Brasileiro Serie AMatchday 22
Santos 0-2 Athletico-PR: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- Urbano Caldeira, Santos (attendance: 7,026)
- Referee:
- Rafael Rodrigo Klein
Our tips
Main tip
Cards: Under 5.5Won67%
referee Rafael Rodrigo Klein averages 4.0 cards a match, league average 5.0; our numbers: 4.7 cards against a league average of 5.0
For the brave
Correct Score: 1:1Lost13%
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS50%51%O2.544%46%|exp. goals 1.4 : 1.1not both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- Athletico-PR2:1SantosL
- Athletico-PR3:0SantosL
- Santos1:1Athletico-PRD
- Santos2:0Athletico-PRW
- Athletico-PR2:2SantosD
Santos's record: 1 win, 2 draws, 2 losses2.8 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.1league 10.0under 10.5: 57%Expected corners: 10.1 in this match, 10.0 on average in the league.In this league 62% of matches end under 10.5 corners.lost · ended 12
Cardsleague cards4.7league 5.0under 5.5: 67%Expected cards: 4.7 in this match, 5.0 on average in the league.In this league 57% of matches end under 5.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 30%.won · ended 2
RefereeR. Rodrigo Klein−1.4 cards vs average15 matches
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.4 : 1.0total 2.4Attack/defence1.4 : 1.1total 2.5
Santos : Athletico-PRMost likely scores
Market1-113%1-011%0-010%2-19%2-09%0-1—Attack/defence1-113%1-011%0-09%2-19%2-09%0-18%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-113%1-113%1-01-011%1-011%0-00-010%0-09%2-12-19%2-19%2-02-09%2-09%0-10-1—0-18%
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| Under 3.5 goals | 77%76% | 76% |
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 75%73% | 73% |
| 12 – no draw | 71%73% | 73% |
| Over 1.5 goals | 71%71% | 71% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 56%54% | 54% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 54%55% | 55% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 50%51% | 51% |
| Both teams to score: no | 50%50% | 50% |
| 1 – Santos win | 46%45% · Elo 43% | 45%· Elo 43% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 44%46% | 46% |
| X – draw | 29%27% · Elo 28% | 27%· Elo 28% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 29%29% | 29% |
| 2 – Athletico-PR win | 25%28% · Elo 28% | 28%· Elo 28% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 23%24% | 24% |
Attack vs defence
Santos attack vs Athletico-PR defenceattack1495defence1508−13 pts to the attack
Athletico-PR attack vs Santos defenceattack1466defence1448+18 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- Athletico-PR concede only 0.6 goals per game
- Athletico-PR: newly promoted
- Santos: 15 days since the last match, 0 matches in the last 14 days.
- Athletico-PR: 10 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
League form
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Athletico-PR | 30 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 49:35 | 53 |
| 8 | Santos | 30 | 11 | 9 | 10 | 46:45 | 42 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Santos vs Athletico-PR?
Santos 0-2 Athletico-PR (half time 0-2).
Did the Santos vs Athletico-PR tip win?
Our pre-match tip: Cards: Under 5.5. The tip won.