Liga PortugalMatchday 6
Benfica 3-1 Gil Vicente: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- Estadio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica, Lisbon
- Referee:
- Joao Goncalves
Our tips
Main tip
Total Goals: Over 2.5Won69%
our numbers: 3.6 goals in total in this match, league average 2.7; over 2.5 goals in 5 of the last 5 head-to-head meetings
For the brave
Correct Score: 3:0Lost13%
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS39%49%O2.569%55%|exp. goals 2.1 : 0.8both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- Gil Vicente1:2BenficaW
- Benfica2:1Gil VicenteW
- Gil Vicente0:3BenficaW
- Benfica5:1Gil VicenteW
- Benfica3:0Gil VicenteW
Benfica's record: 5 wins, 0 draws, 0 losses3.6 goals per match
Cornersleague corners9.3league 9.4under 9.5: 55%Expected corners: 9.3 in this match, 9.4 on average in the league.In this league 54% of matches end under 9.5 corners.lost · ended 14
Cardsleague cards4.9league 5.1under 5.5: 63%Expected cards: 4.9 in this match, 5.1 on average in the league.In this league 61% of matches end under 5.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 34%.won · ended 5
RefereeJ. Goncalves0.0 cards vs average33 matches
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market3.1 : 0.5total 3.6Attack/defence2.1 : 0.8total 2.9
Benfica : Gil VicenteMost likely scores
Market3-013%2-013%1-08%4-010%2-1—1-1—3-17%Attack/defence3-08%2-012%1-011%4-0—2-110%1-110%3-17%
MarketAttack/defence3-03-013%3-08%2-02-013%2-012%1-01-08%1-011%4-04-010%4-0—2-12-1—2-110%1-11-1—1-110%3-13-17%3-17%
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 96%87% | 87% |
| 12 – no draw | 91%80% | 80% |
| Over 1.5 goals | 88%78% | 78% |
| 1 – Benfica win | 87%66% · Elo 78% | 66%· Elo 78% |
| Our tip: Over 2.5 goals | 69%55% | 55% |
| Both teams to score: no | 61%51% | 51% |
| Under 3.5 goals | 52%67% | 67% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 48%33% | 33% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 39%49% | 49% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 31%45% | 45% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 13%34% | 34% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 12%22% | 22% |
| X – draw | 9%21% · Elo 14% | 21%· Elo 14% |
| 2 – Gil Vicente win | 4%14% · Elo 8% | 14%· Elo 8% |
Attack vs defence
Benfica attack vs Gil Vicente defenceattack1753defence1539+214 pts to the attack
Gil Vicente attack vs Benfica defenceattack1475defence1655−180 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- Benfica score 3.1 goals per game
- Benfica: 10 of 10 matches over 2.5 goals
- Benfica: 4 wins in a row
- Benfica: 4 days since the last match, 3 matches in the last 14 days.
- Gil Vicente: 7 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
League form
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Benfica | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 24:7 | 19 |
| 8 | Gil Vicente | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 6:5 | 11 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Benfica vs Gil Vicente?
Benfica 3-1 Gil Vicente (half time 1-1).
Did the Benfica vs Gil Vicente tip win?
Our pre-match tip: Total Goals: Over 2.5. The tip won.