J1 LeagueMatchday 10

Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs Kyoto: prediction, tips and stats

·

Our tips

Tip in 3d 1h

For matches from 3 pm UK time we publish the tips at noon, for earlier ones 3 hours before kick-off.

The match in numbers

1X2EloSanfrecce Hiroshima176971%60%Draw17%23%Kyoto158312%17%
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS56%52%O2.566%53%|exp. goals 1.8 : 1.0
H2Hlast 5 meetings
  1. Kyoto0:4Sanfrecce HiroshimaW
  2. Sanfrecce Hiroshima1:2KyotoL
  3. Sanfrecce Hiroshima1:1KyotoD
  4. Kyoto1:0Sanfrecce HiroshimaL
  5. Sanfrecce Hiroshima0:1KyotoL
Sanfrecce Hiroshima's record: 1 win, 1 draw, 3 losses2.2 goals per match
Cornersleague corners9.6league 9.4under 9.5: 51%Expected corners: 9.6 in this match, 9.4 on average in the league.In this league 55% of matches end under 9.5 corners.
Yellow cardsleague yellows2.8league 2.6over 2.5: 52%Expected yellow cards: 2.8 in this match, 2.6 on average in the league.In this league 49% of matches end over 2.5 yellow cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 13%.
Refereeawaiting appointment

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market2.5 : 0.9total 3.4Attack/defence1.8 : 1.0total 2.8
Sanfrecce Hiroshima : Kyoto
Most likely scores
Market1-18%1-08%2-010%2-19%3-08%0-0—Attack/defence1-111%1-011%2-010%2-110%3-06%0-07%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-18%1-111%1-01-08%1-011%2-02-010%2-010%2-12-19%2-110%3-03-08%3-06%0-00-0—0-07%
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
1X – home team avoid defeat88%81%81%
Over 1.5 goals86%77%77%
12 – no draw83%77%77%
1 – Sanfrecce Hiroshima win71%58% · Elo 60%58%· Elo 60%
Over 2.5 goals66%53%53%
Under 3.5 goals56%69%69%
Both teams to score: yes56%52%52%
Over 3.5 goals44%31%31%
Both teams to score: no44%48%48%
Under 2.5 goals34%47%47%
X2 – away team avoid defeat29%42%42%
X – draw17%23% · Elo 23%23%· Elo 23%
Under 1.5 goals14%23%23%
2 – Kyoto win12%19% · Elo 17%19%· Elo 17%
Attack vs defence
Sanfrecce Hiroshima attack vs Kyoto defenceattack1622defence1471+151 pts to the attack
Kyoto attack vs Sanfrecce Hiroshima defenceattack1494defence1628−134 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Shots on target, fouls, offsides

Shots on targetleague average
Under 8.5 · 51%likely more than usual in the leagueunderover 49%
We expect 8.6 in this match, 8.1 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
7.562%53%
8.549%39%
9.536%28%
10.526%23%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Sanfrecce Hiroshimawe expect 5.7, league average 4.3 · chance of over 4.5: 65%
Kyotowe expect 3.3, league average 3.8 · chance of over 3.5: 42%
Foulsleague average
Under 19.5 · 59%likely fewer than usual in the leagueunderover 41%
We expect 18.6 in this match, 19.8 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
18.549%58%
19.541%49%
20.534%42%
21.527%35%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Sanfrecce Hiroshimawe expect 8.4, league average 9.7 · chance of over 9.5: 35%
Kyotowe expect 10.1, league average 10.1 · chance of over 10.5: 43%
Offsidesleague average
Under 3.5 · 56%likely more than usual in the leagueunderover 44%
We expect 3.4 in this match, 3.0 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
2.565%54%
3.544%35%
4.526%19%
5.513%13%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Sanfrecce Hiroshimawe expect 1.7, league average 1.6 · chance of over 1.5: 50%
Kyotowe expect 1.7, league average 1.4 · chance of over 1.5: 51%

Counts cover 90 minutes, extra time excluded. Bookmakers settle on the league's official statistics, which can differ from ours by one.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • Sanfrecce Hiroshima score 2.3 goals per game
  • Sanfrecce Hiroshima concede only 0.6 goals per game
  • Sanfrecce Hiroshima: 6 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
  • Kyoto: 7 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
2Sanfrecce Hiroshima962122:620
16Kyoto922511:168
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

Who will win Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs Kyoto?

Sanfrecce Hiroshima are the favourites. Chances: Sanfrecce Hiroshima win 71%, draw 17%, Kyoto win 12%. Chances from bookmaker odds with the margin removed.

How many goals will there be in Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs Kyoto?

Expected goals: 3.4 (Sanfrecce Hiroshima 2.5, Kyoto 0.9). Chance of over 2.5 goals: 66%. Most likely score: 2-0.

Will both teams score in Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs Kyoto?

The chance that both teams score is 56%.

When is Sanfrecce Hiroshima vs Kyoto?

The J1 League match kicks off 17 October 2026, 06:00 (UK time).