 3.4Attack/defence1.7 : 1.5total 3.2
Karlsruhe : Darmstadt
Most likely scores
Market1-110%2-19%1-28%2-27%1-0—0-1—2-05%Attack/defence1-111%2-19%1-28%2-27%1-07%0-16%2-0—
MarketAttack/defence1-11-110%1-111%2-12-19%2-19%1-21-28%1-28%2-22-27%2-27%1-01-0—1-07%0-10-1—0-16%2-02-05%2-0—
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
Over 1.5 goals86%82%82%
12 – no draw76%76%76%
Both teams to score: yes67%63%63%
1X – home team avoid defeat67%66%66%
Over 2.5 goals66%61%61%
X2 – away team avoid defeat57%58%58%
Under 3.5 goals56%61%61%
Over 3.5 goals44%39%39%
1 – Karlsruhe win43%42% · Elo 36%42%· Elo 36%
Under 2.5 goals34%39%39%
2 – Darmstadt win33%34% · Elo 36%34%· Elo 36%
Both teams to score: no33%37%37%
X – draw24%24% · Elo 28%24%· Elo 28%
Under 1.5 goals14%18%18%
Attack vs defence
Karlsruhe attack vs Darmstadt defenceattack1494defence1482+12 pts to the attack
Darmstadt attack vs Karlsruhe defenceattack1500defence1439+61 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Shots on target, fouls, offsides

Shots on targetleague average
Over 10.5 · 51%close to the league averageunder 49%over
We expect 10.8 in this match, 10.8 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
9.563%56%
10.551%52%
11.540%41%
12.530%35%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Karlsruhewe expect 6.0, league average 5.5 · chance of over 5.5: 55%
Darmstadtwe expect 4.8, league average 5.3 · chance of over 5.5: 36%
Foulsleague average
Over 21.5 · 72%likely more than usual in the leagueunder 28%over
We expect 25.3 in this match, 21.9 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
20.578%57%
21.572%54%
22.566%44%
23.559%40%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Karlsruhewe expect 13.5, league average 10.6 · chance of over 10.5: 76%
Darmstadtwe expect 12.1, league average 11.3 · chance of over 11.5: 54%
Offsidesleague average
Under 3.5 · 57%likely more than usual in the leagueunderover 43%
We expect 3.4 in this match, 3.5 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
2.565%65%
3.543%37%
4.525%30%
5.513%16%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Karlsruhewe expect 1.9, league average 2.0 · chance of over 1.5: 55%
Darmstadtwe expect 1.5, league average 1.5 · chance of over 1.5: 43%

Counts cover 90 minutes, extra time excluded. Bookmakers settle on the league's official statistics, which can differ from ours by one.

Streaks before the match

  • Darmstadt14 matches without a win awayWent on 78%League 70%Model 67%Record 24
All streaks

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
14Darmstadt72148:147
17Karlsruhe71246:145
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

Who will win Karlsruhe vs Darmstadt?

It is an evenly matched game. Chances: Karlsruhe win 43%, draw 24%, Darmstadt win 33%. Chances from bookmaker odds with the margin removed.

How many goals will there be in Karlsruhe vs Darmstadt?

Expected goals: 3.4 (Karlsruhe 1.8, Darmstadt 1.6). Chance of over 2.5 goals: 66%. Most likely score: 1-1.

Will both teams score in Karlsruhe vs Darmstadt?

The chance that both teams score is 67%.

When is Karlsruhe vs Darmstadt?

The 2. Bundesliga match kicks off 18 October 2026, 12:30 (UK time).