Primera LPFMatchday 8
Lanus 1-0 Defensa y Justicia: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- Estadio Ciudad de Lanus, Buenos Aires
- Referee:
- Andres Merlos
Our tips
Main tip
Cards: Under 5.5Won69%
referee Andres Merlos averages 4.2 cards a match, league average 5.1
For the brave
Correct Score: 1:0Won14%
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS44%49%O2.540%46%|exp. goals 1.5 : 1.0not both scored
H2Hlast 5 meetings
- Defensa y Justicia1:1LanusD
- Lanus0:0Defensa y JusticiaD
- Defensa y Justicia2:2LanusD
- Lanus1:1Defensa y JusticiaD
- Defensa y Justicia2:1LanusL
Lanus's record: 0 wins, 4 draws, 1 loss2.2 goals per match
Cornersleague corners9.0league 8.7over 8.5: 54%Expected corners: 9.0 in this match, 8.7 on average in the league.In this league 51% of matches end over 8.5 corners.won · ended 11
Cardsleague cards4.6league 5.1under 5.5: 69%Expected cards: 4.6 in this match, 5.1 on average in the league.In this league 61% of matches end under 5.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 16%.won · ended 4
RefereeA. Merlos−1.1 cards vs average19 matches
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.5 : 0.8total 2.3Attack/defence1.5 : 1.0total 2.5
Lanus : Defensa y JusticiaMost likely scores
Market1-014%1-113%2-011%0-011%2-19%0-1—Attack/defence1-012%1-113%2-010%0-09%2-19%0-18%
MarketAttack/defence1-01-014%1-012%1-11-113%1-113%2-02-011%2-010%0-00-011%0-09%2-12-19%2-19%0-10-1—0-18%
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 81%76% | 76% |
| Under 3.5 goals | 80%76% | 76% |
| 12 – no draw | 72%74% | 74% |
| Over 1.5 goals | 68%71% | 71% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 60%54% | 54% |
| Both teams to score: no | 56%51% | 51% |
| 1 – Lanus win | 52%50% · Elo 42% | 50%· Elo 42% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 49%50% | 50% |
| Both teams to score: yes | 44%49% | 49% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 40%46% | 46% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 32%29% | 29% |
| X – draw | 29%26% · Elo 30% | 26%· Elo 30% |
| 2 – Defensa y Justicia win | 20%24% · Elo 27% | 24%· Elo 27% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 20%24% | 24% |
Attack vs defence
Lanus attack vs Defensa y Justicia defenceattack1528defence1425+103 pts to the attack
Defensa y Justicia attack vs Lanus defenceattack1525defence1509+16 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- Lanus score only 0.7 goals per game
- Lanus: only 9 pts in 10 matches, bookmakers expected about 15 Sum of the points bookmakers expected before each of these matches (from the odds, without the margin). It describes the past, it is not a forecast.
- Lanus: 9 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
- Defensa y Justicia: 6 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
League form
League position
Clausura, Group A
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Defensa y Justicia | 12 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 18:11 | 24 |
| 5 | Lanus | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 15:9 | 20 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Lanus vs Defensa y Justicia?
Lanus 1-0 Defensa y Justicia (half time 0-0).
Did the Lanus vs Defensa y Justicia tip win?
Our pre-match tip: Cards: Under 5.5. The tip won.