Primera LPFMatchday 14

Union de Santa Fe vs Estudiantes L.P.: prediction, tips and stats

·

Our tips

Tip in 12d 12h

For matches from 3 pm UK time we publish the tips at noon, for earlier ones 3 hours before kick-off.

The match in numbers

1X2EloUnion de Santa Fe157531%28%Draw31%31%Estudiantes L.P.170637%42%
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS44%55%O2.536%50%|exp. goals 1.4 : 1.3
H2Hlast 5 meetings
  1. Estudiantes L.P.2:1Union de Santa FeL
  2. Union de Santa Fe1:0Estudiantes L.P.W
  3. Estudiantes L.P.3:1Union de Santa FeL
  4. Estudiantes L.P.0:0Union de Santa FeD
  5. Union de Santa Fe2:0Estudiantes L.P.W
Union de Santa Fe's record: 2 wins, 1 draw, 2 losses2.0 goals per match
Cornersleague corners8.5league 8.8under 8.5: 53%Expected corners: 8.5 in this match, 8.8 on average in the league.In this league 48% of matches end under 8.5 corners.
Yellow cardsleague yellows4.9league 4.8over 4.5: 54%Expected yellow cards: 4.9 in this match, 4.8 on average in the league.In this league 53% of matches end over 4.5 yellow cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 21%.
Refereeawaiting appointment

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.0 : 1.1total 2.1Attack/defence1.4 : 1.3total 2.7
Union de Santa Fe : Estudiantes L.P.
Most likely scores
Market1-114%0-013%0-112%1-011%2-1—1-28%Attack/defence1-113%0-07%0-18%1-010%2-19%1-28%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-114%1-113%0-00-013%0-07%0-10-112%0-18%1-01-011%1-010%2-12-1—2-19%1-21-28%1-28%
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
Under 3.5 goals83%72%72%
X2 – away team avoid defeat68%59%59%
12 – no draw68%73%73%
Over 1.5 goals64%75%75%
Under 2.5 goals64%50%50%
1X – home team avoid defeat62%67%67%
Both teams to score: no56%45%45%
Both teams to score: yes44%55%55%
2 – Estudiantes L.P. win37%33% · Elo 42%33%· Elo 42%
Under 1.5 goals36%25%25%
Over 2.5 goals36%50%50%
1 – Union de Santa Fe win31%41% · Elo 28%41%· Elo 28%
X – draw31%27% · Elo 31%27%· Elo 31%
Over 3.5 goals17%28%28%
Attack vs defence
Union de Santa Fe attack vs Estudiantes L.P. defenceattack1570defence1537+33 pts to the attack
Estudiantes L.P. attack vs Union de Santa Fe defenceattack1561defence1435+126 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Shots on target, fouls, offsides

Shots on targetleague average
Over 7.5 · 63%likely more than usual in the leagueunder 37%over
We expect 8.7 in this match, 8.0 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
6.575%63%
7.563%52%
8.550%40%
9.538%30%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Union de Santa Fewe expect 4.3, league average 4.5 · chance of over 4.5: 42%
Estudiantes L.P.we expect 4.7, league average 3.5 · chance of over 3.5: 67%
Foulsleague average
Over 22.5 · 52%close to the league averageunder 48%over
We expect 23.1 in this match, 22.7 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
21.559%56%
22.552%50%
23.545%45%
24.539%37%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Union de Santa Fewe expect 12.4, league average 10.9 · chance of over 10.5: 66%
Estudiantes L.P.we expect 10.7, league average 11.8 · chance of over 11.5: 39%
Offsidesleague average
Under 3.5 · 63%close to the league averageunderover 37%
We expect 3.1 in this match, 3.4 on average in the league.
LineChance of overLeague
2.559%65%
3.537%41%
4.520%26%
5.510%14%
Both teams combined. Main line in bold.
Each team on its own
Union de Santa Fewe expect 1.5, league average 1.7 · chance of over 1.5: 42%
Estudiantes L.P.we expect 1.6, league average 1.7 · chance of over 1.5: 47%

Counts cover 90 minutes, extra time excluded. Bookmakers settle on the league's official statistics, which can differ from ours by one.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • Union de Santa Fe: 8 of 10 matches over 2.5 goals
  • Union de Santa Fe: 4 defeats in a row
  • Estudiantes L.P. score a lot late on: 11 of 27 after the 75th minute Last 20 league matches. Usually about 25% of goals come after the 75th minute.
  • Union de Santa Fe: 7 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.
  • Estudiantes L.P.: 8 days since the last match, 1 match in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

Clausura, Group A

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
9Estudiantes L.P.1242615:1314
11Union de Santa Fe1241717:2113
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

Who will win Union de Santa Fe vs Estudiantes L.P.?

It is an evenly matched game. Chances: Union de Santa Fe win 31%, draw 31%, Estudiantes L.P. win 37%. Chances from bookmaker odds with the margin removed.

How many goals will there be in Union de Santa Fe vs Estudiantes L.P.?

Expected goals: 2.1 (Union de Santa Fe 1.0, Estudiantes L.P. 1.1). Chance of over 2.5 goals: 36%. Most likely score: 1-1.

Will both teams score in Union de Santa Fe vs Estudiantes L.P.?

The chance that both teams score is 44%.

When is Union de Santa Fe vs Estudiantes L.P.?

The Primera LPF match kicks off 26 October 2026, 22:00 (UK time).