Primera LPFMatchday 13

Platense vs Lanus: prediction, tips and stats

·

Our tips

Tip in 3d 8h

For matches from 3 pm UK time we publish the tips at noon, for earlier ones 3 hours before kick-off.

The match in numbers

1X2EloPlatense158133%35%Draw33%31%Lanus163934%34%
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS39%47%O2.530%40%|exp. goals 1.2 : 1.1
H2Hlast 5 meetings
  1. Lanus0:0PlatenseD
  2. Lanus2:1PlatenseL
  3. Platense0:0LanusD
  4. Lanus0:0PlatenseD
  5. Platense0:1LanusL
Platense's record: 0 wins, 3 draws, 2 losses0.8 goals per match
Cornersleague corners8.9league 8.8over 8.5: 53%Expected corners: 8.9 in this match, 8.8 on average in the league.In this league 52% of matches end over 8.5 corners.
Yellow cardsleague yellows4.6league 4.8under 4.5: 51%Expected yellow cards: 4.6 in this match, 4.8 on average in the league.In this league 47% of matches end under 4.5 yellow cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 21%.
Refereeawaiting appointment

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.0 : 1.0total 2.0Attack/defence1.2 : 1.1total 2.3
Platense : Lanus
Most likely scores
Market0-016%1-115%0-113%1-013%2-1—1-2—0-27%Attack/defence0-011%1-114%0-111%1-012%2-18%1-27%0-2—
MarketAttack/defence0-00-016%0-011%1-11-115%1-114%0-10-113%0-111%1-01-013%1-012%2-12-1—2-18%1-21-2—1-27%0-20-27%0-2—
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
Under 3.5 goals87%80%80%
Under 2.5 goals70%60%60%
X2 – away team avoid defeat67%62%62%
12 – no draw67%71%71%
1X – home team avoid defeat66%67%67%
Both teams to score: no61%53%53%
Over 1.5 goals58%67%67%
Under 1.5 goals42%33%33%
Both teams to score: yes39%47%47%
2 – Lanus win34%33% · Elo 34%33%· Elo 34%
1 – Platense win33%38% · Elo 35%38%· Elo 35%
X – draw33%29% · Elo 31%29%· Elo 31%
Over 2.5 goals30%40%40%
Over 3.5 goals13%20%20%
Attack vs defence
Platense attack vs Lanus defenceattack1460defence1525−65 pts to the attack
Lanus attack vs Platense defenceattack1530defence1477+53 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Shots on target, fouls, offsides

Shots on targetleague average
Over 7.5 · 61%likely more than usual in the leagueunder 39%over
We expect 8.5 in this match, 8.0 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
6.573%63%
7.561%52%
8.548%40%
9.535%30%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Platensewe expect 4.6, league average 4.5 · chance of over 4.5: 48%
Lanuswe expect 4.2, league average 3.5 · chance of over 3.5: 59%
Foulsleague average
Under 22.5 · 59%likely fewer than usual in the leagueunderover 41%
We expect 21.5 in this match, 22.7 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
21.548%56%
22.541%50%
23.534%45%
24.528%37%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Platensewe expect 10.0, league average 10.9 · chance of over 10.5: 41%
Lanuswe expect 11.4, league average 11.8 · chance of over 11.5: 47%
Offsidesleague average
Under 3.5 · 61%close to the league averageunderover 39%
We expect 3.2 in this match, 3.4 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
2.561%65%
3.539%41%
4.522%26%
5.511%14%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Platensewe expect 1.2, league average 1.7 · chance of over 1.5: 33%
Lanuswe expect 1.9, league average 1.7 · chance of over 1.5: 56%

Counts cover 90 minutes, extra time excluded. Bookmakers settle on the league's official statistics, which can differ from ours by one.

Streaks before the match

  • Platense11 matches without a win at homeoverall: 6Went on 77%League 57%Model 67%Record 26
All streaks

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • Lanus matches average only 3.6 cards (league 5.0) Average cards of both teams in their last 10 league matches. Cards depend mostly on the referee.
  • Platense: 6 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
  • Lanus: 5 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

Clausura, Group A

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
5Lanus1262415:920
13Platense1225512:1811
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

Who will win Platense vs Lanus?

It is an evenly matched game. Chances: Platense win 33%, draw 33%, Lanus win 34%. Chances from bookmaker odds with the margin removed.

How many goals will there be in Platense vs Lanus?

Expected goals: 2.0 (Platense 1.0, Lanus 1.0). Chance of over 2.5 goals: 30%. Most likely score: 0-0.

Will both teams score in Platense vs Lanus?

The chance that both teams score is 39%.

When is Platense vs Lanus?

The Primera LPF match kicks off 17 October 2026, 21:30 (UK time).