1. DivisionMatchday 8

Esbjerg 2-2 HB Koege: prediction, tips and result

·

Stadium:
Blue Water Arena, Esbjerg

Our tips

Main tip
Cards: Under 3.5Won63%

2.4 cards a match in the hosts' matches, 1.9 in the visitors', league average 3.3; under 3.5 cards in 5 of the hosts' last 7 league matches and 6 of the visitors' last 7 (58% of league matches)

For the brave
Cards: Under 2.5Won41%

under 2.5 cards in 4 of the hosts' last 7 league matches and 5 of the visitors' last 7 (33% of league matches); 2.4 cards a match in the hosts' matches, 1.9 in the visitors', league average 3.3

How our tips did

The match in numbers

1X2EloEsbjerg126750%49%Draw25%26%HB Koege123626%25%favourite did not win
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS62%56%O2.561%54%|exp. goals 1.6 : 1.2both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
  1. HB Koege0:1EsbjergW
  2. Esbjerg3:2HB KoegeW
  3. HB Koege0:2EsbjergW
  4. Esbjerg4:1HB KoegeW
  5. HB Koege2:1EsbjergL
Esbjerg's record: 4 wins, 0 draws, 1 loss3.2 goals per match
Cornersleague corners9.9league 9.9over 9.5: 53%Expected corners: 9.9 in this match, 9.9 on average in the league.In this league 53% of matches end over 9.5 corners.won · ended 13
Cardsleague cards3.1league 3.3under 3.5: 63%Expected cards: 3.1 in this match, 3.3 on average in the league.In this league 58% of matches end under 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 8%.won · ended 1
Refereeno referee data

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.9 : 1.3total 3.2Attack/defence1.6 : 1.2total 2.8
Esbjerg : HB Koege
Most likely scores
Market1-111%2-110%1-07%2-07%1-27%0-1—Attack/defence1-112%2-110%1-09%2-08%1-27%0-17%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-111%1-112%2-12-110%2-110%1-01-07%1-09%2-02-07%2-08%1-21-27%1-27%0-10-1—0-17%
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
Over 1.5 goals83%77%77%
12 – no draw76%75%75%
1X – home team avoid defeat75%73%73%
Both teams to score: yes62%56%56%
Over 2.5 goals61%54%54%
Under 3.5 goals61%69%69%
X2 – away team avoid defeat51%52%52%
1 – Esbjerg win50%48% · Elo 49%48%· Elo 49%
Under 2.5 goals39%46%46%
Over 3.5 goals39%31%31%
Both teams to score: no38%44%44%
2 – HB Koege win26%27% · Elo 25%27%· Elo 25%
X – draw25%25% · Elo 26%25%· Elo 26%
Under 1.5 goals17%23%23%
Attack vs defence
Esbjerg attack vs HB Koege defenceattack1534defence1447+87 pts to the attack
HB Koege attack vs Esbjerg defenceattack1434defence1464−30 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • Esbjerg: 5 defeats in a row
  • HB Koege: no win in 9 matches
  • HB Koege: only 6 pts in 10 matches, bookmakers expected about 12 Sum of the points bookmakers expected before each of these matches (from the odds, without the margin). It describes the past, it is not a forecast.
  • Esbjerg: 7 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
  • HB Koege: 8 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
8HB Koege1024413:1710
12Esbjerg1013613:226
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

What was the result of Esbjerg vs HB Koege?

Esbjerg 2-2 HB Koege (half time 1-0).

Did the Esbjerg vs HB Koege tip win?

Our pre-match tip: Cards: Under 3.5. The tip won.