AllsvenskanMatchday 24

Vasteras SK vs Mjallby: prediction, tips and stats

·

Our tips

Tip in 4d 9h

For matches from 3 pm UK time we publish the tips at noon, for earlier ones 3 hours before kick-off.

The match in numbers

1X2EloVasteras SK149940%40%Draw27%26%Mjallby151733%34%
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS58%51%O2.554%46%|exp. goals 1.2 : 1.3
H2Hlast 3 meetings
  1. Mjallby0:0Vasteras SKD
  2. Mjallby2:1Vasteras SKL
  3. Vasteras SK2:1MjallbyW
Vasteras SK's record: 1 win, 1 draw, 1 loss2.0 goals per match
Cornersleague corners9.8league 10.2under 10.5: 61%Expected corners: 9.8 in this match, 10.2 on average in the league.In this league 53% of matches end under 10.5 corners.
Yellow cardsleague yellows3.2league 3.3under 3.5: 61%Expected yellow cards: 3.2 in this match, 3.3 on average in the league.In this league 58% of matches end under 3.5 yellow cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 8%.
Refereeawaiting appointment

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.5 : 1.3total 2.8Attack/defence1.2 : 1.3total 2.5
Vasteras SK : Mjallby
Most likely scores
Market1-113%0-17%1-08%2-19%0-0—1-28%Attack/defence1-113%0-111%1-09%2-17%0-09%1-29%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-113%1-113%0-10-17%0-111%1-01-08%1-09%2-12-19%2-17%0-00-0—0-09%1-21-28%1-29%
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
Over 1.5 goals78%71%71%
12 – no draw73%72%72%
Under 3.5 goals68%76%76%
1X – home team avoid defeat67%60%60%
X2 – away team avoid defeat60%68%68%
Both teams to score: yes58%51%51%
Over 2.5 goals54%46%46%
Under 2.5 goals46%54%54%
Both teams to score: no42%49%49%
1 – Vasteras SK win40%32% · Elo 40%32%· Elo 40%
2 – Mjallby win33%40% · Elo 34%40%· Elo 34%
Over 3.5 goals32%24%24%
X – draw27%28% · Elo 26%28%· Elo 26%
Under 1.5 goals22%29%29%
Attack vs defence
Vasteras SK attack vs Mjallby defenceattack1453defence1570−117 pts to the attack
Mjallby attack vs Vasteras SK defenceattack1514defence1441+73 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Shots on target, fouls, offsides

Shots on targetleague average
Over 8.5 · 54%close to the league averageunder 46%over
We expect 9.0 in this match, 8.9 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
7.566%64%
8.554%53%
9.541%40%
10.530%29%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Vasteras SKwe expect 5.0, league average 4.7 · chance of over 4.5: 55%
Mjallbywe expect 4.1, league average 4.3 · chance of over 4.5: 38%
Foulsleague average
Over 21.5 · 73%likely more than usual in the leagueunder 27%over
We expect 25.5 in this match, 21.5 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
20.578%61%
21.573%54%
22.567%47%
23.561%38%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Vasteras SKwe expect 13.2, league average 10.9 · chance of over 10.5: 73%
Mjallbywe expect 12.8, league average 10.7 · chance of over 10.5: 70%
Offsidesleague average
Over 2.5 · 56%likely more than usual in the leagueunder 44%over
We expect 2.9 in this match, 2.4 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
1.579%66%
2.556%44%
3.534%25%
4.518%13%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Vasteras SKwe expect 2.0, league average 1.2 · chance of over 1.5: 58%
Mjallbywe expect 1.0, league average 1.3 · chance of over 1.5: 25%

Counts cover 90 minutes, extra time excluded. Bookmakers settle on the league's official statistics, which can differ from ours by one.

Streaks before the match

  • Vasteras SK6 matches in a row without BTTS at homeoverall: 2Went on 51%League 48%Model 42%Record 13
  • Vasteras SK6 matches in a row under 2.5 goals at homeoverall: 2Went on 53%League 47%Model 46%Record 18
All streaks

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • Mjallby concede 2.2 goals per game
  • Vasteras SK matches average only 8.1 corners (league 10.2) Average corners of both teams in their last 10 league matches.
  • Mjallby: no win in 7 matches
  • Vasteras SK: 16 pts in 10 matches, bookmakers expected about 10 Sum of the points bookmakers expected before each of these matches (from the odds, without the margin). It describes the past, it is not a forecast.
  • Mjallby: only 6 pts in 10 matches, bookmakers expected about 12 Sum of the points bookmakers expected before each of these matches (from the odds, without the margin). It describes the past, it is not a forecast.
  • Vasteras SK: newly promoted
  • Vasteras SK: 9 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
  • Mjallby: 8 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
7Vasteras SK23105834:3635
12Mjallby23581028:3923
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

Who will win Vasteras SK vs Mjallby?

It is an evenly matched game. Chances: Vasteras SK win 40%, draw 27%, Mjallby win 33%. Chances from bookmaker odds with the margin removed.

How many goals will there be in Vasteras SK vs Mjallby?

Expected goals: 2.8 (Vasteras SK 1.5, Mjallby 1.3). Chance of over 2.5 goals: 54%. Most likely score: 1-1.

Will both teams score in Vasteras SK vs Mjallby?

The chance that both teams score is 58%.

When is Vasteras SK vs Mjallby?

The Allsvenskan match kicks off 18 October 2026, 13:00 (UK time).