Ligue 1Matchday 7

Le Havre vs Auxerre: prediction, tips and stats

·

Our tips

Tip in 4d 11h

For matches from 3 pm UK time we publish the tips at noon, for earlier ones 3 hours before kick-off.

The match in numbers

1X2EloLe Havre169340%36%Draw28%28%Auxerre174632%36%
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS55%51%O2.550%46%|exp. goals 1.4 : 1.1
H2Hlast 5 meetings
  1. Le Havre1:1AuxerreD
  2. Auxerre0:1Le HavreW
  3. Auxerre1:2Le HavreW
  4. Le Havre3:1AuxerreW
  5. Le Havre1:2AuxerreL
Le Havre's record: 3 wins, 1 draw, 1 loss2.6 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.0league 9.6over 9.5: 54%Expected corners: 10.0 in this match, 9.6 on average in the league.In this league 49% of matches end over 9.5 corners.
Yellow cardsleague yellows3.6league 3.6under 3.5: 52%Expected yellow cards: 3.6 in this match, 3.6 on average in the league.In this league 46% of matches end under 3.5 yellow cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 21%.
Refereeawaiting appointment

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.4 : 1.3total 2.7Attack/defence1.4 : 1.1total 2.5
Le Havre : Auxerre
Most likely scores
Market1-113%1-09%2-19%0-1—0-08%1-28%2-0—Attack/defence1-113%1-011%2-19%0-19%0-09%1-2—2-08%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-113%1-113%1-01-09%1-011%2-12-19%2-19%0-10-1—0-19%0-00-08%0-09%1-21-28%1-2—2-02-0—2-08%
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
Over 1.5 goals76%71%71%
12 – no draw72%72%72%
Under 3.5 goals72%76%76%
1X – home team avoid defeat68%69%69%
X2 – away team avoid defeat60%59%59%
Both teams to score: yes55%51%51%
Over 2.5 goals50%46%46%
Under 2.5 goals50%54%54%
Both teams to score: no45%49%49%
1 – Le Havre win40%41% · Elo 36%41%· Elo 36%
2 – Auxerre win32%31% · Elo 36%31%· Elo 36%
X – draw28%28% · Elo 28%28%· Elo 28%
Over 3.5 goals28%24%24%
Under 1.5 goals24%29%29%
Attack vs defence
Le Havre attack vs Auxerre defenceattack1405defence1466−61 pts to the attack
Auxerre attack vs Le Havre defenceattack1434defence1472−38 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Shots on target, fouls, offsides

Shots on targetleague average
Over 8.5 · 50%close to the league averageunder 50%over
We expect 8.7 in this match, 8.6 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
7.563%60%
8.550%49%
9.538%38%
10.527%28%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Le Havrewe expect 5.0, league average 4.7 · chance of over 4.5: 55%
Auxerrewe expect 3.9, league average 3.8 · chance of over 3.5: 53%
Foulsleague average
Under 21.5 · 54%close to the league averageunderover 46%
We expect 21.2 in this match, 21.5 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
20.553%53%
21.546%47%
22.539%41%
23.532%36%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Le Havrewe expect 9.4, league average 10.8 · chance of over 10.5: 34%
Auxerrewe expect 11.8, league average 10.7 · chance of over 10.5: 61%
Offsidesleague average
Under 3.5 · 53%close to the league averageunderover 47%
We expect 3.5 in this match, 3.4 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
2.568%63%
3.547%43%
4.528%26%
5.515%14%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Le Havrewe expect 1.8, league average 1.8 · chance of over 1.5: 54%
Auxerrewe expect 1.7, league average 1.6 · chance of over 1.5: 50%

Counts cover 90 minutes, extra time excluded. Bookmakers settle on the league's official statistics, which can differ from ours by one.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • Auxerre concede 2.1 goals per game
  • Auxerre: 8 of 10 matches over 2.5 goals
  • Auxerre matches average 11.7 corners (league 9.6) Average corners of both teams in their last 10 league matches.
  • Le Havre: 8 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
  • Auxerre: 7 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
16Auxerre62048:166
18Le Havre60244:82
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

Who will win Le Havre vs Auxerre?

It is an evenly matched game. Chances: Le Havre win 40%, draw 28%, Auxerre win 32%. Chances from bookmaker odds with the margin removed.

How many goals will there be in Le Havre vs Auxerre?

Expected goals: 2.7 (Le Havre 1.4, Auxerre 1.3). Chance of over 2.5 goals: 50%. Most likely score: 1-1.

Will both teams score in Le Havre vs Auxerre?

The chance that both teams score is 55%.

When is Le Havre vs Auxerre?

The Ligue 1 match kicks off 18 October 2026, 16:15 (UK time).