2. BundesligaMatchday 7

St Pauli 2-0 Karlsruhe: prediction, tips and result

·

Stadium:
Millerntor-Stadion, Hamburg
Referee:
Lukas Benen

Our tips

Tips and chances as published: . A published tip never changes.

Main tip
Both Teams To Score: YesLost64%

goals at both ends in 5 of the last 5 head-to-head meetings

Other tips

  • Cards – Karlsruhe (yellow=1, red=2): Under 2.5Won55%

    Karlsruhe: under 2.5 card points in 4 of their last 6 league matches, St Pauli's opponents collected under 2.5 card points in 4 of 6 (51% of league matches); scoring: yellow 1, red 2, second yellow 3 in total

For the brave
Correct Score: 1:1Lost10%
How our tips did

The match in numbers

1X2EloSt Pauli163156%63%Draw22%21%Karlsruhe143422%16%favourite won
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS62%60%O2.562%59%|exp. goals 1.8 : 1.3not both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
  1. Karlsruhe2:1St PauliL
  2. St Pauli2:1KarlsruheW
  3. St Pauli1:1KarlsruheD
  4. Karlsruhe4:4St PauliD
  5. St Pauli3:1KarlsruheW
St Pauli's record: 2 wins, 2 draws, 1 loss4.0 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.3league 10.3under 10.5: 55%Expected corners: 10.3 in this match, 10.3 on average in the league.In this league 56% of matches end under 10.5 corners.lost · ended 15
Yellow cardsleague yellows4.2league 4.5under 4.5: 58%Expected yellow cards: 4.2 in this match, 4.5 on average in the league.In this league 51% of matches end under 4.5 yellow cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 29%.won · ended 3
RefereeL. Benen−0.7 yellow cards vs average12 matches

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market2.0 : 1.2total 3.2Attack/defence1.8 : 1.3total 3.1
St Pauli : Karlsruhe
Most likely scores
Market1-110%2-110%1-07%2-08%3-17%1-2—2-2—Attack/defence1-111%2-110%1-08%2-08%3-1—1-27%2-26%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-110%1-111%2-12-110%2-110%1-01-07%1-08%2-02-08%2-08%3-13-17%3-1—1-21-2—1-27%2-22-2—2-26%
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
Over 1.5 goals84%81%81%
1X – home team avoid defeat78%74%74%
12 – no draw78%76%76%
Over 2.5 goals62%59%59%
Our tip: Both teams to score: yes62%60%60%
Under 3.5 goals60%64%64%
1 – St Pauli win56%50% · Elo 63%50%· Elo 63%
X2 – away team avoid defeat44%50%50%
Over 3.5 goals40%36%36%
Under 2.5 goals38%41%41%
Both teams to score: no38%40%40%
X – draw22%24% · Elo 21%24%· Elo 21%
2 – Karlsruhe win22%27% · Elo 16%27%· Elo 16%
Under 1.5 goals16%19%19%
Attack vs defence
St Pauli attack vs Karlsruhe defenceattack1486defence1439+47 pts to the attack
Karlsruhe attack vs St Pauli defenceattack1497defence1534−37 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Shots on target, fouls, offsides

Shots on targetleague average
Over 10.5 · 50%close to the league averageunder 50%over
We expect 10.7 in this match, 10.8 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
9.562%55%
10.550%52%
11.539%42%
12.529%35%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
St Pauliwe expect 5.7, league average 5.5 · chance of over 5.5: 49%
Karlsruhewe expect 5.1, league average 5.3 · chance of over 5.5: 39%
Foulsleague average
Over 21.5 · 53%close to the league averageunder 47%over
We expect 22.2 in this match, 22.0 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
20.560%58%
21.553%55%
22.546%45%
23.539%40%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
St Pauliwe expect 10.0, league average 10.7 · chance of over 10.5: 41%
Karlsruhewe expect 12.3, league average 11.3 · chance of over 11.5: 55%
Referee: 22.5 fouls per match on average (2 matches in our data)
Offsidesleague average
Over 3.5 · 55%likely more than usual in the leagueunder 45%over
We expect 3.9 in this match, 3.5 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
2.575%67%
3.555%37%
4.536%30%
5.521%15%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
St Pauliwe expect 2.7, league average 2.0 · chance of over 1.5: 73%
Karlsruhewe expect 1.4, league average 1.5 · chance of over 1.5: 40%

Counts cover 90 minutes, extra time excluded. Bookmakers settle on the league's official statistics, which can differ from ours by one.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • Karlsruhe concede 2.0 goals per game
  • Karlsruhe: 8 of 10 matches over 2.5 goals
  • St Pauli: newly promoted
  • St Pauli: 21 days since the last match, 0 matches in the last 14 days.
  • Karlsruhe: 22 days since the last match, 0 matches in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
7St Pauli724110:810
17Karlsruhe71246:145
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

What was the result of St Pauli vs Karlsruhe?

St Pauli 2-0 Karlsruhe (half time 1-0).

Did the St Pauli vs Karlsruhe tip win?

Our pre-match tip: Both Teams To Score: Yes. The tip lost.