Eerste DivisieMatchday 7
Utrecht 1-3 VVV Venlo: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- Sportcomplex Zoudenbalch, Utrecht
- Referee:
- Niels Boel
Our tips
Main tip
Total Goals: Over 2.5Won68%
over 2.5 goals in 7 of the hosts' last 8 league matches and 5 of the visitors' last 6 (67% of league matches)
For the brave
Correct Score: 1:2Lost8%
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS69%64%O2.568%62%|exp. goals 1.7 : 1.5both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- Utrecht2:2VVV VenloD
- VVV Venlo0:1UtrechtW
- Utrecht0:0VVV VenloD
- VVV Venlo3:2UtrechtL
- Utrecht0:0VVV VenloD
Utrecht's record: 1 win, 3 draws, 1 loss2.0 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.5league 10.6under 10.5: 52%Expected corners: 10.5 in this match, 10.6 on average in the league.In this league 50% of matches end under 10.5 corners.won · ended 9
Cardsleague cards3.3league 3.3under 3.5: 58%Expected cards: 3.3 in this match, 3.3 on average in the league.In this league 55% of matches end under 3.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 9%.won · ended 2
RefereeN. Boel−0.2 cards vs average21 matches
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.7 : 1.8total 3.5Attack/defence1.7 : 1.5total 3.2
Utrecht : VVV VenloMost likely scores
Market1-110%2-18%1-28%2-27%1-0—0-1—1-35%Attack/defence1-111%2-19%1-28%2-27%1-07%0-16%1-3—
MarketAttack/defence1-11-110%1-111%2-12-18%2-19%1-21-28%1-28%2-22-27%2-27%1-01-0—1-07%0-10-1—0-16%1-31-35%1-3—
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 87%83% | 83% |
| 12 – no draw | 76%76% | 76% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 69%64% | 64% |
| Our tip: Over 2.5 goals | 68%62% | 62% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 65%58% | 58% |
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 59%66% | 66% |
| Under 3.5 goals | 53%60% | 60% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 47%40% | 40% |
| 2 – VVV Venlo win | 41%34% · Elo 41% | 34%· Elo 41% |
| 1 – Utrecht win | 35%42% · Elo 33% | 42%· Elo 33% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 32%38% | 38% |
| Both teams to score: no | 31%36% | 36% |
| X – draw | 24%24% · Elo 26% | 24%· Elo 26% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 13%17% | 17% |
Attack vs defence
Utrecht attack vs VVV Venlo defenceattack1447defence1469−22 pts to the attack
VVV Venlo attack vs Utrecht defenceattack1495defence1455+40 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- VVV Venlo score a lot late on: 14 of 34 after the 75th minute Last 20 league matches. Usually about 25% of goals come after the 75th minute.
- Utrecht: 4 days since the last match, 3 matches in the last 14 days.
- VVV Venlo: 7 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
League form
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | VVV Venlo | 10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 26:14 | 21 |
| 20 | Utrecht | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 16:23 | 7 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Utrecht vs VVV Venlo?
Utrecht 1-3 VVV Venlo (half time 1-2).
Did the Utrecht vs VVV Venlo tip win?
Our pre-match tip: Total Goals: Over 2.5. The tip won.