Brasileiro Serie AMatchday 26
Internacional 2-3 Santos: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- Estadio Beira-Rio, Porto Alegre
- Referee:
- Alex Gomes Stefano
Our tips
Main tip
Corners: Under 10.5Won60%
8.4 corners a match in the hosts' matches, 9.8 in the visitors', league average 10.2
For the brave
Corners: Under 9.5Won48%
8.4 corners a match in the hosts' matches, 9.8 in the visitors', league average 10.2
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS49%53%O2.544%49%|exp. goals 1.6 : 1.1both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- Santos1:2InternacionalW
- Internacional1:1SantosD
- Santos1:2InternacionalW
- Internacional7:1SantosW
- Santos1:1InternacionalD
Internacional's record: 3 wins, 2 draws, 0 losses3.6 goals per match
Cornersleague corners9.9league 10.2under 10.5: 60%Expected corners: 9.9 in this match, 10.2 on average in the league.In this league 60% of matches end under 10.5 corners.won · ended 9
Cardsleague cards4.5league 4.9under 4.5: 54%Expected cards: 4.5 in this match, 4.9 on average in the league.In this league 48% of matches end under 4.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 22%.lost · ended 9
RefereeA. Gomes Stefano−1.5 cards vs average10 matches
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.5 : 1.0total 2.5Attack/defence1.6 : 1.1total 2.7
Internacional : SantosMost likely scores
Market1-113%1-012%0-010%2-19%2-09%0-1—Attack/defence1-112%1-011%0-07%2-19%2-09%0-17%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-113%1-112%1-01-012%1-011%0-00-010%0-07%2-12-19%2-19%2-02-09%2-09%0-10-1—0-17%
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| Under 3.5 goals | 77%73% | 73% |
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 76%74% | 74% |
| 12 – no draw | 72%74% | 74% |
| Over 1.5 goals | 71%74% | 74% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 56%51% | 51% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 52%52% | 52% |
| Both teams to score: no | 51%47% | 47% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 49%53% | 53% |
| 1 – Internacional win | 48%48% · Elo 40% | 48%· Elo 40% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 44%49% | 49% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 29%26% | 26% |
| X – draw | 28%26% · Elo 29% | 26%· Elo 29% |
| 2 – Santos win | 24%26% · Elo 32% | 26%· Elo 32% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 23%27% | 27% |
Attack vs defence
Internacional attack vs Santos defenceattack1468defence1474−6 pts to the attack
Santos attack vs Internacional defenceattack1490defence1493−3 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- Internacional: no win in 9 matches
- Internacional: only 7 pts in 10 matches, bookmakers expected about 13 Sum of the points bookmakers expected before each of these matches (from the odds, without the margin). It describes the past, it is not a forecast.
- Internacional: 7 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
- Santos: 7 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
League form
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | Santos | 30 | 11 | 9 | 10 | 46:45 | 42 |
| 17 | Internacional | 30 | 7 | 11 | 12 | 33:38 | 32 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Internacional vs Santos?
Internacional 2-3 Santos (half time 0-3).
Did the Internacional vs Santos tip win?
Our pre-match tip: Corners: Under 10.5. The tip won.