Eerste DivisieMatchday 9

Waalwijk 1-1 FC Emmen: prediction, tips and result

·

Stadium:
Mandemakers Stadion, Waalwijk

Our tips

Tips and chances as published: . A published tip never changes.

Main tip
Corners: Under 10.5Won56%

8.2 corners a match in the hosts' matches, 9.8 in the visitors', league average 10.5; under 10.5 corners in 7 of the hosts' last 8 league matches and 4 of the visitors' last 8 (51% of league matches)

Other tips

  • Fouls – Waalwijk: Under 11.5Lost64%

    Waalwijk: under 11.5 fouls in 5 of their last 8 league matches, FC Emmen's opponents committed under 11.5 in 7 of 8 (48% of league matches); our numbers for Waalwijk: 10.5 fouls against a league average of 11.8

  • Offsides – Waalwijk: Under 1.5Won70%

    Waalwijk: 0.8 offsides a match, FC Emmen's opponents were caught offside 1.1 times on average, league average 1.5; under 1.5 offsides in 7 of their last 8 league matches, FC Emmen's opponents were caught offside under 1.5 times in 6 of 8 (61% of league matches)

  • Shots on Target – Waalwijk: Under 5.5Won62%

    FC Emmen's opponents had under 5.5 in 8 of 8 (56% of league matches); FC Emmen's opponents had 3.5 shots on target on average, league average 5.4

For the brave
Corners: Under 9.5Lost44%

under 9.5 corners in 7 of the hosts' last 8 league matches and 4 of the visitors' last 8 (40% of league matches); 8.2 corners a match in the hosts' matches, 9.8 in the visitors', league average 10.5

How our tips did

The match in numbers

1X2EloWaalwijk138943%59%Draw25%22%FC Emmen128433%19%favourite did not win
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS67%64%O2.565%67%|exp. goals 2.2 : 1.3both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
  1. Waalwijk5:0FC EmmenW
  2. FC Emmen2:2WaalwijkD
  3. Waalwijk2:0FC EmmenW
  4. FC Emmen1:1WaalwijkD
  5. FC Emmen3:1WaalwijkL
Waalwijk's record: 2 wins, 2 draws, 1 loss3.4 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.2league 10.5under 10.5: 56%Expected corners: 10.2 in this match, 10.5 on average in the league.In this league 51% of matches end under 10.5 corners.won · ended 10
Cardsleague cards3.4league 3.3under 3.5: 55%Expected cards: 3.4 in this match, 3.3 on average in the league.In this league 55% of matches end under 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 9%.lost · ended 7
Refereeawaiting appointment

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.8 : 1.6total 3.4Attack/defence2.2 : 1.3total 3.4
Waalwijk : FC Emmen
Most likely scores
Market1-111%2-19%1-28%2-06%2-27%3-1—1-0—Attack/defence1-19%2-110%1-2—2-08%2-26%3-17%1-07%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-111%1-19%2-12-19%2-110%1-21-28%1-2—2-02-06%2-08%2-22-27%2-26%3-13-1—3-17%1-01-0—1-07%
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
Over 1.5 goals85%86%86%
12 – no draw76%79%79%
1X – home team avoid defeat68%78%78%
Both teams to score: yes67%64%64%
Over 2.5 goals65%67%67%
X2 – away team avoid defeat58%43%43%
Under 3.5 goals57%55%55%
1 – Waalwijk win43%57% · Elo 59%57%· Elo 59%
Over 3.5 goals43%45%45%
Under 2.5 goals35%34%34%
2 – FC Emmen win33%22% · Elo 19%22%· Elo 19%
Both teams to score: no33%36%36%
X – draw25%21% · Elo 22%21%· Elo 22%
Under 1.5 goals15%14%14%
Attack vs defence
Waalwijk attack vs FC Emmen defenceattack1589defence1478+111 pts to the attack
FC Emmen attack vs Waalwijk defenceattack1503defence1559−56 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Shots on target, fouls, offsides

Shots on targetleague average
Under 9.5 · 51%likely fewer than usual in the leagueunderover 49%
We expect 9.7 in this match, 10.0 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
8.562%64%
9.549%57%
10.538%41%
11.527%33%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Waalwijkwe expect 5.0, league average 5.4 · chance of over 5.5: 38%
FC Emmenwe expect 4.4, league average 4.5 · chance of over 4.5: 45%
Foulsleague average
Under 23.5 · 65%likely fewer than usual in the leagueunderover 35%
We expect 21.7 in this match, 23.2 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
22.542%47%
23.535%45%
24.529%34%
25.524%30%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Waalwijkwe expect 10.6, league average 11.9 · chance of over 11.5: 37%
FC Emmenwe expect 10.9, league average 11.3 · chance of over 11.5: 41%
Offsidesleague average
Under 3.5 · 76%close to the league averageunderover 24%
We expect 2.5 in this match, 3.1 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
2.545%59%
3.524%29%
4.511%21%
5.54%11%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Waalwijkwe expect 1.1, league average 1.5 · chance of over 1.5: 30%
FC Emmenwe expect 1.3, league average 1.6 · chance of over 1.5: 37%

Counts cover 90 minutes, extra time excluded. Bookmakers settle on the league's official statistics, which can differ from ours by one.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • Waalwijk score 2.3 goals per game
  • Waalwijk: 7 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
  • FC Emmen: 7 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
4FC Emmen1061322:1819
9Waalwijk1035219:1514
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

What was the result of Waalwijk vs FC Emmen?

Waalwijk 1-1 FC Emmen (half time 1-0).

Did the Waalwijk vs FC Emmen tip win?

Our pre-match tip: Corners: Under 10.5. The tip won.