Brasileiro Serie AMatchday 27
Botafogo RJ 1-1 Bragantino: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- Estadio Nilton Santos, Rio de Janeiro
- Referee:
- Fernando de Salles Nascimento
Our tips
Main tip
Cards: Over 4.5Won55%
over 4.5 cards in 7 of the hosts' last 10 league matches and 6 of the visitors' last 10 (52% of league matches)
For the brave
Cards: Over 5.5Won39%
over 5.5 cards in 7 of the hosts' last 10 league matches and 4 of the visitors' last 10 (40% of league matches)
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS59%55%O2.555%54%|exp. goals 1.8 : 1.1both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- Bragantino1:2Botafogo RJW
- Botafogo RJ4:1BragantinoW
- Bragantino1:0Botafogo RJL
- Bragantino0:1Botafogo RJW
- Botafogo RJ2:1BragantinoW
Botafogo RJ's record: 4 wins, 0 draws, 1 loss2.6 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.8league 10.2over 10.5: 51%Expected corners: 10.8 in this match, 10.2 on average in the league.In this league 41% of matches end over 10.5 corners.lost · ended 9
Cardsleague cards5.0league 4.9over 4.5: 55%Expected cards: 5.0 in this match, 4.9 on average in the league.In this league 52% of matches end over 4.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 24%.won · ended 6
RefereeF. de Salles Nascimento+0.1 cards vs average10 matches
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.5 : 1.3total 2.8Attack/defence1.8 : 1.1total 2.9
Botafogo RJ : BragantinoMost likely scores
Market1-112%1-08%2-19%2-07%1-28%0-0—Attack/defence1-111%1-010%2-110%2-09%1-26%0-06%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-112%1-111%1-01-08%1-010%2-12-19%2-110%2-02-07%2-09%1-21-28%1-26%0-00-0—0-06%
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 79%78% | 78% |
| 12 – no draw | 72%76% | 76% |
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 69%78% | 78% |
| Under 3.5 goals | 68%68% | 68% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 59%46% | 46% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 59%55% | 55% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 55%54% | 54% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 45%46% | 46% |
| 1 – Botafogo RJ win | 41%54% · Elo 50% | 54%· Elo 50% |
| Both teams to score: no | 41%45% | 45% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 32%32% | 32% |
| 2 – Bragantino win | 31%22% · Elo 24% | 22%· Elo 24% |
| X – draw | 28%24% · Elo 27% | 24%· Elo 27% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 21%22% | 22% |
Attack vs defence
Botafogo RJ attack vs Bragantino defenceattack1563defence1494+69 pts to the attack
Bragantino attack vs Botafogo RJ defenceattack1497defence1510−13 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
League form
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | Bragantino | 30 | 11 | 7 | 12 | 38:35 | 40 |
| 13 | Botafogo RJ | 30 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 43:48 | 36 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Botafogo RJ vs Bragantino?
Botafogo RJ 1-1 Bragantino (half time 0-1).
Did the Botafogo RJ vs Bragantino tip win?
Our pre-match tip: Cards: Over 4.5. The tip won.