ChampionshipMatchday 5

Swansea 0-0 Wrexham: prediction, tips and result

·

0-0Full time(half time 0-0)
Stadium:
Swansea.com Stadium, Swansea
Referee:
Elliot Bell

The match in numbers

1X2EloSwansea162643%45%Draw28%27%Wrexham157929%28%favourite did not win
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS53%53%O2.547%48%|exp. goals 1.5 : 1.2not both scored
H2Hlast 2 meetings
  1. Wrexham2:0SwanseaL
  2. Swansea2:1WrexhamW
Swansea's record: 1 win, 0 draws, 1 loss2.5 goals per match
too few to read anything into
Cornersleague corners10.4league 10.4under 10.5: 54%Expected corners: 10.4 in this match, 10.4 on average in the league.In this league 52% of matches end under 10.5 corners.won · ended 7
Cardsleague cards3.8league 3.9over 3.5: 52%Expected cards: 3.8 in this match, 3.9 on average in the league.In this league 55% of matches end over 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 12%.lost · ended 3
RefereeE. Bell0.0 cards vs average41 matches

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.4 : 1.1total 2.5Attack/defence1.5 : 1.2total 2.6
Swansea : Wrexham
Most likely scores
Market1-113%1-010%2-19%0-09%0-1—2-08%Attack/defence1-113%1-010%2-19%0-08%0-18%2-08%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-113%1-113%1-01-010%1-010%2-12-19%2-19%0-00-09%0-08%0-10-1—0-18%2-02-08%2-08%
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
Under 3.5 goals74%74%74%
Over 1.5 goals73%73%73%
12 – no draw72%73%73%
1X – home team avoid defeat71%70%70%
X2 – away team avoid defeat57%56%56%
Under 2.5 goals53%52%52%
Both teams to score: yes53%53%53%
Over 2.5 goals47%48%48%
Both teams to score: no47%47%47%
1 – Swansea win43%44% · Elo 45%44%· Elo 45%
2 – Wrexham win29%30% · Elo 28%30%· Elo 28%
X – draw28%27% · Elo 27%27%· Elo 27%
Under 1.5 goals27%27%27%
Over 3.5 goals26%26%26%
Attack vs defence
Swansea attack vs Wrexham defenceattack1497defence1500−3 pts to the attack
Wrexham attack vs Swansea defenceattack1521defence1526−5 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • Swansea: 21 pts in 10 matches, bookmakers expected about 12 Sum of the points bookmakers expected before each of these matches (from the odds, without the margin). It describes the past, it is not a forecast.
  • Wrexham played 3 days ago
  • Swansea: 4 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
1Swansea1072116:723
16Wrexham1025311:1511
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

What was the result of Swansea vs Wrexham?

Swansea 0-0 Wrexham (half time 0-0).