Eerste DivisieMatchday 5
Almere City 0-1 Jong Ajax Amsterdam: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- Yanmar Stadion, Almere
- Referee:
- Clay Ruperti
Our tips
Main tip
Total Goals: Over 3.5Lost57%
our numbers: 4.1 goals in total in this match, league average 3.3
Other tips
- Match Result: Almere CityLost61%
Almere City: won 4 of the last 5 head-to-head meetings; 3 league wins in a row
For the brave
Correct Score: 3:1Lost7%
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS71%61%O2.577%68%|exp. goals 2.4 : 1.1not both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- Jong Ajax Amsterdam0:2Almere CityW
- Almere City3:2Jong Ajax AmsterdamW
- Jong Ajax Amsterdam0:2Almere CityW
- Almere City2:3Jong Ajax AmsterdamL
- Jong Ajax Amsterdam1:3Almere CityW
Almere City's record: 4 wins, 0 draws, 1 loss3.6 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.6league 10.6under 10.5: 52%Expected corners: 10.6 in this match, 10.6 on average in the league.In this league 49% of matches end under 10.5 corners.lost · ended 14
Cardsleague cards3.2league 3.3under 3.5: 61%Expected cards: 3.2 in this match, 3.3 on average in the league.In this league 56% of matches end under 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 6%.lost · ended 5
RefereeC. Ruperti−0.1 cards vs average20 matches
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market2.6 : 1.5total 4.1Attack/defence2.4 : 1.1total 3.5
Almere City : Jong Ajax AmsterdamMost likely scores
Market2-19%2-06%1-17%3-17%1-0—3-0—2-26%Attack/defence2-110%2-09%1-18%3-18%1-07%3-07%2-2—
MarketAttack/defence2-12-19%2-110%2-02-06%2-09%1-11-17%1-18%3-13-17%3-18%1-01-0—1-07%3-03-0—3-07%2-22-26%2-2—
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 92%86% | 86% |
| 12 – no draw | 81%81% | 81% |
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 80%84% | 84% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 77%68% | 68% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 71%61% | 61% |
| 1 – Almere City win | 61%65% · Elo 70% | 65%· Elo 70% |
| Our tip: Over 3.5 goals | 57%46% | 46% |
| Under 3.5 goals | 43%54% | 54% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 39%35% | 35% |
| Both teams to score: no | 29%39% | 39% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 23%32% | 32% |
| 2 – Jong Ajax Amsterdam win | 20%16% · Elo 13% | 16%· Elo 13% |
| X – draw | 19%19% · Elo 17% | 19%· Elo 17% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 8%14% | 14% |
Attack vs defence
Almere City attack vs Jong Ajax Amsterdam defenceattack1601defence1433+168 pts to the attack
Jong Ajax Amsterdam attack vs Almere City defenceattack1416defence1544−128 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- Jong Ajax Amsterdam concede 2.8 goals per game
- Almere City matches average only 2.0 cards (league 3.3) Average cards of both teams in their last 10 league matches. Cards depend mostly on the referee.
- Almere City score 2.3 goals per game
- Almere City: 8 of 10 matches over 2.5 goals
- Almere City: 6 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
- Jong Ajax Amsterdam: 4 days since the last match, 3 matches in the last 14 days.
League form
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Almere City | 10 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 22:7 | 22 |
| 18 | Jong Ajax Amsterdam | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 13:25 | 8 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Almere City vs Jong Ajax Amsterdam?
Almere City 0-1 Jong Ajax Amsterdam (half time 0-0).
Did the Almere City vs Jong Ajax Amsterdam tip win?
Our pre-match tip: Total Goals: Over 3.5. The tip lost.