BundesligaMatchday 10

LASK vs Salzburg: prediction, tips and stats

·

Our tips

Tip in 11d 12h

For matches from 3 pm UK time we publish the tips at noon, for earlier ones 3 hours before kick-off.

The match in numbers

1X2EloLASK172744%35%Draw24%29%Salzburg177733%36%
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS67%62%O2.565%60%|exp. goals 1.7 : 1.4
H2Hlast 5 meetings
  1. LASK2:1SalzburgW
  2. Salzburg2:3LASKW
  3. LASK1:5SalzburgL
  4. Salzburg3:0LASKL
  5. Salzburg1:2LASKW
LASK's record: 3 wins, 0 draws, 2 losses4.0 goals per match
Cornersleague corners9.7league 9.6under 9.5: 51%Expected corners: 9.7 in this match, 9.6 on average in the league.In this league 54% of matches end under 9.5 corners.
Yellow cardsleague yellows3.7league 3.9under 3.5: 51%Expected yellow cards: 3.7 in this match, 3.9 on average in the league.In this league 44% of matches end under 3.5 yellow cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 22%.
Refereeawaiting appointment

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.8 : 1.5total 3.3Attack/defence1.7 : 1.4total 3.1
LASK : Salzburg
Most likely scores
Market1-110%2-19%1-28%1-0—2-27%2-06%Attack/defence1-111%2-19%1-28%1-07%2-26%2-06%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-110%1-111%2-12-19%2-19%1-21-28%1-28%1-01-0—1-07%2-22-27%2-26%2-02-06%2-06%
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
Over 1.5 goals86%81%81%
12 – no draw77%76%76%
1X – home team avoid defeat68%68%68%
Both teams to score: yes67%62%62%
Over 2.5 goals65%60%60%
X2 – away team avoid defeat57%56%56%
Under 3.5 goals57%63%63%
1 – LASK win44%44% · Elo 35%44%· Elo 35%
Over 3.5 goals43%37%37%
Under 2.5 goals35%40%40%
2 – Salzburg win33%32% · Elo 36%32%· Elo 36%
Both teams to score: no33%38%38%
X – draw24%24% · Elo 29%24%· Elo 29%
Under 1.5 goals14%19%19%
Attack vs defence
LASK attack vs Salzburg defenceattack1642defence1594+48 pts to the attack
Salzburg attack vs LASK defenceattack1625defence1562+63 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Shots on target, fouls, offsides

Shots on targetleague average
Under 8.5 · 54%likely more than usual in the leagueunderover 46%
We expect 8.4 in this match, 8.2 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
7.559%53%
8.546%36%
9.534%23%
10.524%19%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
LASKwe expect 4.8, league average 4.4 · chance of over 4.5: 51%
Salzburgwe expect 3.8, league average 3.8 · chance of over 3.5: 51%
Foulsleague average
Under 20.5 · 69%likely fewer than usual in the leagueunderover 31%
We expect 18.3 in this match, 20.7 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
19.538%54%
20.531%50%
21.525%43%
22.519%37%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
LASKwe expect 8.9, league average 9.7 · chance of over 9.5: 40%
Salzburgwe expect 9.0, league average 10.9 · chance of over 10.5: 31%
Offsidesleague average
Under 3.5 · 64%likely fewer than usual in the leagueunderover 36%
We expect 3.1 in this match, 3.4 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
2.558%60%
3.536%46%
4.520%25%
5.59%17%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
LASKwe expect 1.4, league average 1.7 · chance of over 1.5: 40%
Salzburgwe expect 1.6, league average 1.7 · chance of over 1.5: 48%

Counts cover 90 minutes, extra time excluded. Bookmakers settle on the league's official statistics, which can differ from ours by one.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • LASK score 2.4 goals per game
  • Salzburg matches average only 2.9 cards (league 4.1) Average cards of both teams in their last 10 league matches. Cards depend mostly on the referee.
  • LASK: 8 of 10 matches over 2.5 goals
  • Salzburg matches average 11.8 corners (league 9.6) Average corners of both teams in their last 10 league matches.
  • Salzburg: unbeaten in 8 matches
  • LASK: 8 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
  • Salzburg: 7 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
2Salzburg853018:418
3LASK851219:916
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

Who will win LASK vs Salzburg?

LASK are the favourites. Chances: LASK win 44%, draw 24%, Salzburg win 33%. Chances from bookmaker odds with the margin removed.

How many goals will there be in LASK vs Salzburg?

Expected goals: 3.3 (LASK 1.8, Salzburg 1.5). Chance of over 2.5 goals: 65%. Most likely score: 1-1.

Will both teams score in LASK vs Salzburg?

The chance that both teams score is 67%.

When is LASK vs Salzburg?

The Bundesliga match kicks off 25 October 2026, 16:00 (UK time).