Qingdao Hainiu vs Liaoning Tieren: prediction, tips and stats

·

Our tips

Tip in 3d 7h

For matches from 3 pm UK time we publish the tips at noon, for earlier ones 3 hours before kick-off.

The match in numbers

1X2EloQingdao Hainiu116023%38%Draw23%28%Liaoning Tieren120854%33%
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS60%58%O2.561%55%|exp. goals 1.6 : 1.3
H2Hlast meeting
  1. Liaoning Tieren2:1Qingdao HainiuL
Qingdao Hainiu's record: 0 wins, 0 draws, 1 loss3.0 goals per match
too few to read anything into
Cornersleague corners9.8league 10.1under 10.5: 61%Expected corners: 9.8 in this match, 10.1 on average in the league.In this league 59% of matches end under 10.5 corners.
Yellow cardsleague yellows3.9league 3.9over 3.5: 54%Expected yellow cards: 3.9 in this match, 3.9 on average in the league.In this league 56% of matches end over 3.5 yellow cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 18%.
Refereeawaiting appointment

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.2 : 1.9total 3.1Attack/defence1.6 : 1.3total 2.9
Qingdao Hainiu : Liaoning Tieren
Most likely scores
Market1-111%1-210%2-1—1-0—0-28%0-18%2-0—1-36%Attack/defence1-112%1-27%2-19%1-09%0-2—0-17%2-07%1-3—
MarketAttack/defence1-11-111%1-112%1-21-210%1-27%2-12-1—2-19%1-01-0—1-09%0-20-28%0-2—0-10-18%0-17%2-02-0—2-07%1-31-36%1-3—
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
Over 1.5 goals83%78%78%
X2 – away team avoid defeat77%56%56%
12 – no draw77%75%75%
Under 3.5 goals62%68%68%
Over 2.5 goals61%55%55%
Both teams to score: yes60%58%58%
2 – Liaoning Tieren win54%30% · Elo 33%30%· Elo 33%
1X – home team avoid defeat46%70%70%
Both teams to score: no40%42%42%
Under 2.5 goals39%45%45%
Over 3.5 goals38%32%32%
1 – Qingdao Hainiu win23%44% · Elo 38%44%· Elo 38%
X – draw23%25% · Elo 28%25%· Elo 28%
Under 1.5 goals17%22%22%
Attack vs defence
Qingdao Hainiu attack vs Liaoning Tieren defenceattack1400defence1417−17 pts to the attack
Liaoning Tieren attack vs Qingdao Hainiu defenceattack1416defence14160 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Shots on target, fouls, offsides

Shots on targetleague average
Under 8.5 · 58%likely fewer than usual in the leagueunderover 42%
We expect 8.1 in this match, 8.8 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
7.556%59%
8.542%52%
9.530%42%
10.520%31%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Qingdao Hainiuwe expect 4.2, league average 5.0 · chance of over 4.5: 42%
Liaoning Tierenwe expect 3.4, league average 3.8 · chance of over 3.5: 44%
Foulsleague average
Under 23.5 · 53%close to the league averageunderover 47%
We expect 23.4 in this match, 23.3 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
22.554%52%
23.547%45%
24.540%39%
25.534%32%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Qingdao Hainiuwe expect 11.4, league average 11.3 · chance of over 11.5: 47%
Liaoning Tierenwe expect 11.9, league average 12.0 · chance of over 11.5: 52%
Offsidesleague average
Under 3.5 · 50%likely more than usual in the leagueunderover 50%
We expect 3.7 in this match, 3.4 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
2.571%60%
3.550%43%
4.531%27%
5.517%18%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Qingdao Hainiuwe expect 1.4, league average 1.8 · chance of over 1.5: 41%
Liaoning Tierenwe expect 2.2, league average 1.6 · chance of over 1.5: 64%

Counts cover 90 minutes, extra time excluded. Bookmakers settle on the league's official statistics, which can differ from ours by one.

Streaks before the match

  • Qingdao Hainiu10 defeats in a rowat home: 4Went on 72%League 28%Model 54%Record 23
  • Qingdao Hainiu11 matches without a winat home: 5Went on 71%League 56%Model 77%Record 23
All streaks

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • Qingdao Hainiu concede 2.8 goals per game
  • Qingdao Hainiu score only 0.7 goals per game
  • Qingdao Hainiu: 10 defeats in a row
  • Qingdao Hainiu: only 0 pts in 10 matches, bookmakers expected about 7 Sum of the points bookmakers expected before each of these matches (from the odds, without the margin). It describes the past, it is not a forecast.
  • Liaoning Tieren: no win in 7 matches
  • Liaoning Tieren: newly promoted
  • Qingdao Hainiu: 8 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
  • Liaoning Tieren: 6 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
14Liaoning Tieren27751535:4826
16Qingdao Hainiu27631834:5614
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

Who will win Qingdao Hainiu vs Liaoning Tieren?

Liaoning Tieren are the favourites. Chances: Qingdao Hainiu win 23%, draw 23%, Liaoning Tieren win 54%. Chances from bookmaker odds with the margin removed.

How many goals will there be in Qingdao Hainiu vs Liaoning Tieren?

Expected goals: 3.1 (Qingdao Hainiu 1.2, Liaoning Tieren 1.9). Chance of over 2.5 goals: 61%. Most likely score: 1-1.

Will both teams score in Qingdao Hainiu vs Liaoning Tieren?

The chance that both teams score is 60%.

When is Qingdao Hainiu vs Liaoning Tieren?

The Chinese Super League match kicks off 17 October 2026, 12:35 (UK time).