League TwoMatchday 11

Grimsby vs Northampton: prediction, tips and stats

·

Our tips

Tip in 3d 8h

For matches from 3 pm UK time we publish the tips at noon, for earlier ones 3 hours before kick-off.

The match in numbers

1X2EloGrimsby119256%47%Draw24%27%Northampton114220%27%
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS52%47%O2.552%42%|exp. goals 1.4 : 1.0
H2Hlast 5 meetings
  1. Northampton1:2GrimsbyW
  2. Grimsby1:1NorthamptonD
  3. Grimsby0:3NorthamptonL
  4. Northampton2:0GrimsbyL
  5. Grimsby0:0NorthamptonD
Grimsby's record: 1 win, 2 draws, 2 losses2.0 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.1league 9.9over 9.5: 55%Expected corners: 10.1 in this match, 9.9 on average in the league.In this league 56% of matches end over 9.5 corners.
Yellow cardsleague yellows3.7league 3.7over 3.5: 50%Expected yellow cards: 3.7 in this match, 3.7 on average in the league.In this league 49% of matches end over 3.5 yellow cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 14%.
Refereeawaiting appointment

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.8 : 1.0total 2.8Attack/defence1.4 : 1.0total 2.4
Grimsby : Northampton
Most likely scores
Market1-112%1-011%2-010%2-110%0-07%0-1—Attack/defence1-113%1-013%2-09%2-19%0-010%0-19%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-112%1-113%1-01-011%1-013%2-02-010%2-09%2-12-110%2-19%0-00-07%0-010%0-10-1—0-19%
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
1X – home team avoid defeat80%73%73%
Over 1.5 goals77%68%68%
12 – no draw76%72%72%
Under 3.5 goals70%79%79%
1 – Grimsby win56%45% · Elo 47%45%· Elo 47%
Over 2.5 goals52%42%42%
Both teams to score: yes52%47%47%
Under 2.5 goals48%58%58%
Both teams to score: no48%53%53%
X2 – away team avoid defeat44%55%55%
Over 3.5 goals30%21%21%
X – draw24%28% · Elo 27%28%· Elo 27%
Under 1.5 goals23%32%32%
2 – Northampton win20%27% · Elo 27%27%· Elo 27%
Attack vs defence
Grimsby attack vs Northampton defenceattack1563defence1540+23 pts to the attack
Northampton attack vs Grimsby defenceattack1479defence1541−62 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Shots on target, fouls, offsides

Shots on targetleague average
Under 7.5 · 54%close to the league averageunderover 46%
We expect 7.4 in this match, 7.3 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
6.560%61%
7.546%45%
8.533%27%
9.522%17%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Grimsbywe expect 4.5, league average 4.2 · chance of over 4.5: 47%
Northamptonwe expect 2.9, league average 3.1 · chance of over 3.5: 34%
Foulsleague average
Over 20.5 · 59%close to the league averageunder 41%over
We expect 22.1 in this match, 20.8 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
19.566%61%
20.559%57%
21.552%51%
22.545%45%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Grimsbywe expect 10.7, league average 10.2 · chance of over 10.5: 50%
Northamptonwe expect 11.6, league average 10.6 · chance of over 10.5: 59%
Offsidesleague average
Over 3.5 · 50%likely more than usual in the leagueunder 50%over
We expect 3.7 in this match, 3.3 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
2.571%58%
3.550%41%
4.531%28%
5.517%11%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Grimsbywe expect 2.4, league average 1.7 · chance of over 1.5: 68%
Northamptonwe expect 1.3, league average 1.6 · chance of over 1.5: 38%

Counts cover 90 minutes, extra time excluded. Bookmakers settle on the league's official statistics, which can differ from ours by one.

Streaks before the match

  • Northampton8 matches in a row under 2.5 goalsaway: 4Went on 56%League 57%Model 48%Record 16
All streaks

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • Grimsby matches average 12.3 corners (league 9.9) Average corners of both teams in their last 10 league matches.
  • Northampton: newly promoted
  • Grimsby: 7 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
  • Northampton: 7 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
11Grimsby1034313:1113
23Northampton81434:77
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

Who will win Grimsby vs Northampton?

Grimsby are the favourites. Chances: Grimsby win 56%, draw 24%, Northampton win 20%. Chances from bookmaker odds with the margin removed.

How many goals will there be in Grimsby vs Northampton?

Expected goals: 2.8 (Grimsby 1.8, Northampton 1.0). Chance of over 2.5 goals: 52%. Most likely score: 1-1.

Will both teams score in Grimsby vs Northampton?

The chance that both teams score is 52%.

When is Grimsby vs Northampton?

The League Two match kicks off 17 October 2026, 15:00 (UK time).