LaLigaMatchday 10

Alaves vs Malaga: prediction, tips and stats

·

Our tips

Tip in 9d 11h

For matches from 3 pm UK time we publish the tips at noon, for earlier ones 3 hours before kick-off.

The match in numbers

1X2EloAlaves178652%46%Draw26%28%Malaga176521%26%
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS50%51%O2.547%48%|exp. goals 1.6 : 1.0
H2Hlast 5 meetings
  1. Malaga0:3AlavesW
  2. Alaves1:0MalagaW
  3. Malaga1:2AlavesW
  4. Alaves1:1MalagaD
  5. Alaves3:2MalagaW
Alaves's record: 4 wins, 1 draw, 0 losses2.8 goals per match
Cornersleague corners9.8league 9.7over 9.5: 52%Expected corners: 9.8 in this match, 9.7 on average in the league.In this league 50% of matches end over 9.5 corners.
Yellow cardsleague yellows4.5league 4.4under 4.5: 54%Expected yellow cards: 4.5 in this match, 4.4 on average in the league.In this league 56% of matches end under 4.5 yellow cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 25%.
Refereeawaiting appointment

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.6 : 0.9total 2.5Attack/defence1.6 : 1.0total 2.6
Alaves : Malaga
Most likely scores
Market1-113%1-012%2-010%2-110%0-09%0-1—Attack/defence1-112%1-012%2-010%2-110%0-08%0-17%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-113%1-112%1-01-012%1-012%2-02-010%2-010%2-12-110%2-110%0-00-09%0-08%0-10-1—0-17%
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
1X – home team avoid defeat78%77%77%
Under 3.5 goals75%74%74%
12 – no draw73%74%74%
Over 1.5 goals73%73%73%
Under 2.5 goals53%52%52%
1 – Alaves win52%51% · Elo 46%51%· Elo 46%
Both teams to score: yes50%51%51%
Both teams to score: no50%50%50%
X2 – away team avoid defeat47%49%49%
Over 2.5 goals47%48%48%
Under 1.5 goals27%27%27%
X – draw26%26% · Elo 28%26%· Elo 28%
Over 3.5 goals25%26%26%
2 – Malaga win21%23% · Elo 26%23%· Elo 26%
Attack vs defence
Alaves attack vs Malaga defenceattack1467defence1464+3 pts to the attack
Malaga attack vs Alaves defenceattack1393defence1494−101 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Shots on target, fouls, offsides

Shots on targetleague average
Over 8.5 · 50%close to the league averageunder 50%over
We expect 8.7 in this match, 8.9 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
7.563%67%
8.550%53%
9.538%40%
10.527%31%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Alaveswe expect 5.5, league average 5.1 · chance of over 5.5: 46%
Malagawe expect 3.3, league average 3.8 · chance of over 3.5: 41%
Foulsleague average
Over 23.5 · 52%close to the league averageunder 48%over
We expect 24.1 in this match, 23.7 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
22.559%55%
23.552%48%
24.545%43%
25.539%36%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Alaveswe expect 12.1, league average 11.8 · chance of over 11.5: 53%
Malagawe expect 12.1, league average 11.9 · chance of over 11.5: 54%
Offsidesleague average
Over 3.5 · 53%close to the league averageunder 47%over
We expect 3.8 in this match, 3.9 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
2.573%69%
3.553%48%
4.534%34%
5.519%24%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Alaveswe expect 2.4, league average 2.1 · chance of over 2.5: 43%
Malagawe expect 1.4, league average 1.8 · chance of over 1.5: 42%

Counts cover 90 minutes, extra time excluded. Bookmakers settle on the league's official statistics, which can differ from ours by one.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • Malaga: no win in 8 matches
  • Malaga: newly promoted
  • Alaves: 5 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
  • Malaga: 5 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
7Alaves832312:811
20Malaga80444:134
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

Who will win Alaves vs Malaga?

Alaves are the favourites. Chances: Alaves win 52%, draw 26%, Malaga win 21%. Chances from bookmaker odds with the margin removed.

How many goals will there be in Alaves vs Malaga?

Expected goals: 2.5 (Alaves 1.6, Malaga 0.9). Chance of over 2.5 goals: 47%. Most likely score: 1-1.

Will both teams score in Alaves vs Malaga?

The chance that both teams score is 50%.

When is Alaves vs Malaga?

The LaLiga match kicks off 23 October 2026, 20:00 (UK time).