BundesligaMatchday 4
Werder Bremen 3-2 Augsburg: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- Weserstadion, Bremen
- Referee:
- Bastian Dankert
Our tips
Main tip
Cards: Under 3.5Lost59%
referee Bastian Dankert averages 3.0 cards a match, league average 3.8; our numbers: 3.3 cards against a league average of 3.8
For the brave
Cards: Under 2.5Lost37%
referee Bastian Dankert averages 3.0 cards a match, league average 3.8
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS65%60%O2.563%57%|exp. goals 1.7 : 1.3both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- Werder Bremen1:3AugsburgL
- Augsburg0:0Werder BremenD
- Werder Bremen0:2AugsburgL
- Augsburg2:2Werder BremenD
- Augsburg0:3Werder BremenW
Werder Bremen's record: 1 win, 2 draws, 2 losses2.6 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.2league 9.9over 9.5: 56%Expected corners: 10.2 in this match, 9.9 on average in the league.In this league 53% of matches end over 9.5 corners.lost · ended 4
Cardsleague cards3.3league 3.8under 3.5: 59%Expected cards: 3.3 in this match, 3.8 on average in the league.In this league 48% of matches end under 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 10%.lost · ended 4
RefereeB. Dankert−1.0 cards vs average21 matches
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.7 : 1.5total 3.2Attack/defence1.7 : 1.3total 3.0
Werder Bremen : AugsburgMost likely scores
Market1-111%2-19%1-06%1-28%2-27%2-0—0-1—Attack/defence1-112%2-19%1-08%1-27%2-2—2-07%0-16%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-111%1-112%2-12-19%2-19%1-01-06%1-08%1-21-28%1-27%2-22-27%2-2—2-02-0—2-07%0-10-1—0-16%
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 84%80% | 80% |
| 12 – no draw | 75%75% | 75% |
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 67%70% | 70% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 65%60% | 60% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 63%57% | 57% |
| Under 3.5 goals | 59%65% | 65% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 58%55% | 55% |
| 1 – Werder Bremen win | 42%45% · Elo 38% | 45%· Elo 38% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 41%35% | 35% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 37%43% | 43% |
| Both teams to score: no | 35%40% | 40% |
| 2 – Augsburg win | 33%30% · Elo 34% | 30%· Elo 34% |
| X – draw | 25%25% · Elo 29% | 25%· Elo 29% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 16%20% | 20% |
Attack vs defence
Werder Bremen attack vs Augsburg defenceattack1439defence1478−39 pts to the attack
Augsburg attack vs Werder Bremen defenceattack1458defence1492−34 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- Augsburg: 8 of 10 matches over 2.5 goals
- Augsburg matches average 12.0 corners (league 9.9) Average corners of both teams in their last 10 league matches.
- Augsburg: 19 pts in 10 matches, bookmakers expected about 12 Sum of the points bookmakers expected before each of these matches (from the odds, without the margin). It describes the past, it is not a forecast.
- Werder Bremen: 7 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
- Augsburg: 7 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
League form
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | Augsburg | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 13:8 | 8 |
| 7 | Werder Bremen | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 10:10 | 8 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Werder Bremen vs Augsburg?
Werder Bremen 3-2 Augsburg (half time 0-1).
Did the Werder Bremen vs Augsburg tip win?
Our pre-match tip: Cards: Under 3.5. The tip lost.