J1 LeagueMatchday 7

Shimizu S-Pulse 1-0 Avispa Fukuoka: prediction, tips and result

·

Stadium:
IAI Stadium Nihondaira, Shizuoka
Referee:
Futoshi Nakamura

Our tips

Main tip
Total Goals: Under 2.5Won64%

our numbers: 2.1 goals in total in this match, league average 2.6

For the brave
Total Goals: Under 1.5Won36%

our numbers: 2.1 goals in total in this match, league average 2.6

How our tips did

The match in numbers

1X2EloShimizu S-Pulse157133%37%Draw31%29%Avispa Fukuoka156736%34%favourite did not win
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS44%46%O2.536%40%|exp. goals 1.2 : 1.1not both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
  1. Shimizu S-Pulse1:1Avispa FukuokaD
  2. Avispa Fukuoka1:1Shimizu S-PulseD
  3. Avispa Fukuoka0:0Shimizu S-PulseD
  4. Shimizu S-Pulse3:1Avispa FukuokaW
  5. Avispa Fukuoka3:2Shimizu S-PulseL
Shimizu S-Pulse's record: 1 win, 3 draws, 1 loss2.6 goals per match
Cornersleague corners9.1league 9.3under 9.5: 57%Expected corners: 9.1 in this match, 9.3 on average in the league.In this league 56% of matches end under 9.5 corners.won · ended 6
Cardsleague cards2.7league 2.6over 2.5: 50%Expected cards: 2.7 in this match, 2.6 on average in the league.In this league 50% of matches end over 2.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 15%.lost · ended 2
RefereeF. Nakamura+0.4 cards vs average15 matches

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.0 : 1.1total 2.1Attack/defence1.2 : 1.1total 2.3
Shimizu S-Pulse : Avispa Fukuoka
Most likely scores
Market1-114%0-013%0-112%1-011%2-1—1-27%Attack/defence1-114%0-011%0-111%1-012%2-18%1-27%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-114%1-114%0-00-013%0-011%0-10-112%0-111%1-01-011%1-012%2-12-1—2-18%1-21-27%1-27%
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
Under 3.5 goals83%81%81%
12 – no draw69%71%71%
X2 – away team avoid defeat67%63%63%
1X – home team avoid defeat64%66%66%
Over 1.5 goals64%66%66%
Our tip: Under 2.5 goals64%61%61%
Both teams to score: no56%54%54%
Both teams to score: yes44%46%46%
2 – Avispa Fukuoka win36%34% · Elo 34%34%· Elo 34%
Under 1.5 goals36%34%34%
Over 2.5 goals36%40%40%
1 – Shimizu S-Pulse win33%37% · Elo 37%37%· Elo 37%
X – draw31%29% · Elo 29%29%· Elo 29%
Over 3.5 goals17%19%19%
Attack vs defence
Shimizu S-Pulse attack vs Avispa Fukuoka defenceattack1424defence1528−104 pts to the attack
Avispa Fukuoka attack vs Shimizu S-Pulse defenceattack1427defence1480−53 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • Shimizu S-Pulse score only 0.5 goals per game
  • Avispa Fukuoka matches average only 7.3 corners (league 9.3) Average corners of both teams in their last 10 league matches.
  • Shimizu S-Pulse: only 5 pts in 10 matches, bookmakers expected about 11 Sum of the points bookmakers expected before each of these matches (from the odds, without the margin). It describes the past, it is not a forecast.
  • Shimizu S-Pulse: 6 days since the last match, 3 matches in the last 14 days.
  • Avispa Fukuoka: 7 days since the last match, 3 matches in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
10Shimizu S-Pulse94148:913
17Avispa Fukuoka921611:137
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

What was the result of Shimizu S-Pulse vs Avispa Fukuoka?

Shimizu S-Pulse 1-0 Avispa Fukuoka (half time 0-0).

Did the Shimizu S-Pulse vs Avispa Fukuoka tip win?

Our pre-match tip: Total Goals: Under 2.5. The tip won.