Indy Eleven 1-3 Tampa Bay: prediction, tips and result

·

Stadium:
Michael A. Carroll Stadium, Indianapolis, IN

Our tips

No tip for this match: when the tips were published, no bet on offer had clear support in our data. We never force a tip.

The match in numbers

1X2EloIndy Eleven142827%30%Draw26%27%Tampa Bay156747%43%favourite won
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS57%57%O2.554%53%|exp. goals 1.4 : 1.4both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
  1. Tampa Bay1:0Indy ElevenL
  2. Indy Eleven1:3Tampa BayL
  3. Tampa Bay3:1Indy ElevenL
  4. Tampa Bay3:0Indy ElevenL
  5. Indy Eleven0:2Tampa BayL
Indy Eleven's record: 0 wins, 0 draws, 5 losses2.8 goals per match
Cornersleague corners9.2league 9.2under 9.5: 57%Expected corners: 9.2 in this match, 9.2 on average in the league.In this league 54% of matches end under 9.5 corners.lost · ended 15
Yellow cardsleague yellows4.1league 4.2under 4.5: 61%Expected yellow cards: 4.1 in this match, 4.2 on average in the league.In this league 57% of matches end under 4.5 yellow cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 15%.won · ended 4
Refereeno referee data

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.2 : 1.7total 2.9Attack/defence1.4 : 1.4total 2.8
Indy Eleven : Tampa Bay
Most likely scores
Market1-112%1-29%0-19%2-17%0-28%1-0—0-0—Attack/defence1-112%1-29%0-18%2-18%0-2—1-08%0-07%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-112%1-112%1-21-29%1-29%0-10-19%0-18%2-12-17%2-18%0-20-28%0-2—1-01-0—1-08%0-00-0—0-07%
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
Over 1.5 goals79%77%77%
12 – no draw74%74%74%
X2 – away team avoid defeat73%65%65%
Under 3.5 goals68%69%69%
Both teams to score: yes57%57%57%
Over 2.5 goals54%53%53%
1X – home team avoid defeat53%61%61%
2 – Tampa Bay win47%39% · Elo 43%39%· Elo 43%
Under 2.5 goals46%47%47%
Both teams to score: no43%43%43%
Over 3.5 goals32%31%31%
1 – Indy Eleven win27%35% · Elo 30%35%· Elo 30%
X – draw26%26% · Elo 27%26%· Elo 27%
Under 1.5 goals21%23%23%
Attack vs defence
Indy Eleven attack vs Tampa Bay defenceattack1517defence1539−22 pts to the attack
Tampa Bay attack vs Indy Eleven defenceattack1594defence1457+137 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Shots on target, fouls, offsides

Shots on targetleague average
Under 8.5 · 53%likely more than usual in the leagueunderover 47%
We expect 8.4 in this match, 8.1 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
7.560%51%
8.547%35%
9.534%30%
10.524%25%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Indy Elevenwe expect 4.7, league average 4.6 · chance of over 4.5: 50%
Tampa Baywe expect 3.9, league average 3.5 · chance of over 3.5: 53%
Foulsleague average
Over 22.5 · 51%close to the league averageunder 50%over
We expect 22.9 in this match, 22.6 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
21.557%63%
22.551%51%
23.544%45%
24.537%40%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Indy Elevenwe expect 10.4, league average 11.0 · chance of over 11.5: 35%
Tampa Baywe expect 12.6, league average 11.6 · chance of over 11.5: 59%
Offsidesleague average
Over 2.5 · 63%likely more than usual in the leagueunder 37%over
We expect 3.3 in this match, 2.9 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
1.583%70%
2.563%54%
3.541%37%
4.523%16%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Indy Elevenwe expect 2.3, league average 1.6 · chance of over 1.5: 66%
Tampa Baywe expect 1.1, league average 1.3 · chance of over 1.5: 29%

Counts cover 90 minutes, extra time excluded. Bookmakers settle on the league's official statistics, which can differ from ours by one.

League form

League position

Eastern Conference

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
1Tampa Bay28167549:2655
9Indy Eleven28971234:3634
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

What was the result of Indy Eleven vs Tampa Bay?

Indy Eleven 1-3 Tampa Bay (half time 1-0).