Phoenix Rising 2-1 Indy Eleven: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- Phoenix Rising Soccer Stadium, Phoenix, AZ
Our tips
Main tip
Cards: Under 4.5Lost57%
3.8 cards a match in the hosts' matches, 3.8 in the visitors', league average 4.5
For the brave
Cards: Under 3.5Lost38%
3.8 cards a match in the hosts' matches, 3.8 in the visitors', league average 4.5
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS58%56%O2.555%53%|exp. goals 1.6 : 1.2both scored
H2Hlast 2 meetings
- Indy Eleven2:1Phoenix RisingL
- Phoenix Rising1:1Indy ElevenD
Phoenix Rising's record: 0 wins, 1 draw, 1 loss2.5 goals per match
too few to read anything intoCornersleague corners9.4league 9.1under 9.5: 54%Expected corners: 9.4 in this match, 9.1 on average in the league.In this league 54% of matches end under 9.5 corners.won · ended 6
Cardsleague cards4.3league 4.5under 4.5: 57%Expected cards: 4.3 in this match, 4.5 on average in the league.In this league 53% of matches end under 4.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 15%.lost · ended 5
Refereeno referee data
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.6 : 1.2total 2.8Attack/defence1.6 : 1.2total 2.8
Phoenix Rising : Indy ElevenMost likely scores
Market1-112%1-08%2-19%2-08%1-27%0-1—Attack/defence1-112%1-010%2-110%2-08%1-27%0-17%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-112%1-112%1-01-08%1-010%2-12-19%2-110%2-02-08%2-08%1-21-27%1-27%0-10-1—0-17%
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 79%77% | 77% |
| 12 – no draw | 74%75% | 75% |
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 72%73% | 73% |
| Under 3.5 goals | 68%69% | 69% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 58%56% | 56% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 55%53% | 53% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 54%52% | 52% |
| 1 – Phoenix Rising win | 46%48% · Elo 47% | 48%· Elo 47% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 45%47% | 47% |
| Both teams to score: no | 42%44% | 44% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 32%31% | 31% |
| 2 – Indy Eleven win | 28%27% · Elo 27% | 27%· Elo 27% |
| X – draw | 26%25% · Elo 27% | 25%· Elo 27% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 21%23% | 23% |
Attack vs defence
Phoenix Rising attack vs Indy Eleven defenceattack1531defence1446+85 pts to the attack
Indy Eleven attack vs Phoenix Rising defenceattack1530defence1500+30 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- Indy Eleven: only 2 of 10 matches over 2.5 goals
- Phoenix Rising: 7 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
- Indy Eleven: 7 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
League form
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | Phoenix RisingWestern Conference | 28 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 39:42 | 36 |
| 9 | Indy ElevenEastern Conference | 28 | 9 | 7 | 12 | 34:36 | 34 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Phoenix Rising vs Indy Eleven?
Phoenix Rising 2-1 Indy Eleven (half time 2-1).
Did the Phoenix Rising vs Indy Eleven tip win?
Our pre-match tip: Cards: Under 4.5. The tip lost.