Primera LPFMatchday 13

Banfield vs Argentinos Jrs: prediction, tips and stats

·

Our tips

Tip in 3d 11h

For matches from 3 pm UK time we publish the tips at noon, for earlier ones 3 hours before kick-off.

The match in numbers

1X2EloBanfield154625%26%Draw29%30%Argentinos Jrs169446%44%
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS48%49%O2.542%44%|exp. goals 1.1 : 1.3
H2Hlast 5 meetings
  1. Argentinos Jrs3:2BanfieldL
  2. Argentinos Jrs3:0BanfieldL
  3. Banfield1:2Argentinos JrsL
  4. Argentinos Jrs1:0BanfieldL
  5. Banfield1:0Argentinos JrsW
Banfield's record: 1 win, 0 draws, 4 losses2.6 goals per match
Cornersleague corners8.9league 8.8over 8.5: 53%Expected corners: 8.9 in this match, 8.8 on average in the league.In this league 52% of matches end over 8.5 corners.
Yellow cardsleague yellows4.6league 4.8under 4.5: 51%Expected yellow cards: 4.6 in this match, 4.8 on average in the league.In this league 47% of matches end under 4.5 yellow cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 21%.
Refereeawaiting appointment

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.0 : 1.4total 2.4Attack/defence1.1 : 1.3total 2.4
Banfield : Argentinos Jrs
Most likely scores
Market1-114%0-112%0-010%1-0—0-29%1-29%Attack/defence1-113%0-111%0-09%1-09%0-28%1-29%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-114%1-113%0-10-112%0-111%0-00-010%0-09%1-01-0—1-09%0-20-29%0-28%1-21-29%1-29%
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
Under 3.5 goals78%77%77%
X2 – away team avoid defeat75%70%70%
12 – no draw71%72%72%
Over 1.5 goals70%70%70%
Under 2.5 goals58%56%56%
1X – home team avoid defeat54%59%59%
Both teams to score: no52%51%51%
Both teams to score: yes48%49%49%
2 – Argentinos Jrs win46%42% · Elo 44%42%· Elo 44%
Over 2.5 goals42%44%44%
Under 1.5 goals30%30%30%
X – draw29%28% · Elo 30%28%· Elo 30%
1 – Banfield win25%31% · Elo 26%31%· Elo 26%
Over 3.5 goals22%23%23%
Attack vs defence
Banfield attack vs Argentinos Jrs defenceattack1479defence1587−108 pts to the attack
Argentinos Jrs attack vs Banfield defenceattack1557defence1399+158 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Shots on target, fouls, offsides

Shots on targetleague average
Over 7.5 · 54%close to the league averageunder 46%over
We expect 8.0 in this match, 8.0 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
6.567%63%
7.554%52%
8.541%40%
9.529%30%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Banfieldwe expect 4.2, league average 4.5 · chance of over 4.5: 40%
Argentinos Jrswe expect 3.8, league average 3.5 · chance of over 3.5: 51%
Foulsleague average
Under 22.5 · 57%likely fewer than usual in the leagueunderover 43%
We expect 21.9 in this match, 22.7 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
21.551%56%
22.543%50%
23.537%45%
24.531%37%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Banfieldwe expect 11.5, league average 10.9 · chance of over 10.5: 58%
Argentinos Jrswe expect 10.2, league average 11.8 · chance of over 11.5: 34%
Offsidesleague average
Over 3.5 · 51%likely more than usual in the leagueunder 50%over
We expect 3.7 in this match, 3.4 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
2.571%65%
3.551%41%
4.532%26%
5.518%14%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Banfieldwe expect 2.2, league average 1.7 · chance of over 1.5: 62%
Argentinos Jrswe expect 1.6, league average 1.7 · chance of over 1.5: 47%

Counts cover 90 minutes, extra time excluded. Bookmakers settle on the league's official statistics, which can differ from ours by one.

Streaks before the match

  • Banfield7 matches in a row with BTTSat home: 3Went on 56%League 47%Model 48%Record 12
  • Argentinos Jrs6 matches in a row under 2.5 goals awayoverall: 1Went on 53%League 63%Model 58%Record 27
All streaks

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • Banfield matches average only 3.7 cards (league 5.0) Average cards of both teams in their last 10 league matches. Cards depend mostly on the referee.
  • Banfield: 7 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
  • Argentinos Jrs: 6 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

Clausura, Group B

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
3Argentinos Jrs1264216:1122
11Banfield1234514:1813
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

Who will win Banfield vs Argentinos Jrs?

Argentinos Jrs are the favourites. Chances: Banfield win 25%, draw 29%, Argentinos Jrs win 46%. Chances from bookmaker odds with the margin removed.

How many goals will there be in Banfield vs Argentinos Jrs?

Expected goals: 2.4 (Banfield 1.0, Argentinos Jrs 1.4). Chance of over 2.5 goals: 42%. Most likely score: 1-1.

Will both teams score in Banfield vs Argentinos Jrs?

The chance that both teams score is 48%.

When is Banfield vs Argentinos Jrs?

The Primera LPF match kicks off 17 October 2026, 19:00 (UK time).