Primera LPFMatchday 5

Central Cordoba 0-1 Instituto: prediction, tips and result

·

Stadium:
Estadio Alfredo Terrera, Santiago del Estero
Referee:
Dario Herrera

The match in numbers

1X2EloCentral Cordoba156124%40%Draw32%31%Instituto163644%29%favourite won
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS41%47%O2.534%40%|exp. goals 1.2 : 1.1not both scored
H2Hlast 3 meetings
  1. Instituto2:0Central CordobaL
  2. Central Cordoba2:1InstitutoW
  3. Instituto0:2Central CordobaW
Central Cordoba's record: 2 wins, 0 draws, 1 loss2.3 goals per match
Cornersleague corners8.8league 8.6over 8.5: 51%Expected corners: 8.8 in this match, 8.6 on average in the league.In this league 51% of matches end over 8.5 corners.won · ended 13
Cardsleague cards5.4league 5.1under 5.5: 54%Expected cards: 5.4 in this match, 5.1 on average in the league.In this league 60% of matches end under 5.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 39%.won · ended 3
RefereeD. Herrera+0.9 cards vs average18 matches

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market0.8 : 1.2total 2.0Attack/defence1.2 : 1.1total 2.3
Central Cordoba : Instituto
Most likely scores
Market0-114%1-114%0-014%1-010%0-29%2-1—2-0—Attack/defence0-111%1-114%0-010%1-012%0-2—2-18%2-07%
MarketAttack/defence0-10-114%0-111%1-11-114%1-114%0-00-014%0-010%1-01-010%1-012%0-20-29%0-2—2-12-1—2-18%2-02-0—2-07%
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
Under 3.5 goals84%80%80%
X2 – away team avoid defeat76%62%62%
12 – no draw68%71%71%
Under 2.5 goals66%60%60%
Over 1.5 goals62%67%67%
Both teams to score: no59%53%53%
1X – home team avoid defeat56%67%67%
2 – Instituto win44%33% · Elo 29%33%· Elo 29%
Both teams to score: yes41%47%47%
Under 1.5 goals38%33%33%
Over 2.5 goals34%40%40%
X – draw32%29% · Elo 31%29%· Elo 31%
1 – Central Cordoba win24%38% · Elo 40%38%· Elo 40%
Over 3.5 goals16%20%20%
Attack vs defence
Central Cordoba attack vs Instituto defenceattack1463defence1487−24 pts to the attack
Instituto attack vs Central Cordoba defenceattack1505defence1424+81 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • Instituto: only 1 of 10 matches over 2.5 goals
  • Instituto concede only 0.6 goals per game
  • Central Cordoba: 6 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
  • Instituto: 8 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

Clausura, Group A

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
1Instituto1282219:1026
14Central Cordoba1224610:1610
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

What was the result of Central Cordoba vs Instituto?

Central Cordoba 0-1 Instituto (half time 0-0).