Brasileiro Serie AMatchday 28
Mirassol 2-0 Botafogo RJ: prediction, tips and result
·
- Stadium:
- Jose Maria de Campos Maia Municipal Stadium, Mirassol
- Referee:
- Felipe Fernandes de Lima
Our tips
Main tip
Both Teams To Score: YesLost58%
goals at both ends in 9 of the hosts' last 10 league matches and 5 of the visitors' last 10 (54% of league matches)
For the brave
Correct Score: 1:1Lost12%
The match in numbers
Goalsattack/defenceBTTS58%57%O2.555%54%|exp. goals 1.6 : 1.3not both scored
H2Hlast 3 meetings
- Botafogo RJ3:2MirassolL
- Mirassol0:0Botafogo RJD
- Botafogo RJ3:3MirassolD
Mirassol's record: 0 wins, 2 draws, 1 loss3.7 goals per match
Cornersleague corners10.5league 10.3under 10.5: 53%Expected corners: 10.5 in this match, 10.3 on average in the league.In this league 59% of matches end under 10.5 corners.won · ended 7
Cardsleague cards5.1league 4.9over 4.5: 56%Expected cards: 5.1 in this match, 4.9 on average in the league.In this league 53% of matches end over 4.5 cards.Chance of a red card in this match: 26%.lost · ended 1
RefereeF. Fernandes de Lima+0.7 cards vs average14 matches
Prediction: result and goals
Marketbookmakers' odds with the margin removedAttack/defenceour attack and defence ratings of the teams
Expected goals
Market1.7 : 1.2total 2.9Attack/defence1.6 : 1.3total 2.8
Mirassol : Botafogo RJMost likely scores
Market1-112%2-19%1-08%2-08%1-27%0-1—Attack/defence1-112%2-19%1-09%2-07%1-27%0-17%
MarketAttack/defence1-11-112%1-112%2-12-19%2-19%1-01-08%1-09%2-02-08%2-07%1-21-27%1-27%0-10-1—0-17%
| Outcome | Market | Attack/defence |
|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 79%77% | 77% |
| 12 – no draw | 74%75% | 75% |
| 1X – home team avoid defeat | 72%70% | 70% |
| Under 3.5 goals | 67%69% | 69% |
| Our tip: Both teams to score: yes | 58%57% | 57% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 55%54% | 54% |
| X2 – away team avoid defeat | 54%55% | 55% |
| 1 – Mirassol win | 46%45% · Elo 45% | 45%· Elo 45% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 45%46% | 46% |
| Both teams to score: no | 42%43% | 43% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 33%31% | 31% |
| 2 – Botafogo RJ win | 28%30% · Elo 27% | 30%· Elo 27% |
| X – draw | 26%25% · Elo 28% | 25%· Elo 28% |
| Under 1.5 goals | 21%23% | 23% |
Attack vs defence
Mirassol attack vs Botafogo RJ defenceattack1504defence1505−1 pts to the attack
Botafogo RJ attack vs Mirassol defenceattack1557defence1488+69 pts to the attack
1500 = league average, +100 pts = 1.2x the goals scored (attack) or 1.2x fewer conceded (defence). A description of both teams' strength turned into goals, not a tip: the model knows nothing of line-ups or motivation.
Worth knowing before kick-off
- Botafogo RJ played 3 days ago
- Mirassol: 6 days since the last match, 2 matches in the last 14 days.
League form
League position
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | Botafogo RJ | 30 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 43:48 | 36 |
| 15 | Mirassol | 30 | 8 | 9 | 13 | 34:44 | 33 |
Frequently asked questions
What was the result of Mirassol vs Botafogo RJ?
Mirassol 2-0 Botafogo RJ (half time 2-0).
Did the Mirassol vs Botafogo RJ tip win?
Our pre-match tip: Both Teams To Score: Yes. The tip lost.