SuperligaMatchday 13

FC Botosani vs Petrolul: prediction, tips and stats

·

Our tips

Tip in 9d 11h

For matches from 3 pm UK time we publish the tips at noon, for earlier ones 3 hours before kick-off.

The match in numbers

1X2EloFC Botosani144740%44%Draw30%29%Petrolul142331%27%
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS48%52%O2.541%49%|exp. goals 1.6 : 1.1
H2Hlast 5 meetings
  1. FC Botosani1:1PetrolulD
  2. FC Botosani0:1PetrolulL
  3. Petrolul0:0FC BotosaniD
  4. Petrolul0:2FC BotosaniW
  5. Petrolul3:1FC BotosaniL
FC Botosani's record: 1 win, 2 draws, 2 losses1.8 goals per match
Cornersleague corners9.7league 9.7over 9.5: 51%Expected corners: 9.7 in this match, 9.7 on average in the league.In this league 46% of matches end over 9.5 corners.
Yellow cardsleague yellows4.5league 4.1under 4.5: 53%Expected yellow cards: 4.5 in this match, 4.1 on average in the league.In this league 61% of matches end under 4.5 yellow cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 19%.
Refereeawaiting appointment

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.3 : 1.1total 2.4Attack/defence1.6 : 1.1total 2.6
FC Botosani : Petrolul
Most likely scores
Market1-114%1-011%0-011%2-18%0-19%2-0—Attack/defence1-112%1-011%0-08%2-19%0-17%2-09%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-114%1-112%1-01-011%1-011%0-00-011%0-08%2-12-18%2-19%0-10-19%0-17%2-02-0—2-09%
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
Under 3.5 goals79%73%73%
12 – no draw71%74%74%
1X – home team avoid defeat70%75%75%
Over 1.5 goals69%74%74%
X2 – away team avoid defeat61%52%52%
Under 2.5 goals59%51%51%
Both teams to score: no52%48%48%
Both teams to score: yes48%52%52%
Over 2.5 goals41%49%49%
1 – FC Botosani win40%49% · Elo 44%49%· Elo 44%
2 – Petrolul win31%26% · Elo 27%26%· Elo 27%
Under 1.5 goals31%26%26%
X – draw30%26% · Elo 29%26%· Elo 29%
Over 3.5 goals21%27%27%
Attack vs defence
FC Botosani attack vs Petrolul defenceattack1497defence1473+24 pts to the attack
Petrolul attack vs FC Botosani defenceattack1439defence1479−40 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Shots on target, fouls, offsides

Shots on targetleague average
Over 8.5 · 53%close to the league averageunder 47%over
We expect 9.0 in this match, 8.8 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
7.566%65%
8.553%54%
9.541%44%
10.530%30%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
FC Botosaniwe expect 5.3, league average 4.9 · chance of over 4.5: 59%
Petrolulwe expect 3.8, league average 3.9 · chance of over 3.5: 52%
Foulsleague average
Under 22.5 · 56%close to the league averageunderover 44%
We expect 21.9 in this match, 22.1 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
21.551%54%
22.544%48%
23.537%40%
24.531%33%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
FC Botosaniwe expect 11.1, league average 11.0 · chance of over 10.5: 54%
Petrolulwe expect 10.8, league average 11.2 · chance of over 11.5: 40%
Offsidesleague average
Under 2.5 · 61%likely fewer than usual in the leagueunderover 39%
We expect 2.3 in this match, 2.6 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
1.566%74%
2.539%48%
3.520%25%
4.58%12%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
FC Botosaniwe expect 1.2, league average 1.4 · chance of over 1.5: 33%
Petrolulwe expect 1.0, league average 1.2 · chance of over 1.5: 27%

Counts cover 90 minutes, extra time excluded. Bookmakers settle on the league's official statistics, which can differ from ours by one.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • FC Botosani matches average 6.1 cards (league 4.3) Average cards of both teams in their last 10 league matches. Cards depend mostly on the referee.
  • Petrolul: 16 pts in 10 matches, bookmakers expected about 11 Sum of the points bookmakers expected before each of these matches (from the odds, without the margin). It describes the past, it is not a forecast.
  • FC Botosani: 7 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
  • Petrolul: 6 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
4Petrolul1161414:1519
10FC Botosani1135316:1214
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

Who will win FC Botosani vs Petrolul?

It is an evenly matched game. Chances: FC Botosani win 40%, draw 30%, Petrolul win 31%. Chances from bookmaker odds with the margin removed.

How many goals will there be in FC Botosani vs Petrolul?

Expected goals: 2.4 (FC Botosani 1.3, Petrolul 1.1). Chance of over 2.5 goals: 41%. Most likely score: 1-1.

Will both teams score in FC Botosani vs Petrolul?

The chance that both teams score is 48%.

When is FC Botosani vs Petrolul?

The Superliga match kicks off 23 October 2026, 16:00 (UK time).