EliteserienMatchday 21

Bodo/Glimt 3-2 Sandefjord: prediction, tips and result

·

Stadium:
Aspmyra Stadion, Bodo
Referee:
Svein Tore Sinnes

Our tips

Main tip
Total Goals: Over 3.5Won65%

our numbers: 4.5 goals in total in this match, league average 3.2

For the brave
Correct Score: 4:0Lost9%
How our tips did

The match in numbers

1X2EloBodo/Glimt195288%81%Draw8%12%Sandefjord16034%7%favourite won
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS53%56%O2.582%69%|exp. goals 2.6 : 0.9both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
  1. Sandefjord0:3Bodo/GlimtW
  2. Sandefjord1:2Bodo/GlimtW
  3. Bodo/Glimt2:0SandefjordW
  4. Sandefjord2:1Bodo/GlimtL
  5. Bodo/Glimt1:1SandefjordD
Bodo/Glimt's record: 3 wins, 1 draw, 1 loss2.6 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.8league 10.8over 10.5: 51%Expected corners: 10.8 in this match, 10.8 on average in the league.In this league 54% of matches end over 10.5 corners.won · ended 12
Cardsleague cards3.5league 3.6under 3.5: 54%Expected cards: 3.5 in this match, 3.6 on average in the league.In this league 50% of matches end under 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 12%.won · ended 3
RefereeS. Tore Sinnes0.0 cards vs average10 matches

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market3.7 : 0.8total 4.5Attack/defence2.6 : 0.9total 3.5
Bodo/Glimt : Sandefjord
Most likely scores
Market2-08%3-010%2-1—4-09%3-18%1-0—1-1—4-17%Attack/defence2-010%3-09%2-19%4-0—3-18%1-07%1-17%4-1—
MarketAttack/defence2-02-08%2-010%3-03-010%3-09%2-12-1—2-19%4-04-09%4-0—3-13-18%3-18%1-01-0—1-07%1-11-1—1-17%4-14-17%4-1—
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
1X – home team avoid defeat96%90%90%
Over 1.5 goals94%87%87%
12 – no draw92%84%84%
1 – Bodo/Glimt win88%74% · Elo 81%74%· Elo 81%
Over 2.5 goals82%69%69%
Our tip: Over 3.5 goals65%47%47%
Both teams to score: yes53%56%56%
Both teams to score: no47%44%44%
Under 3.5 goals35%53%53%
Under 2.5 goals18%31%31%
X2 – away team avoid defeat12%26%26%
X – draw8%16% · Elo 12%16%· Elo 12%
Under 1.5 goals6%13%13%
2 – Sandefjord win4%10% · Elo 7%10%· Elo 7%
Attack vs defence
Bodo/Glimt attack vs Sandefjord defenceattack1752defence1524+228 pts to the attack
Sandefjord attack vs Bodo/Glimt defenceattack1471defence1667−196 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • Bodo/Glimt score 2.6 goals per game
  • Bodo/Glimt matches average only 2.3 cards (league 3.6) Average cards of both teams in their last 10 league matches. Cards depend mostly on the referee.
  • Bodo/Glimt: 8 of 10 matches over 2.5 goals
  • Bodo/Glimt: 8 wins in a row
  • Bodo/Glimt: 10 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
  • Sandefjord: 10 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
2Bodo/Glimt22172356:2053
12Sandefjord22661022:2824
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

What was the result of Bodo/Glimt vs Sandefjord?

Bodo/Glimt 3-2 Sandefjord (half time 1-0).

Did the Bodo/Glimt vs Sandefjord tip win?

Our pre-match tip: Total Goals: Over 3.5. The tip won.