Brasileiro Serie AMatchday 28

Mirassol 2-0 Botafogo RJ: prediction, tips and result

·

Stadium:
Jose Maria de Campos Maia Municipal Stadium, Mirassol
Referee:
Felipe Fernandes de Lima

Our tips

Main tip
Both Teams To Score: YesLost58%

goals at both ends in 9 of the hosts' last 10 league matches and 5 of the visitors' last 10 (54% of league matches)

For the brave
Correct Score: 1:1Lost12%
How our tips did

The match in numbers

1X2EloMirassol171946%45%Draw26%28%Botafogo RJ169828%27%favourite won
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS58%57%O2.555%54%|exp. goals 1.6 : 1.3not both scored
H2Hlast 3 meetings
  1. Botafogo RJ3:2MirassolL
  2. Mirassol0:0Botafogo RJD
  3. Botafogo RJ3:3MirassolD
Mirassol's record: 0 wins, 2 draws, 1 loss3.7 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.5league 10.3under 10.5: 53%Expected corners: 10.5 in this match, 10.3 on average in the league.In this league 59% of matches end under 10.5 corners.won · ended 7
Cardsleague cards5.1league 4.9over 4.5: 56%Expected cards: 5.1 in this match, 4.9 on average in the league.In this league 53% of matches end over 4.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 26%.lost · ended 1
RefereeF. Fernandes de Lima+0.7 cards vs average14 matches

Prediction: result and goals

Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.7 : 1.2total 2.9Attack/defence1.6 : 1.3total 2.8
Mirassol : Botafogo RJ
Most likely scores
Market1-112%2-19%1-08%2-08%1-27%0-1—Attack/defence1-112%2-19%1-09%2-07%1-27%0-17%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-112%1-112%2-12-19%2-19%1-01-08%1-09%2-02-08%2-07%1-21-27%1-27%0-10-1—0-17%
OutcomeMarketAttack/defence
Over 1.5 goals79%77%77%
12 – no draw74%75%75%
1X – home team avoid defeat72%70%70%
Under 3.5 goals67%69%69%
Our tip: Both teams to score: yes58%57%57%
Over 2.5 goals55%54%54%
X2 – away team avoid defeat54%55%55%
1 – Mirassol win46%45% · Elo 45%45%· Elo 45%
Under 2.5 goals45%46%46%
Both teams to score: no42%43%43%
Over 3.5 goals33%31%31%
2 – Botafogo RJ win28%30% · Elo 27%30%· Elo 27%
X – draw26%25% · Elo 28%25%· Elo 28%
Under 1.5 goals21%23%23%
Attack vs defence
Mirassol attack vs Botafogo RJ defenceattack1504defence1505−1 pts to the attack
Botafogo RJ attack vs Mirassol defenceattack1557defence1488+69 pts to the attack

1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.

Worth knowing before kick-off

  • Botafogo RJ played 3 days ago
  • Mirassol: 6 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.

League form

League position

#TeamPWDLGoalsPts
13Botafogo RJ30991243:4836
15Mirassol30891334:4433
Full league table

Frequently asked questions

What was the result of Mirassol vs Botafogo RJ?

Mirassol 2-0 Botafogo RJ (half time 2-0).

Did the Mirassol vs Botafogo RJ tip win?

Our pre-match tip: Both Teams To Score: Yes. The tip lost.