ChampionshipMatchday 5
Swansea 0-0 Wrexham: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- Swansea.com Stadium, Swansea
- Referee:
- Elliot Bell
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS53%53%O2.547%48%|exp. goals 1.5 : 1.2not both scored
H2Hlast 2 meetings
- Wrexham2:0SwanseaL
- Swansea2:1WrexhamW
Swansea's record: 1 win, 0 draws, 1 loss2.5 goals per match
too few to read anything intoCornersleague corners10.4league 10.4under 10.5: 54%Expected corners: 10.4 in this match, 10.4 on average in the league.In this league 52% of matches end under 10.5 corners.won · ended 7
Cardsleague cards3.8league 3.9over 3.5: 52%Expected cards: 3.8 in this match, 3.9 on average in the league.In this league 55% of matches end over 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 12%.lost · ended 3
RefereeE. Bell0.0 cards vs average41 matches
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.4 : 1.1total 2.5Attack/defence1.5 : 1.2total 2.6
Swansea : WrexhamMost likely scores
Market1-113%1-010%2-19%0-09%0-1—2-08%Attack/defence1-113%1-010%2-19%0-08%0-18%2-08%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-113%1-113%1-01-010%1-010%2-12-19%2-19%0-00-09%0-08%0-10-1—0-18%2-02-08%2-08%
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| Under 3.5 goals | 74%74% | 74% |
| Over 1.5 goals | 73%73% | 73% |
| 12 – no draw | 72%73% | 73% |
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 71%70% | 70% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 57%56% | 56% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 53%52% | 52% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 53%53% | 53% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 47%48% | 48% |
| Both teams to score: no | 47%47% | 47% |
| 1 – Swansea win | 43%44% · Elo 45% | 44%· Elo 45% |
| 2 – Wrexham win | 29%30% · Elo 28% | 30%· Elo 28% |
| X – draw | 28%27% · Elo 27% | 27%· Elo 27% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 27%27% | 27% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 26%26% | 26% |
Attack vs defence
Swansea attack vs Wrexham defenceattack1497defence1500−3 pts to the attack
Wrexham attack vs Swansea defenceattack1521defence1526−5 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- Swansea: 21 pts in 10 matches, bookmakers expected about 12 Sum of the points bookmakers expected before each of these matches (from the odds, without the margin). It describes the past, it is not a forecast.
- Wrexham played 3 days ago
- Swansea: 4 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
League form
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swansea | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 16:7 | 23 |
| 16 | Wrexham | 10 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 11:15 | 11 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Swansea vs Wrexham?
Swansea 0-0 Wrexham (half time 0-0).