Eerste DivisieMatchday 9

Oss 4-1 MVV Maastricht: prediction, tips and result

·

Stadium:
Frans Heesen Stadion, Oss

Our tips

Tips and chances as published: . A published tip never changes.

Main tip
Shots on Target – Oss: Under 5.5Lost69%

Oss: 3.2 shots on target a match, MVV Maastricht's opponents had 4.6 on average, league average 5.4; under 5.5 shots on target in 7 of their last 8 league matches, MVV Maastricht's opponents had under 5.5 in 6 of 8 (56% of league matches)

Other tips

  • Fouls – Oss: Under 11.5Lost55%

    our numbers for Oss: 11.3 fouls against a league average of 11.8

For the brave
Correct Score: 1:1Lost12%
How our tips did

The match in numbers

1X2EloOss123241%43%Draw26%26%MVV Maastricht119333%31%favourite won
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS60%57%O2.556%54%|exp. goals 1.6 : 1.3both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
  1. MVV Maastricht0:2OssW
  2. Oss4:0MVV MaastrichtW
  3. Oss1:0MVV MaastrichtW
  4. MVV Maastricht2:2OssD
  5. MVV Maastricht2:0OssL
Oss's record: 3 wins, 1 draw, 1 loss2.6 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.3league 10.5under 10.5: 55%Expected corners: 10.3 in this match, 10.5 on average in the league.In this league 51% of matches end under 10.5 corners.won · ended 10
Cardsleague cards3.3league 3.3under 3.5: 58%Expected cards: 3.3 in this match, 3.3 on average in the league.In this league 55% of matches end under 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 9%.won · ended 0
Refereeawaiting appointment

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.6 : 1.4total 3.0Attack/defence1.6 : 1.3total 2.9
Oss : MVV Maastricht
Most likely scores
Market1-112%2-19%1-07%1-28%2-06%0-1—Attack/defence1-112%2-19%1-09%1-27%2-07%0-17%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-112%1-112%2-12-19%2-19%1-01-07%1-09%1-21-28%1-27%2-02-06%2-07%0-10-1—0-17%
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
Over 1.5 goals80%78%78%
12 – no draw74%75%75%
1X – home team avoid defeat67%70%70%
Under 3.5 goals66%68%68%
Both teams to score: yes60%57%57%
X2 – away team avoid defeat59%55%55%
Over 2.5 goals56%54%54%
Under 2.5 goals44%46%46%
1 – Oss win41%45% · Elo 43%45%· Elo 43%
Both teams to score: no40%43%43%
Over 3.5 goals34%32%32%
2 – MVV Maastricht win33%30% · Elo 31%30%· Elo 31%
X – draw26%25% · Elo 26%25%· Elo 26%
Under 1.5 goals20%22%22%
Attack vs defence
Oss attack vs MVV Maastricht defenceattack1388defence1442−54 pts to the attack
MVV Maastricht attack vs Oss defenceattack1401defence1463−62 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Shots on target, fouls, offsides

Shots on targetleague average
Under 10.5 · 68%likely fewer than usual in the leagueunderover 32%
We expect 9.2 in this match, 10.0 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
9.544%57%
10.532%42%
11.523%33%
12.515%25%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Osswe expect 4.6, league average 5.4 · chance of over 5.5: 31%
MVV Maastrichtwe expect 4.1, league average 4.6 · chance of over 4.5: 39%
Foulsleague average
Under 23.5 · 62%close to the league averageunderover 38%
We expect 22.1 in this match, 23.1 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
22.545%46%
23.538%43%
24.532%32%
25.526%28%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Osswe expect 11.3, league average 11.8 · chance of over 11.5: 46%
MVV Maastrichtwe expect 10.7, league average 11.3 · chance of over 11.5: 39%
Offsidesleague average
Under 3.5 · 69%close to the league averageunderover 31%
We expect 2.8 in this match, 3.0 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
2.553%58%
3.531%28%
4.515%20%
5.57%10%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Osswe expect 1.4, league average 1.4 · chance of over 1.5: 40%
MVV Maastrichtwe expect 1.4, league average 1.6 · chance of over 1.5: 39%

Counts cover 90 minutes, extra time excluded. Bookmakers settle on the league's official statistics, which can differ from ours by one.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • MVV Maastricht: 17 pts in 10 matches, bookmakers expected about 11 Sum of the points bookmakers expected before each of these matches (from the odds, without the margin). It describes the past, it is not a forecast.
  • Oss: 7 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
  • MVV Maastricht: 7 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
7MVV Maastricht1051413:2016
13Oss1040615:1512
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

What was the result of Oss vs MVV Maastricht?

Oss 4-1 MVV Maastricht (half time 1-1).

Did the Oss vs MVV Maastricht tip win?

Our pre-match tip: Shots on Target – Oss: Under 5.5. The tip lost.