Qingdao West Coast vs Yunnan Yukun: prediction, tips and stats

·

Our tips

Tip in 10d 1h

For matches from 3 pm UK time we publish the tips at noon, for earlier ones 3 hours before kick-off.

The match in numbers

1X2EloQingdao West Coast127443%43%Draw24%28%Yunnan Yukun128033%29%
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS61%O2.564%58%|exp. goals 1.6 : 1.4
H2Hlast 3 meetings
  1. Yunnan Yukun2:3Qingdao West CoastW
  2. Yunnan Yukun1:0Qingdao West CoastL
  3. Qingdao West Coast0:0Yunnan YukunD
Qingdao West Coast's record: 1 win, 1 draw, 1 loss2.0 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.0league 10.1under 10.5: 59%Expected corners: 10.0 in this match, 10.1 on average in the league.In this league 59% of matches end under 10.5 corners.
Yellow cardsleague yellows3.7league 3.9under 3.5: 50%Expected yellow cards: 3.7 in this match, 3.9 on average in the league.In this league 44% of matches end under 3.5 yellow cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 18%.
Refereeawaiting appointment

Prediction: result and goals

Modelno odds, our statistical modelAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Model1.8 : 1.5total 3.3Attack/defence1.6 : 1.4total 3.0
Qingdao West Coast : Yunnan Yukun
Most likely scores
Model1-111%2-19%1-28%1-06%2-27%2-0—0-1—Attack/defence1-111%2-19%1-28%1-08%2-2—2-07%0-17%
ModelAttack/defence1-11-111%1-111%2-12-19%2-19%1-21-28%1-28%1-01-06%1-08%2-22-27%2-2—2-02-0—2-07%0-10-1—0-17%
OutcomeModelAttack/defence
Over 1.5 goals85%80%80%
12 – no draw76%75%75%
1X – home team avoid defeat67%68%68%
Over 2.5 goals64%58%58%
Under 3.5 goals58%64%64%
X2 – away team avoid defeat57%57%57%
1 – Qingdao West Coast win43%43% · Elo 43%43%· Elo 43%
Over 3.5 goals42%36%36%
Under 2.5 goals36%42%42%
2 – Yunnan Yukun win33%33% · Elo 29%33%· Elo 29%
X – draw24%25% · Elo 28%25%· Elo 28%
Under 1.5 goals15%20%20%
Attack vs defence
Qingdao West Coast attack vs Yunnan Yukun defenceattack1396defence1399−3 pts to the attack
Yunnan Yukun attack vs Qingdao West Coast defenceattack1570defence1521+49 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Shots on target, fouls, offsides

Shots on targetleague average
Over 8.5 · 56%close to the league averageunder 44%over
We expect 9.2 in this match, 8.8 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
7.568%59%
8.556%52%
9.543%42%
10.532%31%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Qingdao West Coastwe expect 5.0, league average 5.0 · chance of over 4.5: 55%
Yunnan Yukunwe expect 4.3, league average 3.8 · chance of over 3.5: 60%
Foulsleague average
Under 23.5 · 58%close to the league averageunderover 42%
We expect 22.7 in this match, 23.3 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
22.549%52%
23.542%45%
24.536%39%
25.530%32%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Qingdao West Coastwe expect 10.9, league average 11.3 · chance of over 11.5: 41%
Yunnan Yukunwe expect 11.8, league average 12.0 · chance of over 11.5: 50%
Offsidesleague average
Over 3.5 · 57%likely more than usual in the leagueunder 43%over
We expect 4.0 in this match, 3.4 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
2.576%60%
3.557%43%
4.538%27%
5.522%18%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Qingdao West Coastwe expect 2.9, league average 1.8 · chance of over 1.5: 76%
Yunnan Yukunwe expect 1.3, league average 1.6 · chance of over 1.5: 38%

Counts cover 90 minutes, extra time excluded. Bookmakers settle on the league's official statistics, which can differ from ours by one.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • Yunnan Yukun concede 2.9 goals per game
  • Yunnan Yukun matches average only 2.5 cards (league 4.1) Average cards of both teams in their last 10 league matches. Cards depend mostly on the referee.
  • Yunnan Yukun score 2.4 goals per game
  • Yunnan Yukun: 9 of 10 matches over 2.5 goals
  • Qingdao West Coast matches average only 7.9 corners (league 10.1) Average corners of both teams in their last 10 league matches.
  • Qingdao West Coast: 6 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
  • Yunnan Yukun: 7 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
5Yunnan Yukun271151155:5838
6Qingdao West Coast27814531:3638
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

Who will win Qingdao West Coast vs Yunnan Yukun?

Qingdao West Coast are the favourites. Chances: Qingdao West Coast win 43%, draw 24%, Yunnan Yukun win 33%. No odds for this match: chances from our statistical model.

How many goals will there be in Qingdao West Coast vs Yunnan Yukun?

Expected goals: 3.3 (Qingdao West Coast 1.8, Yunnan Yukun 1.5). Chance of over 2.5 goals: 64%. Most likely score: 1-1.

When is Qingdao West Coast vs Yunnan Yukun?

The Chinese Super League match kicks off 24 October 2026, 08:30 (UK time).