League OneMatchday 13

AFC Wimbledon vs Wycombe: prediction, tips and stats

·

Our tips

Tip in 10d 11h

For matches from 3 pm UK time we publish the tips at noon, for earlier ones 3 hours before kick-off.

The match in numbers

1X2EloAFC Wimbledon124031%29%Draw26%27%Wycombe135544%44%
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS56%O2.548%52%|exp. goals 1.3 : 1.4
H2Hlast 5 meetings
  1. Wycombe2:0AFC WimbledonL
  2. AFC Wimbledon2:1WycombeW
  3. AFC Wimbledon1:1WycombeD
  4. Wycombe2:2AFC WimbledonD
  5. AFC Wimbledon0:0WycombeD
AFC Wimbledon's record: 1 win, 3 draws, 1 loss2.2 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.7league 10.5under 10.5: 51%Expected corners: 10.7 in this match, 10.5 on average in the league.In this league 54% of matches end under 10.5 corners.
Yellow cardsleague yellows3.7league 3.7over 3.5: 50%Expected yellow cards: 3.7 in this match, 3.7 on average in the league.In this league 51% of matches end over 3.5 yellow cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 9%.
Refereeno referee data

Prediction: result and goals

Modelno odds, our statistical modelAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Model1.2 : 1.4total 2.6Attack/defence1.3 : 1.4total 2.8
AFC Wimbledon : Wycombe
Most likely scores
Model1-112%0-111%1-29%1-09%2-1—0-28%0-0—Attack/defence1-112%0-19%1-29%1-08%2-18%0-2—0-07%
ModelAttack/defence1-11-112%1-112%0-10-111%0-19%1-21-29%1-29%1-01-09%1-08%2-12-1—2-18%0-20-28%0-2—0-00-0—0-07%
OutcomeModelAttack/defence
12 – no draw74%74%74%
Under 3.5 goals73%70%70%
Over 1.5 goals73%76%76%
X2 – away team avoid defeat69%65%65%
1X – home team avoid defeat56%61%61%
Under 2.5 goals52%48%48%
Over 2.5 goals48%52%52%
2 – Wycombe win44%39% · Elo 44%39%· Elo 44%
1 – AFC Wimbledon win31%35% · Elo 29%35%· Elo 29%
Under 1.5 goals27%24%24%
Over 3.5 goals27%30%30%
X – draw26%26% · Elo 27%26%· Elo 27%
Attack vs defence
AFC Wimbledon attack vs Wycombe defenceattack1395defence1460−65 pts to the attack
Wycombe attack vs AFC Wimbledon defenceattack1556defence1471+85 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Shots on target, fouls, offsides

Shots on targetleague average
Under 7.5 · 53%close to the league averageunderover 47%
We expect 7.5 in this match, 7.2 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
6.561%61%
7.547%43%
8.534%30%
9.523%17%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
AFC Wimbledonwe expect 3.9, league average 3.7 · chance of over 3.5: 53%
Wycombewe expect 3.8, league average 3.5 · chance of over 3.5: 52%
Foulsleague average
Over 18.5 · 60%likely more than usual in the leagueunder 40%over
We expect 20.2 in this match, 18.7 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
17.568%56%
18.560%53%
19.553%53%
20.545%51%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
AFC Wimbledonwe expect 10.6, league average 8.9 · chance of over 8.5: 71%
Wycombewe expect 9.6, league average 9.8 · chance of over 9.5: 49%
Offsidesleague average
Under 3.5 · 56%close to the league averageunderover 44%
We expect 3.4 in this match, 3.3 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
2.565%60%
3.544%43%
4.526%23%
5.513%14%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
AFC Wimbledonwe expect 1.5, league average 1.5 · chance of over 1.5: 43%
Wycombewe expect 1.9, league average 1.8 · chance of over 1.5: 56%

Counts cover 90 minutes, extra time excluded. Bookmakers settle on the league's official statistics, which can differ from ours by one.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • Wycombe concede 2.2 goals per game
  • AFC Wimbledon score only 0.7 goals per game
  • AFC Wimbledon: 4 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
  • Wycombe: 4 days since the last match, 3 matches in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
11AFC Wimbledon93337:1012
15Wycombe924314:2010
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

Who will win AFC Wimbledon vs Wycombe?

Wycombe are the favourites. Chances: AFC Wimbledon win 31%, draw 26%, Wycombe win 44%. No odds for this match: chances from our statistical model.

How many goals will there be in AFC Wimbledon vs Wycombe?

Expected goals: 2.6 (AFC Wimbledon 1.2, Wycombe 1.4). Chance of over 2.5 goals: 48%. Most likely score: 1-1.

When is AFC Wimbledon vs Wycombe?

The League One match kicks off 24 October 2026, 15:00 (UK time).